» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Man's River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

About this title: With No Man's River, Farley Mowat has penned his best Arctic tale in years. This book chronicles his life among Metis trappers and native people as they struggle to eke out a living in a brutal environment. In the spring of 1947, putting the death and devastation of WWII behind him, Mowat joined a scientific expedition. In the remote reaches of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $2.13

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786714308 ISBN: 0786714301

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $2.13

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786714308 ISBN: 0786714301

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $2.13

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786714308 ISBN: 0786714301

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $2.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786714308 ISBN: 0786714301

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Mowat, Farley

price: $2.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786714308 ISBN: 0786714301

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River new book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $3.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780786716920 ISBN: 0786716924

Description: New. Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Mowat, Farley

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1-5-06 ISBN-13: 9780786716920 ISBN: 0786716924

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread book with light shelfwear to the cover and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Mowat, Farley

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1-5-06 ISBN-13: 9780786716920 ISBN: 0786716924

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread book with light shelfwear to the cover and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, shelfwear and bumps on corners No Man's River is vintage Farley Mowat. Canada's greatest storyteller has crafted a tale of adventure peopled with characters that are destined to become part of the reader's consciousness. From the opening paragraph Mowat contrasts the innocence of his childhood--so familiar to his legions of fans--with the experience of his young adulthood on the battlefields of Europe. Mowat's desire ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River new book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781552636244 ISBN: 1552636240

Description: New in Like New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with Like New Dust Jacket, clean, tight unmarked, dust jacket was sliced along spine presumably when unpacking shipment All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River new book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781552636244 ISBN: 1552636240

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River new book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781552636244 ISBN: 1552636240

Description: New. Brand New Hardcover with like new dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket has some edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Mans River used book

No Mans River

by Farley Mowat

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786714308 ISBN: 0786714301

Description: Very good. Small stain on outside of pages. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Mowat, Farley

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786714308 ISBN: 0786714301

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. 1st Edition. Clean. 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River new book

No Man's River

by Mowat, Farley

price: $9.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786716920 ISBN: 0786716924

Description: New. 0786716924 New book. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Mowat, Farley

price: $9.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786714308 ISBN: 0786714301

Description: Fine. 0786714301 Little wear on DJ or edge or slight torn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $10.24

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2004-08-19 ISBN-13: 9780786714308 ISBN: 0786714301

Description: Good. Good condition, never read, removed from store inventory. No marks. Hard cover with dust jacket, has some shelf wear. 042908. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River new book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $10.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780786716920 ISBN: 0786716924

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Mowat, Farley

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716920 ISBN: 0786716924

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thousand Oaks Lib. Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River new book

No Man's River

by Mowat, Farley

price: $23.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786714308 ISBN: 0786714301

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

No Man's River

by Mowat, Farley

price: $25.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HardCover Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781552636244 ISBN: 1552636240

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1552636240. Canadian first edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Virtually no wear to jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Man's River

by Mowat, Farley

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781552636244 ISBN: 1552636240

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 255 pp. Blue boards lettered in copper on the spine; headband; illustrated with maps. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; some foxing on the endpapers. The Chapters are: The Why and the Wherefore. Part One: The Incomers; Living on the Land; Brothers; A Spring to Remember. Part Two: Windy Post; Man and Lemmings; Science Loses One. Part Three: Idthen Eldeli: Southbound; Many Islands Lake; Telequoisie; Brochet. Part Four: Kasmere's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Man's River

by Mowat, Farley

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781552636244 ISBN: 1552636240

Description: Sep1406. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. As NEW. No bumps, no creases, no markings. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Sep1406; 1940's; 1950-1999; Canada; Canadian; History; Manitoba; Native American; Non-Fiction; Post-Confederation (1867-) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

No Man's River used book

No Man's River

by Farley Mowat

price: $46.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786716920 ISBN: 0786716924

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

No Man's River. {Signed}. {First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Mowat, Farley

price: $73.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key Porter Books., Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781552636244 ISBN: 1552636240

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A VERY FINE, unread copy of the first edition. In VERY FINE jacket. " AS NEW. ". SIGNED by FARLEY MOWAT on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Mike, Idaho Falls, ID

"Mowat. Love his style. This one stays with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By mikeyO, Saint Petersburg, FL

"Loved it and will definitely be reading more of Mowat's work. If you're a fan of Jim Harrison, Jon Krakauer, or Tobias Wolff, then you'll dig Mowat. This novel has a very deep and earthy tone with a fierce reverence for all things wild.
In a nutshell, a Canadian man returns somewhat shell-shocked from WWII and seeks to escape the horrors of civilization by plunging deep into the remote northernmost reaches of Manitoba. He joins a two-man scientific expedition as a means to get into the north but soon falls into company with a hard-core fur trapping family and learns what toughing it is all about. Entranced by the land, the animals, and the native people he convinces one of the brothers to undertake some harrowing journeys deeper into the wild via canoe and barely survives the ordeal.
Given the limited technology that was available in the late-forties, coupled with their insanely remote location, it blew me away how skilled and tenacious these people had to be to survive up there year in and year out.
I will read this again for sure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Primrose, Tewksbury, MA

"A gorgeous, visual, well-told story that draws the reader in. Rich, visual descriptions of the dangerous beauty of travelling by canoe (and other means) over the mostly uncharted territory of Canada's Barrenlands in the 1920s. The friendship between the two travellers is complex and caught up in connections with the land and the people who live there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
People of the Deer

People of the Deer

by Farley Mowat

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!

Snow Walker

Snow Walker

by Farley Mowat

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.98!

The Curse of the Viking Grave

The Curse of the Viking Grave

by Farley Mowat

see all from $1.99!

new only from $196.93!

Boat Who Wouldn't Float

Boat Who Wouldn't Float

by Farley Mowat

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

And No Birds Sang

And No Birds Sang

by Farley Mowat

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Walking on the Land

Walking on the Land

by Farley Mowat

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.23!