» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

That Dark and Bloody River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

That Dark and Bloody River

by Allan W Eckert

About this title: Along the course of the great Ohio River, a new nation is taking root. They came in wagons and on rafts, singly and by the score. Restless, adventurous, enterprising--all seeking a foothold on the future. This is the chronicle of settlers, speculators, soldiers, missionaries, fugitives, and pioneers who settled the West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
That Dark and Bloody River (Historical Fiction) used book

That Dark and Bloody River (Historical Fiction)

by Allan Eckert

price: $6.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378658 ISBN: 0553378651

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Allan Eckert

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Fair. Shelf Q2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Allan Eckert

price: $7.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River used book

That Dark and Bloody River

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam 1996, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378658 ISBN: 0553378651

Description: Softcover book in very good condition. Lower corner of back cover and final pages bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378658 ISBN: 0553378651

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Rubbed at corners. Clean, tight and unmarked. lxvii, 810pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River used book

That Dark and Bloody River

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378658 ISBN: 0553378651

Description: As New. Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River used book

That Dark and Bloody River

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st trade p.b. edition, 15th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378658 ISBN: 0553378651

Description: As new. Octavo (8vo) 9.25 x 6.12 inches bound in illustrated stiff wraps. [xiii] lxvii [i], [1] 810 [1] pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with 13 maps. In this narrative history, spanning nearly eighty years and peopled with fascinating characters both familiar (such as Daniel Boone) and less famous (young Betty Lane, who showed uncommon valor under Indian attack), Eckert combines meticulous research with his powerful storytelling style to portray the struggle for domination ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Dancer Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Allan Eckert

price: $17.31

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River new book

That Dark and Bloody River

by Eckert, Allan W

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378658 ISBN: 0553378651

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. Mysteries & Horror. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley new book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $19.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553378658 ISBN: 0553378651

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553378658. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River (Historical Fiction) new book

That Dark and Bloody River (Historical Fiction)

by Allan Eckert

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378658 ISBN: 0553378651

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Allan Eckert

price: $24.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Good. X-Library Book. Library markings. Clean pages, fast shipping, tracking number provided free. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark and Bloody River (Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley). used book

The Dark and Bloody River (Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley).

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Good + copy in hardcover, no dust jacket. 810. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $32.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5" [D-Eck]. 810 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear with modest discoloration to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. A beautiful unread copy with some minute soiling to top page edge, and, in tiny print on the half-title page, an owner's brief inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5" [D-Eck]. 810 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: G-VG, unmarked Hardback; owner's name; DH-G+. Lxvii + 810 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River used book

That Dark and Bloody River

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0553094483. Cream cloth with boards bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean, no wear, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. A clean copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River used book

That Dark and Bloody River

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0553094483. Cream cloth with boards bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean, no wear, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. A clean copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River used book

That Dark and Bloody River

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0553094483. Cream cloth with boards bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean, no wear, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. A clean copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River, Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River, Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $47.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Near Fine+ in Very Good+ jacket. This is a beautiful 1st printing of this historical narrative from this great historical writer. This is a beige cloth and cream board hard back. The condition is Near Fine+, and the jacket is Very Good+. This book is very clean & bright with a nice straight spine and tight pages. These pages are white & bright, unmarked, no names. The edges and corner points are very good. This clean & attractive jacket has some spine end wrinkles but overall very nice. 810 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Eckert, Allan W. (Signed)

price: $69.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Canada, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition, first printing. Signed by Eckert on the half title page, "Best Wishes! Allan W. Eckert". No remainder marks, not ex-library. DJ is price clipped. The Ohio River Valley and the Old Northwest Territory, America's expansion West marked the beginning of a dream, but for the Shawnee, Delaware, and Wyandot Indians it marked the beginning of the end. Through this struggle weave ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terry and Shirley's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River used book

That Dark and Bloody River

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $70.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. closed 1/2" tear on bottom of rear panel of dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River Chronicles of the Ohio River River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River Chronicles of the Ohio River River Valley

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $74.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: 2 Endmaps, 13 Text Maps. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 810pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0553094483. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley used book

That Dark and Bloody River: Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553094480 ISBN: 0553094483

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter white cloth binding. Map endpapers. Prior owner's embossed stamp on half title page. Creasing across rear endpapers and last dozen pages, a bindery flaw. Otherwise a crisp, clean copy. First printing. lxvii, 810pp. Dust jacket, with faint sunning along upper edge, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Fay3421, The United States

"An engrossing tale of settling the Ohio...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By James, Hixson, TN

"This book wasn't quite up to the same standards as the series of books. It was written after the completion of the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Derek, Shelbyville, IN

"A meticulously researched account of the settlement of the Ohio River valley during the years before and after the American Revolution. Eckert presents a balanced narrative that makes it plain that there were heroes and villains on all sides: colonists, Brits, and native Americans. And the names emerging from that period of history--Simon Kenton, Sam Brady, Lewis Wetzel, Blue Jacket--are not the ones you expect. (Daniel Boone is there, but his story is reserved for another Eckert work, The Court Martial of Daniel Boone.)

Very readable and highly recommended for anyone who wants to better understand how the United States came to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Jim, Ambridge, PA

"A novel based on historical events during before, during and after the US War of Independence. Gives insight to the daily lives of settlers along the Ohio River. Especially interesting if you have lived or traveled in the Ohio River Valley. Heavily footnoted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of That Dark and Bloody River by Allan W Eckert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.