» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Creative Legacy: A History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

by Bill Ivey (Introduction by), Nancy Princenthal, Jennifer Dowley

About this title: Bruce Nauman, Alice Neel, Chuck Close, Cindy Sherman, Dale Chihuly, Nam June Paik: these are just a few of the approximately 5,000 artists whose once-fledgling careers have been fostered by a Visual Artists' Fellowship from the National Endowment for the Arts. Sometimes controversial, always committed to the development of art in America, from 1966 to 1995 the NEA awarded many such artists' fellowships to recipients in a diverse range of disciplines.

A Creative Legacy presents a compelling insider account of this innovative government program -- how its policies were determined, its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

by Ivey, Bill (Introduction By), And Princenthal

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

by Dowley, Jennifer; Princenthal, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Very Good. 0810941708 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

by Jennifer Dowley; Nancy Princenthal

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program new book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

by Dowley, Jennifer; Princenthal, Nancy

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: New. 0810941708 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

by Jennifer Dowley, Nancy Princenthal

price: $5.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardcover, still in original publishers shrink wrap, no DJ (as issued), 9 1/2" x 12", full colour illustrations, 256 pages. Bruce Nauman, Alice Neel, Chuck Close, Cindy Sherman, Dale Chihuly, Nam June Paik: these are just a few of the approximately 5, 000 artists whose once-fledgling careers have been fostered by a Visual Artists' Fellowship from the National Endowment for the Arts. Sometimes controversial, always committed to the development of art in America, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

by Bill Ivey~Jennifer Dowley~Nancy Princenthal

price: $5.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowshipprogram, 1966-1995

by Princenthal, Nancy; Dowley, Jennifer

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowshipprogram, 1966-1995

by Princenthal, Nancy; Dowley, Jennifer

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program, 1966-1995 / Introduction By Bill Ivey; Essay By Nancy Princenthal, Essay By Jennifer Dowley

by Westbrook, Adele (Ed. )

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: H.N. Abrams in association with the National Endowment for the Arts Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Description: 255 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes index. Subjects: National Endowment for the Arts. Visual Artists' Fellowship Program--History. Fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 255. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program, 1966-1995 / Introduction By Bill Ivey; Essay By Nancy Princenthal, Essay By Jennifer Dowley

by Westbrook, Adele (Ed. )

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: H.N. Abrams in association with the National Endowment for the Arts Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Description: 255 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes index. Subjects: National Endowment for the Arts. Visual Artists' Fellowship Program--History. Fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program, 1966-1995

by Princenthal, Nancy, And Dowley, Jennifer; Ivey, Bill (Introduction By)

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.; NEA, New York and Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Fine. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial boards, 255 pp., illus. (some col. ), index; 31 cm. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Bruce Nauman, Alice Neel, Chuck Close, Cindy Sherman, Dale Chihuly, Nam June Paik: these are just a few of the approximately 5, 000 artists whose once-fledgling careers have been fostered by a Visual Artists' Fellowship from the National Endowment for the Arts. Sometimes controversial, always committed to the development of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

by Jennifer Dowley, Nancy Princenthal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Ar...

price: $9.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: New. Brand new FACTORY SEALED. Small remainder mark. FAST SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

by Nancy Princenthal

price: $16.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program ~ 1966-1995

by Princenthal, Nancy & Jennifer Dowley

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc., Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: AN. 0810941708. Published @$49.50. Shrink wrap with slight opening on the boottom edge.; Yellow spine with black titles.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 256 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Creative Legacy-a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists Fellowship Program

by Ivey, Bill

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: New. No Jacket. Black boards and yellow spine. NO DJ as issued. A history of the often controversial program. Lavishly illustrated with indiviudal artist's work with detailed biographies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

by Ivey, Bill

price: $28.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Creative Legacy; a History of the National Endowment for the Arts-Visual Artists' Fellowship Program 1966-1995

by N/A

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Harry N. Abrams 2001. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: 1 Copy Available; Near Fine hardback in black boards and yellow cloth spine; 9 x 12"; previous owner stamp; Internals are very clean, light wear to surface, edges and corners, tight copy; Profusely illustrated; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' F

by William Ivey

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists Fellowship Program

by (No Author)

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Mint. No Jacket--As Published. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Mint copy bound in Black & yellow cloth, sans DW, as published; still in cellophane shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Creative Legacy: a History of the National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists' Fellowship Program

by Nancy Princenthal, Jennifer Dowley, William J. Ivey (Introduction)

price: $97.01

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARRY N. ABRAMS, INC. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810941700 ISBN: 0810941708

Description: Published by HARRY N. ABRAMS, INC. in 2001. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #7670011 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.