» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Jeff Koon, Andy Powell, Ward Schumaker (Illustrator)

About this title: A hilarious collection of 101 real state laws from across the USA, by the creators of the successful website, DumbLaws.com. Did you know that in Indiana, it is illegal for a man to be sexually arounsed in public? Or that, in Rhode Island, a drug store can't sell toothpaste and a toothbrush to the same person on a Sunday? What about the Idaho law ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff, And Powell, Andy, And Schumaker, Ward

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff, And Powell, Andy, And Schumaker, Ward

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff, and Powell, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Schumaker, Ward, and Carroll, Timothy. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 2002 Free Press hard cover. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, DJ covered in clear plastic. Bright, clean pages with some reading wear, a few side edge scuffs, light shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Other Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Other Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff; Schumaker, Ward; Powell, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff; Powell, Andy; Schumaker, Ward

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 6/20/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Very Good. 0743230655 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YC08. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Jeff Koon; Andy Powell; Ward Schumaker

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff, and Powell, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Schumaker, Ward, and Carroll, Timothy. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff, and Powell, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Schumaker, Ward, and Carroll, Timothy. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Ward Schumaker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Jeff Koon, Andy Powell, Ward Schumaker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff, and Powell, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Schumaker, Ward, and Carroll, Timothy. Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Jeff Koon Andy Powell Ward Schumaker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Jeff Koon, Andy Powell, Ward Schumaker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Jeff Koon, Andy Powell, Ward Schumaker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws new book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Jeff Koon, Andy Powell, Ward Schumaker

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2002 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Jeff Koon, Andy Powell, Ward Schumaker

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws new book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff, and Powell, Andy

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Schumaker, Ward, and Carroll, Timothy. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-Etc, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws new book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff, and Powell, Andy

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Schumaker, Ward, and Carroll, Timothy. New in new dust jacket. mint condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Jeff Koon, Andy Powell, Ward Schumaker

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff & Andy Powell

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Ward Schumaker. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Jeff Koon; Andy Powell; Ward Schumaker

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Like New. No names, no marks, no stickers. No known flaws. Binding is tight and square. Pages clean and bright. Careful packaging and Fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koons, Jeff

price: $4.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Compilation of some funny and dumb laws on the books in America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws (NEW) new book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws (NEW)

by Koon, Jeff, and Powell, Andy

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: NEW/Trade pb. Dumbest Fed, state, and local laws in America. Hoes must be at least 4 feet long in Texas. New condition, no marks or wear. 2002, Free Press trade pb, 1st printing, 157 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Other Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Other Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff; Schumaker, Ward; Powell, Andy

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0743230655. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws used book

You May Not Tie an Alligator to a Fire Hydrant: 101 Real Dumb Laws

by Koon, Jeff; Powell, Andy; Schumaker, Ward

price: $5.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743230650 ISBN: 0743230655

Description: Very Good. 0743230655 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.