» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Dr. Laura C Schlessinger

About this title: Through a series of provocative chapters and Q&As, Dr. Laura guides women on how to assess what is valuable and what is vulnerable in their marriages, and stimulates women to think about what is really important about being a woman, a wife, and a mother. In addition, readers will find inspirational stories and tips, thought-provoking essays, and plenty of room for entries, thoughts, and journals. There are even fascinating Q&As for husbands and wives to do together.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life the Companion to the Proper Care and Feeding of Husbands used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life the Companion to the Proper Care and Feeding of Husbands

by Schlessinger, Dr. Laura

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Good. 254-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 8/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life new book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life new book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: New in new jacket. Brand New! Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C, Dr.

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ESJ Books n Things, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C, Dr.

price: $4.40

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Schlessinger, Laura

price: $4.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. B0007ZNV36. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Like New. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Schlessinger, Laura

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Very Good. 0060753234 slight cover wear, otherwise very good condition, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C, Dr.

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover, 2004 first edition, first printing. Not marked or torn, but several dog ears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Schlessinger, Laura

price: $5.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Fine. 0060753234 Excellent condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Illustrated Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, clean pages, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C, Dr.

price: $6.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st Ed w/full no line: spine straight, binding tight, appears never used, gift quality, no reader/remainder marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. Photos of this item or additional information available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life new book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Schlessinger, Dr. Laura

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Glossy red pictorial boards. Half-jacket design. The Companion Book to The Proper Care and Feeding of Husbands. The secret is in implementing the "As"—attention, approval, appreciation and affection—that Dr. Laura outlined in her earlier book, and she relies on reader testimonials and radio show transcripts to show specifically how change worked for her devoted fans. 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Schlessinger, Laura

price: $6.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Good. 0060753234 New, but dented and bunged on the the bottom edge of the hardcover and the 1/2 DJ. Minimal effect on pages. This seller and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C, Dr.

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life new book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life

by Laura Schlessinger

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life the Companion to the Proper Care and Feeding of Husbands used book

Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life the Companion to the Proper Care and Feeding of Husbands

by Schlessinger, Dr. Laura

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060753238 ISBN: 0060753234

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HALF-DJ has chipping, marks, sticker, scuffs-Cover has light edgewear, marks-Marks on edge-Few marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Bondab55, The United States

"This is a good companion for The Proper Care and Feeding of Husbands."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Marcie, The United States

"I didn't realize this was largely a workbook when I checked it out. Good content, but nothing really new since "Proper Care...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Jodi, Jesup, GA

"My husband wouldn't answer the questions that I printed out on the part meant for him, so I stalled and ended up not finishing the book. It was basically a reinforcement of her previous book The Proper Care and Feeding of Husbands."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Jennifer, Spanish Fork, UT

"Basically the same as Proper Care & Feeding of Hubands just a different title, that maybe more women are willing to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Woman Power: Transform Your Man, Your Marriage, Your Life by Dr. Laura C Schlessinger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.