» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots and Ropework

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots and Ropework

by Geoffrey Budworth

About this title: Features of this work include: over 200 tying techniques comprehensively illustrated in step-by-step photographs; all the key knot types covered: bends, hitches, bindings, loops, mats, plaits, rings and slings; knot categories include angling and fishing, boating and sailing, caving and climbing, general purpose and outdoor pursuits; information on cord and rope fibres, and an invaluable table charting the qualities and breaking strengths of each; and, over 1,200 colour photographs. There are several thousand knots in existence and an almost infinite number of variations of these. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $2.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781843091387 ISBN: 1843091380

Description: Good in Good jacket. Yellowing to page edges. Edge of dust jacket creased. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Budworth, Geoffrey

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781843091387 ISBN: 1843091380

Description: Fine. Hardcover, no dustjacket, color pictorial cover, condition is AS NEW, "Over 200 tying techniques with step-by-step photographs" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Budworth, Geoffrey

price: $9.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780681606944 ISBN: 0681606940

Description: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780681606944 ISBN: 0681606940

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. In fine condition with no markings or damage. 256 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots and Ropework: Knots and Ropes for All Pursuits From Sailing and Fishing to Camping and Climbing used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots and Ropework: Knots and Ropes for All Pursuits From Sailing and Fishing to Camping and Climbing

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $77.30

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859679111 ISBN: 1859679110

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Jacket Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework [Hardcover] By Budworth, Geoffrey

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781843091387 ISBN: 1843091380

Description: Very Good. Pages are free from markings; binding is tight; cover and dust jacket have some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots and Ropework

by Budworth, Geoffrey

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Laminated Boards Publisher: Hermes House, London Date Published: 2003

Description: As New in As New jacket. Small Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $16.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781843091387 ISBN: 1843091380

Description: New. Please allow 4-5 days delivery. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Budworth, Geoffrey

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781843091387 ISBN: 1843091380

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Budworth, Geoffrey

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HERMES HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781843091387 ISBN: 1843091380

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Budworth, Geoffrey

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HERMES HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781843091387 ISBN: 1843091380

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots and Ropework

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781843091387 ISBN: 1843091380

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1843091380. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781843091387 ISBN: 1843091380

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots and Ropework

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $54.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780681606944 ISBN: 0681606940

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $57.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781843091387 ISBN: 1843091380

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859679111 ISBN: 1859679110

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots and Ropework By Geoffrey Budworth By Geoffrey Budworth

by Budworth, Geoffrey

price: $99.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781552679869 ISBN: 1552679861

Description: Very Good. 1552679861 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework new book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $167.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859679111 ISBN: 1859679110

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House ISBN-13: 9781843091387 ISBN: 1843091380

Description: Excellent-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots and Ropework: Knots and Ropes for All Pursuits From Sailing and Fishing to Camping and Climbing used book

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots and Ropework: Knots and Ropes for All Pursuits From Sailing and Fishing to Camping and Climbing

by Geoffrey Budworth

price: $105.69

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LORENZ BOOKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781859679111 ISBN: 1859679110

Description: Ex-Library Published by Lorenz Books in 1999. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2008
By Ainsley, Australia

"Knot for (k)nothing is this book the bees knees of books about knots. How to tie knots with simple, helpful photographs. Tie up your loose ends today!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2008
By Kevin Lee, The United Kingdom

"I've quite a collection of knot books, and I would say that this is the best of them. Of course it doesn't have the sheer volume of Ashley's and yes there is that obligatory first chapter about rope strength and different types that will go ignored - we're here for the knots afterall - but even that is quite readable. The book gives a good selection of knots, including both those very useful and those useful for showing off with as they're quite unusual. There's also a key that gives the general uses of the knots and a short history for each entry. And yes, perhaps the most important test, the diagrams and instructions are fairly simple to follow so that you can actually learn from the book. Of course, it is just about always better to learn from someone else as both parties will get more enjoyment that way, but for advanced knotheads as well as those aspiring, this is an essential book in the knot-tying library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2007
By Philitsa, The United States

"Excellent resource if you need to know how to tie a carrick bend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2007
By TK, Austin, TX

"Knots rock! That is all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Ultimate Encyclopedia of Knots and Ropework by Geoffrey Budworth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.