Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Publications
ISBN-13:9780791011768ISBN:0791011763
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Publications
ISBN-13:9780791011768ISBN:0791011763
Description: Good. 0791011763 Good condition, minor wear. Cover in very good condition. Inside pages are clean, but have waves as though they have been wet (no water stains). No other major marks or damage. Hardcover: 64 pages. Chelsea House Publications (1993). A look at the remarkable career and tragic death of Lou Gehrig discusses the Iron Horse's well-publicized rivalry with Babe Ruth, his years with the Yankees, and his sad retirement from baseball due to illness. Ages 6-12. 100% satisfaction ... read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, Broomall, PA, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780791011768ISBN:0791011763
Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Second edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Publications
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780791011768ISBN:0791011763
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Baseball Legends. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers: New York 1993
ISBN-13:9780791011768ISBN:0791011763
Description: 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition in pictorial boards. A Baseball Legends book. Depicts the life and career of one of baseball's best players. 64 pages. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780791011768ISBN:0791011763
Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broomall, PA, U.S.A. : Chelsea House Publishers, 1993
ISBN-13:9780791011768ISBN:0791011763
Description: Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo long. Light rubbing to cover, else VG. In the Baseball Legends series. Young people's biography of Lou Gehrig. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House, New York
Date Published: c1993
ISBN-13:9780791011768ISBN:0791011763
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. bright shiny brand new owner address lable in front. Baseball legends. Unknown printing. 64 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 62) and index. A biography of the New York Yankee slugger whose feat of playing in 2130 consecutive games earned him the nickname "The Iron Man. ". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Publications
ISBN-13:9780791011768ISBN:0791011763
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.