» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Law and Ethics for Medical Careers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Law and Ethics for Medical Careers

by Karen Judson

About this title: "Law and Ethics for Medical Careers, 4th Edition", provides an overview of the laws and ethics you should know to help you give competent, compassionate care to patients that is within acceptable legal and ethical boundaries. The text can also serve as a guide to help you resolve the many legal and ethical questions you may reasonably expect to face as a student and, later, as a health care practitioner. The text features pertinent legal cases, anecdotes, and sidebars related to health-related careers. The content has been updated and special attention has been paid to legislation affecting ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text used book

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text

by Karen Judson; Sharon Blesie Hicks

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Career Education Date Published: 2002-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Good. Text book. 8.5X11 inch soft cover. Spine creased. Cover worn. Highlights and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text used book

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text

by Karen Judson, Sharon Blesie Hicks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Career Education ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers used book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780073022635 ISBN: 0073022632

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers (4th Edition) used book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers (4th Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780073018966 ISBN: 0073018961

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text used book

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text

by Karen Judson, Sharon Blesie Hicks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers used book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780073022635 ISBN: 0073022632

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Law and Ethics for Medical Careers used book

Law and Ethics for Medical Careers

by Harrison, Carlene

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780073018966 ISBN: 0073018961

Description: Used--Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: langtons_book_emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Law and Ethics for Medical Careers used book

Law and Ethics for Medical Careers

by Harrison, Carlene

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780073018966 ISBN: 0073018961

Description: Good. Good Softcover. Some highlighting and writing. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text used book

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text

by Karen Judson; Sharon Blesie Hicks

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Career Education Date Published: 2002-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text By Judson, Karen used book

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text By Judson, Karen

by Karen Judson; Sharon Blesie Hicks

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Career Education Date Published: 2002-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text [Paperback] used book

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text [Paperback]

by Karen Judson; Sharon Blesie Hicks

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Career Education Date Published: 2002-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text [Paperback] By Judson... used book

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text [Paperback] By Judson...

by Karen Judson; Sharon Blesie Hicks

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Career Education Date Published: 2002-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Like New. Third Edition, Looks Barely Used, About ten highlighted sentences otherwise Perfect Shape, M1o6BG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text used book

Glencoe Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, Student Text

by Judson, Karen; Hicks, Sharon Blesie

price: $15.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Career Education, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Very Good. 0078289408 3rd edition tight paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers: 3rd Edition used book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers: 3rd Edition

by Judson, Karen; Hicks, Sharon

price: $18.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very-good copy of this over-sized book. No remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 332 pages. 14 pages have highlighting and/or writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO other writing, marks or tears inside book. Front cover shows some wear and 3 small, closed tears. Stated 3rd Edition Law and Ethics for Medical Careers, 4th edition, provides an overview of the laws and ethics you should know to help you give competent, compassionate care ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers new book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers

by Judson, Karen, and Advancing Basic Education and Literacy Project, and Hicks, Sharon Blesie

price: $22.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Career Education Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (A8/8-13) Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers new book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers

by Karen Judson

price: $28.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780073402062 ISBN: 0073402060

Description: New in new dust jacket. US Edition Book In Mint condition. Shipping with Trackable Method. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Super_Textbook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd used book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd

by Judson, Karen; Hicks, Sharon

price: $32.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Used Fair to Good. Text appears to have marking. Cover has wear with creasing and rubbing. There is a tear on front cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Law and Ethics for Medical Careers used book

Law and Ethics for Medical Careers

by Judson, Karen

price: $32.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780073018966 ISBN: 0073018961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd used book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd

by Judson, Karen; Hicks, Sharon

price: $41.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Used Good. Some writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd used book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd

by Judson, Karen; Hicks, Sharon

price: $41.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Used Very Good. The text has some marking and highlighting, the cover is in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd used book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd

by Judson, Karen; Hicks, Sharon

price: $41.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Used Very Good. Text is clean. Cover shows some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers used book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers

by Karen Judson, Carlene Harrison

price: $41.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780073402062 ISBN: 0073402060

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Law and Ethics for Medical Careers, 4th Ed used book

Law and Ethics for Medical Careers, 4th Ed

by Judson

price: $52.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science Engineering, Boston, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780073018966 ISBN: 0073018961

Description: Near New. Brand New with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd used book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd

by Judson, Karen; Hicks, Sharon

price: $52.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear otherwise text is like new...Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd new book

Law & Ethics for Medical Careers, 3rd

by Judson, Karen; Hicks, Sharon

price: $56.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780078289408 ISBN: 0078289408

Description: Brand New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great info guide, Sep 10, 2009
By talisiahead, TN

"I would recommend this book to anyone going into the medical field. It is full of information needed to obtain and keep a job in this field due to litigation in our society today. I plan on keeping this book due to some of the examples about hospital litigation, county litigations, and etc.... I hope this review helps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Medical Terminology for Health Professions

Medical Terminology for Health Professions

by Ann Ehrlich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.85!

Human Diseases

Human Diseases

by Marianne Neighbors, Ruth Tannehill-Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Computers in the Medical Office with Student CD-ROM

Computers in the Medical Office with Student CD-ROM

by Susan Sanderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.40!

Medical Law and Ethics

Medical Law and Ethics

by Bonnie F Fremgen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.40!

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

by Donald Venes (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.96!

Hole's Human Anatomy & Physiology

Hole's Human Anatomy & Physiology

by David Shier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.89!