» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prelude to Leadership

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is a diary kept by J.F.K. during his travels through Europe in the summer of 1945. He was 28 years old and worked as a correspondent for the Hearst newspapers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945

by John F. Kennedy~Hugh Sidey~Deirdre Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Acceptable. "READING COPY ONLY-May have warping, tearing, and excessive shelf damage. " Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945

by Kennedy, John Fitzgerald; Henderson, Deirdre

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Fair. 0895264595 mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945

by Deirdre Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945

by John Fitzgerald Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945

by John F. Kennedy~Hugh Sidey~Deirdre Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945

by Kennedy, John Fitzgerald; Henderson, Deirdre

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Very Good. 0895264595 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diar used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diar

by John Fitzgerald Kennedydeirdre Henderson

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945

by Kennedy, John F.; Henderson, Deirdre (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Washington, DC, U.S.A. : Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle... Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 210 Pages. Measures 6-1/2" By 9-1/4". Includes over 25 glossy b/w photographs, Index, and Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy Summer 1945

by Kennedy, John F.; Henderson, Deirdre

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gateway Books, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership used book

Prelude to Leadership

by Kennedy, John F., and Henderson, Deirdre (Editor)

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Sidney, Hugh. Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover with no marks or names. 1.00" x 9.26" x 6.57". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945. Introd. By Hugh Sidey

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardc Publisher: Regnery, Washington Date Published: (1995)

Description: Fine in like dj. Nice. 8vo. Photos. Facsimiles. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. 210 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy Summer 1945

by Kennedy, John F.; Henderson, Deirdre

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gateway Books, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. A near fine copy of this hardcover in a very good unclipped jacket; minor edgewear to jacket. No previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy Summer 1945

by Kennedy, John F.; Henderson, Deirdre

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gateway Books, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; dust jacket lightly scuffed; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945

by John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Deirdre Henderson

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First Edition--Book is clean and tight. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945

by John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Deirdre Henderson

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Publisher: Regnery Date of Publication: 1995 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: As New/Near Fine Description: 0895264595. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership used book

Prelude to Leadership

by Kennedy, John F, and Henderson, Deirdre (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Sidney, Hugh. Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945

by Kennedy, John F. (Introduction By Hugh Sidey)

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Co., Washington DC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A clean, bright, solid book in like jacket. Appears unread. The diary kept by John F. Kennedy when, as a reporter for the Hearst newspapers, he traveled to Europe to assess and report on the situation following the surrender of Germany. 127 pages plus appendices and photo section. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friesen's Books Online, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy (Summer 1945) used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy (Summer 1945)

by Kennedy, John F. (Introduction By Hugh Sidey)

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light soil on top edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership used book

Prelude to Leadership

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-89526-459-5 Subtitle: "The European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945. " Intro. by Hugh Sidey. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: unknown Publisher: Regnery Pub. Distributed to the trade by National Book Network Date Published: 1995; c1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Excellent condition. Xlv, 210 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945

by Kennedy, John F.; Henderson, Deirdre (Editor)

price: $5.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Washington, DC, U.S.A. : Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle..., Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good dust jacket. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. introductin by Hugh Sidey; 210 pages, index; dust jacket rumples; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy: Summer 1945

by John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Deirdre Henderson

price: $6.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: Very Good. Has dust jacket. Clean Pages. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945

by Kennedy, John F.; Sidney, Hugh (Introduction)

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Unread copy--rubbing & small closed tear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945 used book

Prelude to Leadership: the European Diary of John F. Kennedy, Summer 1945

by Kennedy, John F.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Regnery, Washington, DC Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780895264596 ISBN: 0895264595

Description: b/w repros. fine, fine dj, black cloth & bds, clean text. Giftable! 210 pgs, ISBN: 0-89526-459-5. Indexed. Intro by Hugh Sidey. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent