» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop)

by Norman L Macht

About this title: A biography of the New York Yankee slugger whose feat of playing in 2130 consecutive games earned him the nickname "The Iron Man".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop)

by Macht, Norman L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop)

by Macht, Norman L

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Baseball Legends. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends)

by Norman L. Macht

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends)

by Norman L. Macht

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends)

by Norman L. Macht

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop)

by Macht, Norman L

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Baseball Legends. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop)

by Macht, Norman L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Baseball Legends. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends)

by Macht, Norman L.

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Good. 0791011763 Good condition, minor wear. Cover in very good condition. Inside pages are clean, but have waves as though they have been wet (no water stains). No other major marks or damage. Hardcover: 64 pages. Chelsea House Publications (1993). A look at the remarkable career and tragic death of Lou Gehrig discusses the Iron Horse's well-publicized rivalry with Babe Ruth, his years with the Yankees, and his sad retirement from baseball due to illness. Ages 6-12. 100% satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends)

by Norman L. Macht

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends Ser. ) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends Ser. )

by Macht, Norman L.

price: $3.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, Broomall, PA, U. S. A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball)(Oop)

by Macht, Norman L

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Baseball Legends. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig used book

Lou Gehrig

by Macht, Norman L.

price: $5.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: VERY GOOD, PICTORIAL HARDBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends Series) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends Series)

by Gehrig, Lou) Macht, Norman L.

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: B/W Photos. Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8 vo. Glossy black pictorial c; 64 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig used book

Lou Gehrig

by Macht, Norman

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers: New York 1993 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition in pictorial boards. A Baseball Legends book. Depicts the life and career of one of baseball's best players. 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig used book

Lou Gehrig

by Macht

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lou Gehrig

by Macht, Norman L.

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHELSES HOUSE 1993

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE PICTORIAL BOARDS, BASEBALL LEGENDS SERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lou Gehrig

by Macht, Norman L.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. Juvenile Biography with pictures. 64 page hardback. In the BASEBALL LEGENDS Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends Ser. ) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends Ser. )

by Macht, Norman L.; Murray, Jim (Intro. ), Illustrated By Illlustrated With Photographs

price: $14.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broomall, PA, U.S.A. : Chelsea House Publishers, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo long. Light rubbing to cover, else VG. In the Baseball Legends series. Young people's biography of Lou Gehrig. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball Legends: Lou Gehrig used book

Baseball Legends: Lou Gehrig

by Macht, Norman L.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House, New York Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: First edition. Fine in pictorial boards, without dustwrapper as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig Baseball Legends used book

Lou Gehrig Baseball Legends

by Norman L. Macht

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, N. Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: As New. No Jacket. Hardcover is as new with Earl Weaver as senior consultant. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig used book

Lou Gehrig

by Macht, Norman L. (Norman Lee)

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House, New York Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. bright shiny brand new owner address lable in front. Baseball legends. Unknown printing. 64 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 62) and index. A biography of the New York Yankee slugger whose feat of playing in 2130 consecutive games earned him the nickname "The Iron Man. ". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends)

by Norman L. Macht

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends)

by Norman L. Macht

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends) used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends)

by Macht, Norman L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Very Good. 0791011763 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends) By Macht, Norman L. used book

Lou Gehrig (Baseball Legends) By Macht, Norman L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791011768 ISBN: 0791011763

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.