|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: China Miéville and his baroque prose stylings return for a third epic science fantasy set in the city of New Crobuzon. New Crobuzon is threatened by enemies both foreign and domestic. The decision to war with the city-state of Tesh has proved ill-advised, as Tesh possesses horrific weapons unfamiliar to New Crobuzon. Meanwhile, the citizens are resisting the brutal, repressive regime of their rulers. In an effort to instigate a true revolution, a small band goes in search of the Iron Council, a stolen train driven by its crew into the badlands outside the city.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Iron Council
(108 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Iron Council
by
Mieville, China
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey
ISBN-13: 9780345464026
ISBN: 0345464028
Description: Good. 0345464028 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780345464026
ISBN: 0345464028
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780345464026
ISBN: 0345464028
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
Mieville, China
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: New York: Ballantine 2004 Advance Reader's Edition 485 pages, 6 1/8 x 9 1/8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: a little light corner wear o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition. read more
|
|
Iron Council
by
Mieville, China
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 7/27/2004
ISBN-13: 9780345464026
ISBN: 0345464028
Description: New. 0345464028 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780345464026
ISBN: 0345464028
Description: New. Here's your BRAND NEW hardcover in lovely jacket, no marks, no wear, one of many copies and we'll be happy to send it right along to you from our fancy climate-controlled Ohio warehouse. Be well. Baba's Books. : ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baba's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
Mieville, China
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Ballentine Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780345464026
ISBN: 0345464028
Description: Very good in back cover wrinkled jacket. 1st edition, slightly scuffed. $2.00. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crow and Weasel,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780345458421
ISBN: 0345458427
Description: Good. Cover partially ripped at top, water damage to first few pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2004-07-27
ISBN-13: 9780345464026
ISBN: 0345464028
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BD Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2005-07-26
ISBN-13: 9780345458421
ISBN: 0345458427
Description: Like New. Paperback in excellent condition with light shelf wear. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bearing2020,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780345464026
ISBN: 0345464028
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 564 pages. 9.50 x 6.80 x 1.50 in. 30.4 oz. Following--Perdido Street Station--and--The Scar--, acclaimed author China Miéville returns with his hugely anticipated Del Rey hardcover debut. With a fresh and fantastical band of characters, he carries us back to the decadent squalor of New Crobuzon--this time, decades later. --It is a time of wars and revolutions, conflict and intrigue. New Crobuzon is being ripped apart from without and within. ... read more
|
|
Iron Council
by
Mieville, China
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: First U.S. edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780345464026
ISBN: 0345464028
Description: Fine. We love this guy. Most of our patrons love this guy. We think he's one of the most inventive and lyrical writers to come along in quite some time. Try PERDIDO STREET STATION and see if you don't agree. This novel takes place in New Crobuzon. The city “ ...is being ripped apart from without and within. War with the shadowy city-state of Tesh and rioting on the streets at home are pushing the teeming city to the brink. A mysterious masked figure spurs strange rebellion, while ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ziesing Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345458421
ISBN: 0345458427
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
Mieville, China
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Reader's Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 2005
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Never Read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L Davidson,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780333989722
ISBN: 0333989724
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780333989722
ISBN: 0333989724
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780330492522
ISBN: 0330492527
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
China Mieville
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345458421
ISBN: 0345458427
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council...a New Crobuzon Story
by
Mieville, China
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: N.Y. : Del Rey / Ballantine, 2004, Book Club Edition
ISBN-13: 9780345464026
ISBN: 0345464028
Description: David Stevenson & Carl D Galian Cover Art. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. .......................hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, Mieville creates worlds, characters and stories that are simply unlike anything you will ever read, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Leonard Shoup,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council
by
Mieville, China
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Del Rey
ISBN-13: 9780345458421
ISBN: 0345458427
Description: New. 0345458427 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Iron Council
by
Mieville, China
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Del Rey
ISBN-13: 9780345458421
ISBN: 0345458427
Description: New. 0345458427 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Iron Council
by
Mieville, China
list price: $16.95
our price: $15.26
you save: $1.69 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780345458421
ISBN: 0345458427
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. New read more
|
|
Iron Council
by
Miéville, China
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780330492522
ISBN: 0330492527
Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0330492527 edges rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Iron Council...a New Crobuzon Story
by
Mieville, China
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: N.Y. : Del Rey / Ballantine, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
ISBN-13: 9780345464026
ISBN: 0345464028
Description: David Stevenson & Carl D Galian Cover Art. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. .......................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, no remainder mark, not price clipped, Mieville creates worlds, characters and stories that are simply unlike anything you will ever read, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
| | | |