» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: The Subversive Power of Children's Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: The Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Alison Lurie

About this title: Sixteen essays on children's literature, including pieces on such authors as J. M. Barrie, E. Nesbit, J. R. R. Tolkien, Kate Greenaway, T. H. White, and Frances Hodgson Burnett.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Alison Lurie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Alison Lurie

price: $2.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Very light tanning on the edges. Has some light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Lurie, Alison

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston Little Brown 1990 1st Paperback Edition 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 0316246255. Softcover 235 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A fresh look at the influences of Children's literature on its intended audience. Covers such authors as F. Scott Fitzgerald, John Updike, Beatrix Potter, E. Nesbitt, James Barrie, Frances Hodgson Burnett, A. A. Milne, J. R. R. Tolkien, T. H. White, Richard Adams, Dr. Seuss, and William Mayne. A very entertaining treatment of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foundling Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Alison Lurie

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Very Good. Clean text; prev owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Lurie, Alison

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; VERY GOOD CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. NO DEFECTS, JUST A VERY GOOD USED BOOK--AND A VERY INTERESTING ONE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature new book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Lurie, Alison

price: $11.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: New. 0316246255 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: The Subversive Power of Children's Literature new book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: The Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Lurie, Alison

price: $16.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Alison Lurie

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Alison Lurie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Good. 0316246255 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Alison Lurie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Alison Lurie

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Lurie, Alison

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner on Demand, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups:

by Lurie, Alison

price: $9.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. 1st ptg Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Fine Bk/Near Fine Covers. The Subversive Power of Children's Literature. Minor shelfwear. Unread. Remainder mark. A Back Bay Book. Foreword. Notes. Bibliography. Index. 235pp. 5.5x8.25". 10oz. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups

by Lurie Alison

price: $9.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature new book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Lurie, Alison

price: $10.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: New. Softcover, clean new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Lurie, Alison

price: $14.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Good. 0316246255 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Alison Lurie

price: $15.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998-07-20 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of new book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of

by Lurie, Alison

price: $16.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BACK BAY BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: New. In sixteen spirited essays, Pulitzer Prize-winning novelist Alison Lurie, who is also one of our wittiest and most astute cultural commentators, explores the world of children's literature--from Lewis Carroll to Dr. Seuss, Mark Twain to Beatrix Potte... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature new book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: the Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Lurie, Alison

price: $18.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: The Subversive Power of Children's Literature used book

Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: The Subversive Power of Children's Literature

by Lurie, Alison

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316246255 ISBN: 0316246255

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andria Luther-Philippe, MI, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"Little biographical and psychological sketches of well-known children's authors. Not as edgy as I'd hoped; closer to a series of lectures by a university professor on children's literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Janie, Jacksonville, FL

"Different than I expected. It wasn't essays about the literature itself so much as the authors of subversive children's literature, but it was entertaining nonetheless. It inspired me to look for the some of the books mentioned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Janis, Folsom, CA

"I was disappointed by this book, which promised to tell "why kids love the books they do." The author offers a premise but does not follow through. She touches on interesting topics (how fairy tales influenced certain adult classics) and shares lots of juicy information on literary figures (John Ruskin...kind of a pervert...) but spends surprisingly little time discussing children's literature. She's a good writer, her ideas are interesting. But this book put me in mind of a particular fairy tale -- the Emperor's New Clothes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Destinee, Seattle, WA

"For me, this book didn't live up to its title. Sure, it's kind of about "the subversive power of children's literature," but it's actually mostly about the biographies of certain children's authors and how certain children's stories are archetypes for adult literary fiction. And it's not a cohesive book at all. It's a series of essays that were probably originally intended for lit crit mags. When Lurie does address subversiveness, it's usually historical (the book was published in 1990, so I didn't expect nearly every essay to be about Victorian social norms).

I wanted this book to address a subject that really interests me, which is the way some kids books intentionally guide their readers toward a certain way of thinking. I was actually hoping this book would be a better version of my college seminar paper, which was about how Disney movies paved the way for gay rights. Oh well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: The Subversive Power of Children's Literature by Alison Lurie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.