About this title: Arguably the most influential of all women throughout history, Mary, the Virgin Mother is also, paradoxically, the least known. In this unprecedented brilliantly wrought biography, Mary comes believably to life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2004-03-04
ISBN-13:9781582342368ISBN:1582342369
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781582342368ISBN:1582342369
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; Good+ condition; ex-library with usual markings; Printed Text VG; a library marker mark on top edge; mylar covering; light shelfwear; (shelf C23); 249pp; "The author, a former psychologist, has drawn on years of research and experience in the Middle East as well as in history and theology and the "Mary" that emerges is a real women & spiritual leader"; read more
Edition: First edition. stated first United States Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781582342368ISBN:1582342369
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256pp. Audience: General/trade. Excellent Condition HARD COVER. Written by Lesley Hazleton, published by Bloomsbury, New York, 2004, stated first United States edition, first printing, 256pp. Former library book with all the usual stamps and stickers. This is one of those library books that got lost in the stacks and no one could ever find it again. The text appears as though it has never been read. The text is clean, ... read more
Description: Fine. 1582344752 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781582342368ISBN:1582342369
Description: As New in As New jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Book is new. D/J shows some shelf/edge wear; black dot on upper edge. A former psychologist and political reporter with deep roots in both Judaism and Catholicism, draws on years of research and experience in the Middle East to provide a powerful biography of Mary, mother of Jesus. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781582342368ISBN:1582342369
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. 246pp, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with tiny tear at spine head, offered in new mylar cover. read more
"Rather infuriating, actually. Hazleton has lived in Israel/Palestine and has a good grasp of local color. But her agenda is rarely out of sight. I rather enjoyed Jezebel, sort of. There was real information and some plausible novelizing. But her (Hazelton's) need to recreate a society of "strong" females leads her to dismiss, nearly out of hand, credence of Scriptural authenticity. This young Jewish girl, Mary, in her version, has a grandmother but no mother. Sits around the campfire listening to travellers' stories--a girl unattended, after dark? And pouring out evening offerings to Isis, in a Jewish community with its own synagogue? With the wealth of really fine biblical scholarship readily available these days, substituting one's own predelictions instead of due diligence, seems an act of supreme self-indulgence."
"I guess I am too traditional to accept Lesley Hazleton's many assumptions. She drew from the Gnostic and much of the apochryphal literature to write her book. I don't know what she could have done considering the dearth of information available, but since I reject most of those writings, I couldn't ever really get behind this portrayal of Mary. I did have a lot of thinking to do as I read, and that is never a bad thing."
"Compelling fictionalized life of the Virgin Mary. Hazelton makes a compelling point that Mary is neither the Madonna of the Renaissance nor a virgin in the 20th century sense."
"What do you do when your protagonist lived two thousand years ago in a world that everyone thinks they know something about, but pretty much everything they think they know is wrong? Ask Lesley Hazleton. She managed this delicate situation beautifully in this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.