New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

About this title: Joe Simpson and his climbing partner, Simon Yates, had just reached the top of a 21,000-foot peak in the Andes when disaster struck. Simpson plunged off the vertical face of an ice ledge, breaking his leg. In the hours that followed, darkness fell and a blizzard raged as Yates tried to lower his friend to safety. Finally, Yates was forced to cut the rope, moments before he would have been pulled to his own death.

The next three days were an impossibly grueling ordeal for both men. Yates, certain that Simpson was dead, returned to base camp consumed with grief and guilt over abandoning him. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: 2004. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very Good+ Faint reading wear; clean & tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $3.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very Good. Book showing some normal signs of light use. Pages slightly yellowing but clean without markings. Spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void, the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void, the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback adventure book. The condition of this adventure classic is Very Good, no jacket. The cover is bright with llight surface wear. The binding is good, and the pages are clean. These pages are unmarked-no inscriptions. There is only a little edge wear on the book. This spine is smooth, no reading lines. This book has a great collection of beautiful color photos. 218 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $4.52

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Fine. 0060730552 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void used book

Touching the Void

by Simpson, Joe

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial by Harper Date Published: later thus, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very Good-soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 218pp, illus. edgewear, scrapes, scratches, crease back, corners wearing, cover. corners bumped, yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. mountaineering sports. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching The Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching The Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very light edge/tip wear else excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 218 pp. Color & b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival new book

Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $5.64

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike & Sons Books & More, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $6.43

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very Good. 0060730552 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $6.45

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very Good. 0060730552. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and no spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp.; 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $6.74

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival new book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $6.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: New. Spotless new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DJ Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival new book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $6.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We offer great savings for used and new items! Our promise to you is to get your order to you as quickly as possible! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gilbert Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very good. Very nice, just a little bit of wear. True Adventure section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival [Paperback... new book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival [Paperback...

by Joe Simpson

price: $8.76

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $9.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 5TH PRINTING Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: Very Good. 2004 5TH PRINTING/VERY GOOD TRADE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival new book

Touching the Void: The True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival new book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $13.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: New. 0060730552 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival new book

Touching the Void: the True Story of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $13.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060730550 ISBN: 0060730552

Description: New. 0060730552 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?