New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rattle Bag: An Anthology of Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rattle Bag: An Anthology of Poetry

by Ted Hughes, Seamus Heaney (Editor)

About this title: A collection of more than 400 hundred poems from all around the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Ted Hughes Seamus Heaney

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rattle Bag used book

The Rattle Bag

by Heaney, Seamus & Ted Hughes, Eds

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1990 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: London: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: 498pp. paperback 8vo: Good [cover creases; pp. 439-440 are torn @ fore edge; else a clean, complete & tight copy] An anthology of children's poetry selected by two major modern poets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Hughes, Ted

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: No Jacket. Good. 057111976X The covers show a little shelf wear. Many pages are dog-eared. This is a collection of poems written by many classical authors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rattle Bag; an Anthology of Poetry used book

The Rattle Bag; an Anthology of Poetry

by Heaney, Seamus; Hughes, Ted (Eds. )

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Faber And Faber Limited, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Textblock is very clean and tight, slight creasing on corners, creasing down spine, minimal edge and spine wear; 498pp; including glossary, index, and acknowledgements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

The Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Ted Hughes

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Good. Edited by Seamus Heaney and Ted Hughes; some writing and pencil marks; some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

The Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Heaney, Seamus (Editor); Hughes, Ted (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, New York, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Used Good. Used good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Ted Hughes; Editor-Seamus Heaney

price: $14.78

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2005-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780571225835 ISBN: 0571225837

Description: No remainder marks, shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Ted Hughes; Editor-Seamus Heaney

price: $14.78

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2005-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780571225835 ISBN: 0571225837

Description: No remainder marks, shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rattle Bag used book

The Rattle Bag

by Heaney, Seamus; Hughes, Ted

price: $18.12

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG(+) FABER TRADE PAPERBACK REISSUE, STRIKING BRIGHT COVER ARTWORK AND INTRO. REMAINS AN EXTRAORDINARY COLLABORATION AND COLLECTION OF FAVOURITE POETRY FOR CHILDREN AND OLDER READERS. FAINT SPINE CREASE ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED & BINDING EXCELLENT. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Rattle Bag used book

The Rattle Bag

by Heaney, Seamus [Editor]; Hughes, Ted [Editor]

price: $21.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Very Good+ VG+, pb, 498pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry new book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Hughes, Ted

price: $22.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571225835 ISBN: 0571225837

Description: New. 0571225837 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rattle Bag: An Anthology of Poetry new book

Rattle Bag: An Anthology of Poetry

by Hughes, Ted, and Heaney, Seamus (Editor)

price: $22.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571225835 ISBN: 0571225837

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry new book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Ted Hughes

price: $23.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571225835 ISBN: 0571225837

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rattle Bag new book

The Rattle Bag

by Editor-Ted Hughes; Editor-Seamus Heaney

price: $33.01

Ships from EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2005-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780571225835 ISBN: 0571225837

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: B Taylor, EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Rattle Bag used book

The Rattle Bag

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Acceptable. This book is sold as a reading copy only. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Hughes, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Good. 057111976X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Ted Hughes Seamus Heaney

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Ted Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, pages are tan Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Rattle Bag used book

The Rattle Bag

by Heaney, Seamus And Ted Hughes-Edited By

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Very Good. 057111976x Softcover Unmarked / great poetry anthology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rattle Bag

by Seamus And Hughes, Ted Heaney

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Creased spine. Sharp corners. Sharp corners. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

The Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Rattle Bag used book

The Rattle Bag

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 07/04/1997 ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Ted Hughes

price: $10.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Ted Hughes

price: $10.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571119769 ISBN: 057111976X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry used book

Rattle Bag: an Anthology of Poetry

by Ted Hughes