» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mgmwhen the Lion Roars

by Peter Hay

About this title: Writer, teacher, and author of seven books including Movie Anecdotes, Peter Hay "has gathered the oral tradition of the Hollywood tribe with both love and cunning".--Los Angeles Times. A spectacular tribute to one of the great movie studios in its heyday. 500 illustrations, 100 in full color. Companion to the TNT mini-series coming in March, 1992.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mgmwhen the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Peter Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgmwhen the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgmwhen the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Peter Hay

price: $2.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Peter Hay

price: $3.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Good. Dust jacket torn on binding Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Peter Hay

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Fine. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Minor wear and tear. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $10.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $14.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Turner Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 335pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos, movie stills, and ads. Bottom rear DJ edge has a small closed tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. Signed publisher's letter laid in. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $23.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc., Atlanta Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Dustjacket price-clippped and has minor edge wear.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgmwhen the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean & unmarked, very nice. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom O'Brien Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Peter Hay

price: $26.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in dj. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc, New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 x 12 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the gold and red dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Illustrated with hundreds of full-color and black-and-white photographs, posters, lobby cards, magazine covers and other memorabilia, this book takes an inside look at the MGM kingdom. 335 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm, When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Turner, Atlanta Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: b/w & color photos, repros. near fine, nf dj, oversized gold-stamped deep red cloth. 336 pgs, ISBN: 1-878685-04-X. Studio of Mickey Rooney, Katharine Hepburn, Spencer Tracy, Clark Gable, Myrna Loy, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc, New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. This 9 x 12 hard cover book has the author's name and title in gold lettering on the red spine and the MGM studio logo on the red cover. This book is a comprehensive history of MGM studios. 335 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos through out. Some of the lettering on spine & cover rubbed off. 2 rubbed spots on front innerboards. Clean with tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm. When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $33.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Atlanta, GA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dustwrapper, large 4to, pp.335. Colour, black and white ills. Well illustrated study of the MGM Film Studios and its output. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Blue Penguin, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mgm: When the Lion Roars used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $34.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Like New Hardcover in DJ. No wear or tears, no marks or writing. First Edition with full number line; 4to 11"-13" tall; 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $36.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Atlanta Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. History of the Metro-Goldwyn-Maryer studios. 335 pages, index, 700 illustrations, many in color. 9x12 inches. Heavy book. Red cloth binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgmwhen the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition in nice clean condition, jacket has a small bump to the top corner at spine. A nice collectible copy! 335 p.; 1.64" x 12.16" x 9.01". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $41.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc., Atlanta, GA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 335 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt decoration on front cover and gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing Co, Atlanta, Georgia Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: NEAR NEW/Near New. 187868504X Inscribed By Author NEAR NEW IN NEAR NEW dustjacket; quarto; 335 pp (including index, bibliography and numerous black & white and some full color photo illustrations); little nicked edgewear; else clean tight bright copy in mylar--inscribed by Hay on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm When the Lion Roars

by Hay, Peter

price: $52.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 187868504x. 4to 11"-13" tall; 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm--When the Lion Roars / By Peter Hay With Woolsey Ackerman...[Et Al. ]

by Hay, Peter (1944-)

price: $68.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlanta, Ga. : Turner Pub.; Kansas City, Mo. : Distributed by Andrews... Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Description: 335 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 328) and index. Subjects: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 4. pp. 335. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm: When the Lion Roars By Hay, Peter

by Peter Hay

price: $69.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Like New. ~~FIRST EDITION~TURNER PUBL~1991~FOLIO~ GOLD-STAMPED RED CLOTH HARDCOVER~DUST JACKET IN NEW MYLAR PROTECTOR~ **Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***1X2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mgm--When the Lion Roars / By Peter Hay With Woolsey Ackerman...[Et Al. ]

by Hay, Peter (1944-)

price: $99.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlanta, Ga. : Turner Pub.; Kansas City, Mo. : Distributed by Andrews... Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781878685049 ISBN: 187868504X

Description: Description: 335 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 328) and index. Subjects: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer--History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.