» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mary: A Flesh-And-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mary: A Flesh-And-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Lesley Hazleton

About this title: Arguably the most influential of all women throughout history, Mary, the Virgin Mother is also, paradoxically, the least known. In this unprecedented brilliantly wrought biography, Mary comes believably to life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582344751 ISBN: 1582344752

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. With dust jacket. This book is in acceptable to good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582344751 ISBN: 1582344752

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Very good. NEVER READ EITHER A TEAR IN FRONT COVER OR SCRATCH..409. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother new book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

price: $3.23

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: New. BRAND NEW..171. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother new book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

price: $3.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: New. BRAND NEW. GW23. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $3.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004-03-04 ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: A Flesh-And-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: A Flesh-And-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $3.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; Good+ condition; ex-library with usual markings; Printed Text VG; a library marker mark on top edge; mylar covering; light shelfwear; (shelf C23); 249pp; "The author, a former psychologist, has drawn on years of research and experience in the Middle East as well as in history and theology and the "Mary" that emerges is a real women & spiritual leader"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good+; Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: In Very Good+ dust jacket; First American Edition. Small 4to 9"-11" tall 246 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $5.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781582344751 ISBN: 1582344752

Description: Like New. UNREAD copy with minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: A Flesh-And-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: A Flesh-And-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $5.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. stated first United States Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256pp. Audience: General/trade. Excellent Condition HARD COVER. Written by Lesley Hazleton, published by Bloomsbury, New York, 2004, stated first United States edition, first printing, 256pp. Former library book with all the usual stamps and stickers. This is one of those library books that got lost in the stacks and no one could ever find it again. The text appears as though it has never been read. The text is clean, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $5.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582344751 ISBN: 1582344752

Description: Fine. 1582344752 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 3rd printing U.S., 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 246pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. clean, tight, text. bio's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: As New in As New jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Book is new. D/J shows some shelf/edge wear; black dot on upper edge. A former psychologist and political reporter with deep roots in both Judaism and Catholicism, draws on years of research and experience in the Middle East to provide a powerful biography of Mary, mother of Jesus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-&-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother new book

Mary: a Flesh-&-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $7.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582344751 ISBN: 1582344752

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. 246pp, notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with tiny tear at spine head, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother new book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother new book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother new book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother used book

Mary: a Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342368 ISBN: 1582342369

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Judith, The United States

"Rather infuriating, actually. Hazleton has lived in Israel/Palestine and has a good grasp of local color. But her agenda is rarely out of sight. I rather enjoyed Jezebel, sort of. There was real information and some plausible novelizing.
But her (Hazelton's) need to recreate a society of "strong" females leads her to dismiss, nearly out of hand, credence of Scriptural authenticity. This young Jewish girl, Mary, in her version, has a grandmother but no mother. Sits around the campfire listening to travellers' stories--a girl unattended, after dark? And pouring out evening offerings to Isis, in a Jewish community with its own synagogue? With the wealth of really fine biblical scholarship readily available these days, substituting one's own predelictions instead of due diligence, seems an act of supreme self-indulgence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Melea, Tulsa, OK

"I guess I am too traditional to accept Lesley Hazleton's many assumptions. She drew from the Gnostic and much of the apochryphal literature to write her book. I don't know what she could have done considering the dearth of information available, but since I reject most of those writings, I couldn't ever really get behind this portrayal of Mary. I did have a lot of thinking to do as I read, and that is never a bad thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Nancy, New York, NY

"Compelling fictionalized life of the Virgin Mary. Hazelton makes a compelling point that Mary is neither the Madonna of the Renaissance nor a virgin in the 20th century sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Wendy, Seattle, WA

"What do you do when your protagonist lived two thousand years ago in a world that everyone thinks they know something about, but pretty much everything they think they know is wrong? Ask Lesley Hazleton. She managed this delicate situation beautifully in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Mary: A Flesh-And-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother by Lesley Hazleton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.