About this title: Sixteen essays on children's literature, including pieces on such authors as J. M. Barrie, E. Nesbit, J. R. R. Tolkien, Kate Greenaway, T. H. White, and Frances Hodgson Burnett.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998-07-20
ISBN-13:9780316246255ISBN:0316246255
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Very light tanning on the edges. Has some light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Boston Little Brown 1990 1st Paperback Edition 1st Printing
ISBN-13:9780316246255ISBN:0316246255
Description: Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 0316246255. Softcover 235 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A fresh look at the influences of Children's literature on its intended audience. Covers such authors as F. Scott Fitzgerald, John Updike, Beatrix Potter, E. Nesbitt, James Barrie, Frances Hodgson Burnett, A. A. Milne, J. R. R. Tolkien, T. H. White, Richard Adams, Dr. Seuss, and William Mayne. A very entertaining treatment of a ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780316246255ISBN:0316246255
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; VERY GOOD CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. NO DEFECTS, JUST A VERY GOOD USED BOOK--AND A VERY INTERESTING ONE. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316246255ISBN:0316246255
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: 1st ed. 1st ptg
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780316246255ISBN:0316246255
Description: Fine Bk/Near Fine Covers. The Subversive Power of Children's Literature. Minor shelfwear. Unread. Remainder mark. A Back Bay Book. Foreword. Notes. Bibliography. Index. 235pp. 5.5x8.25". 10oz. read more
Description: Good. 0316246255 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1998-07-20
ISBN-13:9780316246255ISBN:0316246255
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BACK BAY BOOKS
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316246255ISBN:0316246255
Description: New. In sixteen spirited essays, Pulitzer Prize-winning novelist Alison Lurie, who is also one of our wittiest and most astute cultural commentators, explores the world of children's literature--from Lewis Carroll to Dr. Seuss, Mark Twain to Beatrix Potte... read more
"Little biographical and psychological sketches of well-known children's authors. Not as edgy as I'd hoped; closer to a series of lectures by a university professor on children's literature."
"Different than I expected. It wasn't essays about the literature itself so much as the authors of subversive children's literature, but it was entertaining nonetheless. It inspired me to look for the some of the books mentioned."
"I was disappointed by this book, which promised to tell "why kids love the books they do." The author offers a premise but does not follow through. She touches on interesting topics (how fairy tales influenced certain adult classics) and shares lots of juicy information on literary figures (John Ruskin...kind of a pervert...) but spends surprisingly little time discussing children's literature. She's a good writer, her ideas are interesting. But this book put me in mind of a particular fairy tale -- the Emperor's New Clothes."
"For me, this book didn't live up to its title. Sure, it's kind of about "the subversive power of children's literature," but it's actually mostly about the biographies of certain children's authors and how certain children's stories are archetypes for adult literary fiction. And it's not a cohesive book at all. It's a series of essays that were probably originally intended for lit crit mags. When Lurie does address subversiveness, it's usually historical (the book was published in 1990, so I didn't expect nearly every essay to be about Victorian social norms).
I wanted this book to address a subject that really interests me, which is the way some kids books intentionally guide their readers toward a certain way of thinking. I was actually hoping this book would be a better version of my college seminar paper, which was about how Disney movies paved the way for gay rights. Oh well."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.