» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Will Rogers and Wiley Post

by Bryan Sterling, Frances Sterling

About this title: A dual biography of Will Rogers and Wiley Post, two of the best-known Americans of the 1930s who, on August 15, 1935, became ill-fated traveling companions on a trek to Alaska when their tiny plane crashed. Reveals--for the first time--all the contributing factors to the crash. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Will Rogers & Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Sterling, Bryan B., And Sterling, Frances N.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 344 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Pencil erasure mark/front free endpaper. Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers and Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Sterling, Bryan B.; Sterling, Frances N.

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. A nice, fine copy in a near fine, mylar protected DJ, Slight wear to DJ and DJ edges, illustrated with photosections, 8vo., 344 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers and Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Sterling, Bryan B. And Francis N.

price: $28.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth and Paper Publisher: M. Evans and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First Edition, First Printing. SIGNED BY AUTHORS Bryan B. and Frances N. Sterling. From the dustjacket: "The definitive account of the Rogers-Post accident in Alaska. " (Will Rogers, Jr.). 344 pp., 16 pp. of b&w illustraions. Signed by both authors on f.e.p. Book plate of previous owner also on f.e.p. Dustjacket lightly age-toned with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Will Rogers & Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Bryan B. Sterling; Frances N. Sterling

price: $138.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Company Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will Rogers and Wiley Post

by Sterling, Bryan, and Sterling, Frances

price: $9.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hardwood books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers & Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Sterling, Bryan B. & Sterling, Frances N.

price: $12.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: 1/2 Cloth Publisher: M. Evans, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First leaf is torn out. Spine is cocked and the ends of spine are worn. Jacket is mylared. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers and Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Sterling, Ryan B. And Frances, N.

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Co.; NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Adventure & Exploration; minor DJ edge scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers & Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Sterling Bryan B., Frances N. Sterling

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: M. Evans and Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. 344, Spine cocked, slightest shelfwear to book and d.j. (silver w/ blk title at spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers & Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Sterling, Bryan B

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: M. Evans and Co., c1993 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers & Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Sterling & Sterling

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVANS & CO, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: MINT, DJ, pp. 344. DEFINITIVE ACCOUNT OF THE ROGERS-POST ACCIDENT IN ALASKA. B&W PHOTOS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers and Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Sterling, Bryan B. And Frances N.

price: $24.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Co., New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Says Will Rogers, Jr. of the book, "The definitive account of the Rogers-Post accident in Alaska: I have never read a book on my father that contained so much that was new to me. " Ex-library, rebound by Heckman Bindery, Inc. of N. Manchester, Indiana. Dustjacket is now the covers. Pages 49 and 151 have an extra ear of paper at top right corner. 344 pages. Pages of photographs throughout. Chip to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers & Wiley Post Death at Barrow

by Sterling, Bryan B.; Sterling, Frances N.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M Evans & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Authors Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Signed by both authors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers & Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Sterling, Bryan B.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Very Good. STERLING, BRYAN B. Will Rogers & Wiley Post: Death at Barrow. M. Evans and Co., (1993). 344 pp., 1st ed., v.g. +/v.g. + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers & Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Bryan B. Sterling; Frances N. Sterling

price: $29.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Company Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers & Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Bryan B. Sterling; Frances N. Sterling

price: $37.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Company Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Bryan B. Sterling; Frances N. Sterling

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers & Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Bryan B. Sterling

price: $55.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Will Rogers and Wiley Post: Death at Barrow

by Sterling, Bryan B. And Sterling, Frances N.

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871317254 ISBN: 0871317257

Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Previous owner's stamp on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.