|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A collection of pornographic pamphlets depicting lewd scenes of cartoon characters such as Popeye and Blondie in compromising positions with real-life movie stars, which originally circulated in the 1930s.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Tijuana Bibles. Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Editions, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Laminated illustrated boards in dust jacket; slight sunning to edge. Very good. 160pp., introductory essay by Art Spiegelman, commentary by Richard Merkin, and essay by Madeline Kripke, illust., bib, index. This book presents the history of American underground sex comics, with a selection of important examples from each genre. It explores the language, sociological and political values of the time and how they are reflected in the Tijuana Bibles. read more
|
|
Tijuana Bibles Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob; Merkin, Richard; Spiegelman, Art; Kripke, Madeline
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Like New, VG+ dj, 4to. ISBN 0684834618. read more
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Good. 0684834618 HC. 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0-684-83461-8. VG/G+; dj has 1.25" tear but in protective Mylar wrap; long oblong book with numerous B&W illos from the sexual omic books of the 1930s to 1950s; nude illos, some black stereotypes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Merkin, Richard, and Adelman, Bob, and Spiegelman, Art (Introduction by)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bibliopola,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Spiegelman, Art; Merkin, Richard; Adelman, Bob; Kripke, Madeline
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Good in Good jacket. 12 x 9.25. Top of dj and book heavily rubbed and bumped, minor wear to other areas, ink inscription on front free end paper, rest of interior tight and clean, history of underground "art" comics with reprints in black and white. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob & Richard Merkin; Spiegelman, Art
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light shelf wear to jacket. 0684834618. 0.39 x 11.81 x 9.06 Inches; 160 pages; Hidden in a corner among the great sacred texts of the world lies a series of exuberantly ribald underground comics known as the Tijuana Bibles. Iconoclastic, hilarious, and sexy, these anonymous little books, written from the 1930s through the 1950s, are revered among scholars and aficionados of American folk art, and devotees of comics as well as collectors of erotica. The primitive ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Spiegelman, Art; Merkin, Richard; Adelman, Bob; Kripke, Madeline
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Both book and jacket are clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has minor creasing on the edges. Gift condition. 160 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wellfleet Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Bob Adelman; Contributor-Richard Merkin; Introduction-Art Spiegelman
Ships from
NE,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Very Good in Good with minor chips and tears. jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Simon & Schuster Editions, New York, 1997; Very Good+; Very Good d/j; First Edition, First Printing; Introductory Essay by Art Spiegelman; Commentary by Richard Merkin; Essay by Madeline Kripke; Previous owner gift inscription on brown ffep. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Told Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster,, NY:
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684834618. Introduction by Art Spiegelman. Illustrated. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1997, 160 pages, 12 x 9, Hardcover with dustjacket in protected mylar cover (removable). Book & Dustjacket are in Very Good Condition. Book is completely intact with inside pages in Very Good condition with no tears and with no notations (no pencil marks, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. ) Books well packed. read more
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob; Spiegelman, Art (Introduction By); Merkin, Richard (Commentary By); Kripke, Madeline (Essay By)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Oblong. Pictorial boards, 160 pp., chiefly illus., biblio., index; 24 x 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with closed tears, protected in a mylar book cover. Underground erotic comic books/strips created by a shadowy criminal group beginning in the 1930s. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Second printing. Book is in near fine condition; a previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition, with lightly rubbed edges and a few tiny closed tears. With an introductory essay by Art Spiegelman and commentary by Richard Merkin. 159 pp. read more
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Bob Adelman
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seattle Goodwill,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Bob Adelman
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmans,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Bob Adelman
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Good. Simon & Schuster. hc w/ dj. Dj has large tear along edge of spine. pages clean, binding solid. Thank you for browsing. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 9/1/1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Good. 0684834618. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BradsBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles
by
Adelman, Bob Et Al
Ships from
SD,
USA
Binding: Hardback with dust jacket.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Very good/very good- read more
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. read more
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Very Good. 0684834618 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 4to. Old fashioned dirty comics, with an introduction by Art Spiegelman and commentary by Richard Merkin. Jacket has light rubbing and some yellowing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Myopic Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
by
Adelman, Bob. [ Art Spiegelman ].
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Simon and Schuster, 1997. 160 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong hardcover. Illustrated. Introduction by Art Spiegelman. Commentary by Richard Merkin. Fine in Fine-dustjacket. ISBN: 0684834618 History of underground 'art' comics with reprints in black and white. Tijuana Bibles turned the saccharine tradition of the comics on its head, cheerfully savaging every sacred cow in the pasture in their pursuit of satire and sex. Political leaders, cartoon heroes, storybook legends, and ... read more
|
|
Tijuana Bibles: Art & Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930-1950
by
Adelman, Bob
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1997
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684834610
ISBN: 0684834618
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. ISBN: 0684834618. A fine copy in dj. Oblong quarto. Introductory essay by Art Spiegelman. Commentary by Richard Merkin. Essay by Madeline Kripke. A history of the dirty funnies. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING. read more
| | | |