» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iron Council

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Iron Council

by China Mieville

About this title: China Miéville and his baroque prose stylings return for a third epic science fantasy set in the city of New Crobuzon. New Crobuzon is threatened by enemies both foreign and domestic. The decision to war with the city-state of Tesh has proved ill-advised, as Tesh possesses horrific weapons unfamiliar to New Crobuzon. Meanwhile, the citizens are resisting the brutal, repressive regime of their rulers. In an effort to instigate a true revolution, a small band goes in search of the Iron Council, a stolen train driven by its crew into the badlands outside the city.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by Mieville, China

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345464026 ISBN: 0345464028

Description: Good. 0345464028 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345464026 ISBN: 0345464028

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345464026 ISBN: 0345464028

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Iron Council

by Mieville, China

price: $5.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York: Ballantine 2004 Advance Reader's Edition 485 pages, 6 1/8 x 9 1/8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: a little light corner wear o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council new book

Iron Council

by Mieville, China

price: $6.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 7/27/2004 ISBN-13: 9780345464026 ISBN: 0345464028

Description: New. 0345464028 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council new book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $6.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345464026 ISBN: 0345464028

Description: New. Here's your BRAND NEW hardcover in lovely jacket, no marks, no wear, one of many copies and we'll be happy to send it right along to you from our fancy climate-controlled Ohio warehouse. Be well. Baba's Books. : ) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by Mieville, China

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ballentine Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345464026 ISBN: 0345464028

Description: Very good in back cover wrinkled jacket. 1st edition, slightly scuffed. $2.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345458421 ISBN: 0345458427

Description: Good. Cover partially ripped at top, water damage to first few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $8.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2004-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780345464026 ISBN: 0345464028

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $9.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2005-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780345458421 ISBN: 0345458427

Description: Like New. Paperback in excellent condition with light shelf wear. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bearing2020, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council new book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $9.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345464026 ISBN: 0345464028

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 564 pages. 9.50 x 6.80 x 1.50 in. 30.4 oz. Following--Perdido Street Station--and--The Scar--, acclaimed author China Miéville returns with his hugely anticipated Del Rey hardcover debut. With a fresh and fantastical band of characters, he carries us back to the decadent squalor of New Crobuzon--this time, decades later. --It is a time of wars and revolutions, conflict and intrigue. New Crobuzon is being ripped apart from without and within. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by Mieville, China

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: First U.S. edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket, Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345464026 ISBN: 0345464028

Description: Fine. We love this guy. Most of our patrons love this guy. We think he's one of the most inventive and lyrical writers to come along in quite some time. Try PERDIDO STREET STATION and see if you don't agree. This novel takes place in New Crobuzon. The city “ ...is being ripped apart from without and within. War with the shadowy city-state of Tesh and rioting on the streets at home are pushing the teeming city to the brink. A mysterious masked figure spurs strange rebellion, while ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council new book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $10.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345458421 ISBN: 0345458427

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Iron Council

by Mieville, China

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Reader's Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Never Read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: L Davidson, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $12.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780333989722 ISBN: 0333989724

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780333989722 ISBN: 0333989724

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $12.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330492522 ISBN: 0330492527

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council new book

Iron Council

by China Mieville

price: $12.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345458421 ISBN: 0345458427

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council...a New Crobuzon Story used book

Iron Council...a New Crobuzon Story

by Mieville, China

price: $14.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: N.Y. : Del Rey / Ballantine, 2004, Book Club Edition ISBN-13: 9780345464026 ISBN: 0345464028

Description: David Stevenson & Carl D Galian Cover Art. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. .......................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, Mieville creates worlds, characters and stories that are simply unlike anything you will ever read, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council new book

Iron Council

by Mieville, China

price: $15.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345458421 ISBN: 0345458427

Description: New. 0345458427 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council new book

Iron Council

by Mieville, China

price: $15.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345458421 ISBN: 0345458427

Description: New. 0345458427 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council new book

Iron Council

by Mieville, China

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345458421 ISBN: 0345458427

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council used book

Iron Council

by Miéville, China

price: $16.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330492522 ISBN: 0330492527

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0330492527 edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Iron Council...a New Crobuzon Story used book

Iron Council...a New Crobuzon Story

by Mieville, China

price: $16.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: N.Y. : Del Rey / Ballantine, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780345464026 ISBN: 0345464028

Description: David Stevenson & Carl D Galian Cover Art. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. .......................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, no remainder mark, not price clipped, Mieville creates worlds, characters and stories that are simply unlike anything you will ever read, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more