» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition

by Amby Burfoot (Editor)

About this title: Whether the reader is a beginner or veteran runner, this classic offers the advice--both timeless and cutting-edge--guaranteed to maximize performance and running pleasure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition

by Burfoot, Amby (Editor)

price: $2.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Runner's World Complete Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng

by Burfoot, Amby

price: $4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RODALE PR INC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) new book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Burfoot, Amby

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: New. 1579549292 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Amby Burfoot

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light wear to corners. Lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Amby Burfoot

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Very Good. Ex-library has usual library markings. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) new book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Amby Burfoot

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: New. Clean cover and pages. Back cover has a small (1/2") damaged area right at the edge of the book. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun... used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun...

price: $12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Like New. Unused book. Remainder mark on paper edge and minor storewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun... used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun...

price: $12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Like New. Unused book. Remainder mark on paper edge and minor storewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) new book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Burfoot, Amby

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: New. 1579549292 New book. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Running (Q) new book

Complete Book of Running (Q)

by Burfoot, Amby (Ed. )

price: $16.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition new book

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition

by Burfoot, Amby (Editor)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Runner's World Complete Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Amby Burfoot

price: $2.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Amby Burfoot

price: $2.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Runner's World Complete Book of Running Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition

by Burfoot, Amby

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: VG/NONE. 1579549292. Runner's World Complete Books Series; 0.73 x 9.74 x 7.54 Inches; 312 pages; Now revised, with full-color illustrations throughout-the classic, comprehensive guide to running, from the magazine that is recognized as the world's leading authority The sport of running is ever-changing, be it the shoes we wear or the goals we set, the training methods we use or the role models we emulate. But there is one constant: for more than 30 years, Runner's World magazine has been ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Burfoot, Amby

price: $4.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/05/2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Burfoot, Amby

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Fine. 1579549292 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in very good to like new condition with very light surface wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Amby Burfoot

price: $5.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Burfoot, Amby

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Good. 1579549292 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Running (Runner's World, Revised Edition) used book

Complete Book of Running (Runner's World, Revised Edition)

by Burfoot, Amby (Edt)

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Running (Runner's World, Revised Edition) used book

Complete Book of Running (Runner's World, Revised Edition)

by Burfoot, Amby (Edt)

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition new book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition

by Burfoot, Amby

price: $9.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition

by Burfoot, Amby (Editor)

price: $13.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean, no markings. Cover has a little wear. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Runner's World Complete Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition new book

Runner's World Complete Book of Running: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition

by Burfoot, Amby

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything new book

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything

by Burfoot, Amby

price: $15.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: RODALE PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: New. Whether the reader is a beginner or veteran runner, this classic offers the advice--both timeless and cutting-edge--guaranteed to maximize performance and running pleasure. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books) used book

Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition (Runner's World Complete Books)

by Burfoot, Amby

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9781579549299 ISBN: 1579549292

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Raleighhunter, Garland, TX

"Good book I got as part of Runners World subscription. I felt it was a compulation of articles from the past. I gained some info though in reading it, especially the diet part. It also explained the benefits of combining workouts much better than the book that taught me to combine workouts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Russell, The United Kingdom

"This well presented book is not much more than a collection of articles from the Runner's World magazines.

The chapters seem randomly ordered - covering what will be less interesting to most readers early on, for example, I think nutrition was chapter 2. The book also ended very abruptly without any kind of wrap up or closing message.

Overall, an OK book with some good content but it's clearly "just" a rehashed set of magazine articles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Julisa, Houston, TX

"For beginning runners who don't want to stay in the jogger class where I am content to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Denise, The United States

"This is a Bible for anyone begining to run. It will inspire you to find out why people run and how the do it. Now to actually run a half marathon. Hummm...maybe next year?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Runner's World Complete Book of Runnng: Everything You Need to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition by Amby Burfoot (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.