» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War the Women Lived

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

War the Women Lived

by Walter Sullivan (Editor)

About this title: Selections from the Civil War diaries and memoirs of twenty-three Southern women form an account of the war as it was lived and endured on the domestic front in the South.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan Walter

price: $4.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

War the Women Lived used book

War the Women Lived

by Sullivan, Walter (Editor)

price: $5.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. S. Sanders and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 319 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

War the Women Lived used book

War the Women Lived

by Sullivan, Walter (Editor)

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. S. Sanders and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 319 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co., Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 1879941309 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library This is an ex-school library book with the usual markings, stamps, stickers and pockets and is in overall Good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter, Edited By

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co., Nashville Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 319 pp., gift inscription on ffep, "The lady on the cover is my Great Grandmother...", pictured on front of dj is Sarah Rice Pryor, one of the women whose narrative is contained in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co., Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 1879941309 1995 crisp tight hardcover dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn library with all the markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Walter Sullivan

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Company, Nashville Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's label on fly leaf. Non-smoking, pet free environment. Fast shipping with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dancing in the Rain, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter, Ed. With A Foreword By George Core

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Company, Nashville TN: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Very good + copy in hardcover, very good dust jacket. 319, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Previous owner's name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan Walter

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing, 1998 Publisher: J.S. Sanders

Description: Vg, VG. 8VO, 319pgs. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $24.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co. ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Fine. Signed by Author. 1879941309 Signed, dated and inscribed by author. Very fine copy with excellent jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dusk Productions, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War the Women Lived. Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: J.S. Sanders, Nashville Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War the Women Lived

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: J. S. Sanders, 1995, SIGNED, 1st ed. , hardcover, very good in very good dj (small closed tear at top of dj spine), in mylar, civil war, history, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. S. Sanders and Company Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Ex-library w/ usual markings, attachments, but overall very clean & tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter_Editor, Introduction By

price: $9.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J S Sanders & Co, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1879941309. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Company, Nashville Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The War the Women Lived Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Walter Sullivan

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Company, Nashville, Tenn. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Attractive red paper over boards, red cloth spine with bright gold titleing. The binding is tight, straight & sound. Pages are bright and clean, there is a short gift inscription to the previous owner on the half title page. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, the price is not clipped. 319 pgs. includes Bibliography and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

War the Women Lived used book

War the Women Lived

by Sullivan, Walter (Editor)

price: $19.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. S. Sanders and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. first Edition; Appears vg. Slight shelf marring on dj. owner inscribed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartley Johnson Productions, MO, USA

Reliability: High

War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South new book

War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter

price: $27.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Book Network ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter, Ed

price: $28.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.S. Sanders, Nashville Date Published: c1995

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. 319p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Sullivan, Walter; (Editor).

price: $47.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The editor has selected thirty-one narrative sequences that unfold in chronological order. Each selection constitutes a story-of suffering, courage, daring, patriotism, resignation, faith. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South used book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

by Walter Sullivan

price: $57.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South new book

The War the Women Lived: Female Voices From the Confederate South

price: $75.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879941304 ISBN: 1879941309

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.