» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray, Ph.D.

About this title: The classic guide to understanding the opposite sex is finally in paperback with an all new look and a new Foreword by the author.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $2.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by Gray, John

price: $4.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1/6/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Fine. 0060574216 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by Gray, John

price: $4.21

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Very Good. 0060574216 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by Gray, John

price: $4.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Very Good. 0060574216 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray

price: $5.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, light spine creases, no page creases, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by Gray, John

price: $5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray

price: $7.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our marriage! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray

price: $7.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our marriage! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex new book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray

price: $9.42

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex new book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Currents Date Published: 06 January, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex new book

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.99

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray

price: $2.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray

price: $2.14

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray

price: $2.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages shelve cover, fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by Gray, John

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Very Good. 0060574216 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in very good condition with normal wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray

price: $5.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray

price: $5.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Good. Shows only minor wear, spine is cocked, some curling, pages are clean/crisp, binding is good, no apparent markings, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by Gray, John

price: $6.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Fine. 0060574216 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in perfect like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Fair. Paperback. Spine is tearing. Book is well read but remains a good reading copy with all of the pages and binding intact. The spine has bends and the cover has wear from reading including rubbing and bends. May have writing or highlighting. Quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus

by Gray, John

price: $6.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: FINE. Trade Paperback-0060574216 D [GRAY, JOHN] MEN ARE FROM MARS, WOMEN ARE FROM VENUS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding T... used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: the Classic Guide to Understanding T...

price: $6.97

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Very good. Very good condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: sterling_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus

by Gray, John

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Date Published: 01/01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Good. QUILL TRADE SIZE 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baroni's Twice Read Tales, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex new book

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: waldenbookaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus

by Gray, John

price: $8.37

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060574215 ISBN: 0060574216

Description: HarperCollins 1/6/2004. Used paperback. Good. Underlined in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Melinda, Huntersville, NC

"wow...!!!!
highly recommended book for those who really never got any single clues about their partner (man or woman)..
while reading it, I found (most) answers that I thought that I would never understand..
hope this book really can help me with my social and love life..(hahaha)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Melissa, Washington, DC

"Alright. So I didn't post this book when I first signed up on this website, maybe because I was embarrassed and I didn't want everybody to know I had read it. OR maybe I was trying to keep all of its insightful secrets to myself. This is hands down one of the most amazing books I've ever read about relating to the opposite sex. Shocking, I know. But truly. Girls in relationships, are you frustrated?? Do you feel misunderstood? Do you wish your guys did this this and this and you wish he would just effing CARE? READ THIS BOOK!! It has so many answers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Eddie, Beaverton, OR

"This is not psychology. This is not even close to be science. I had to read this horrible book in the past (my partner liked it) and I kept thinking to myself that a lot of the stuff in the book was just too convenient, too stereotypical, to easy. Doing a little research found that the school that gave th author his Ph.D. was done away with and that several states (California, Oregon...) will not recognize the titles that the "school" gave out.

I don't like bashing people on ideas, but I hate to see people write as though they are scientists or psychologists when they are not. It does harm to the fiel of psychology and breeds distrust for the field among the general public. This book does more harm than good. There are ample books out there based on mountains of research about the real and not real differences (and amazing similarities) between men and women, as well as those who are in different gender categories than the binary system perpetuated by poorly written material such as this.

Terrible book and dishonest in its approach to try to come across as psychology. If I could give negative stars I would."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Megan, Hicksville, NY

"This book is phenomenal. If I had a nickle for every fight/argument this book got me out of, I'd be a millionaire. There are so many wonderful tips on how to deal with the opposite sex, and gives us insight into why each of us are the way we are. It can get a littly hoaky at times, but, it helps explain things in very simple terms. I have read this book at least 3 times, and plan on keeping it in my library for the future (as I'm sure I'll read it again for a refresher course)! Please read this! I'm telling you, you will thank me for it later!!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex by John Gray, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
8 of 16 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.