» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex

by Maureen Orth

About this title: Vanity Fair's Maureen Orth always makes news. From Hollywood to murder trials to the corridors of politics, this National Magazine Award winner covers lives led in public, on camera, in the headlines. Here she takes us close - up into the world of fame - bridging entertainment, politics, and news - and the lives of those who understand the chemistry, the very DNA, of fame and how to create it, manipulate it, sustain it. Moving from former Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher to Michael Jackson, the ultimate child/monster of show business, Orth describes our evolution from a society where talent ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $2.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078473 ISBN: 0805078479

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex

by Maureen Orth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex

by Maureen Orth

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Maureen Orth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex new book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: New. 0805075453 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL PUBLISHER REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Maureen Orth

price: $2.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078473 ISBN: 0805078479

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex new book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $2.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: New. 0805075453 BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $2.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Owl Books ISBN-13: 9780805078473 ISBN: 0805078479

Description: Fine. 0805078479 Like New Condition, Tight Binding, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $2.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Owl Books ISBN-13: 9780805078473 ISBN: 0805078479

Description: Very Good. 0805078479 Very Good Condition, Clean Text, Never Been Read, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Maureen Orth

price: $2.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805078473 ISBN: 0805078479

Description: 2005. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Very Good. 0805075453 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Fine. 0805075453 Excellent customer service. s within 24 hours! New book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $3.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Owl Books ISBN-13: 9780805078473 ISBN: 0805078479

Description: Very Good. 0805078479. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous used book

The Importance of Being Famous

by Orth, Maureen

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity Industrial Complex new book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity Industrial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $4.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Brand New. Galley/Proof read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: firstfloorfront, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex new book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $4.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: New. 0805075453 BRAND NEW-Autographed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.74 x 6.26 x 1.21. Nice Tight Clean copy! 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Importance of Being Famous, the: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex used book

Importance of Being Famous, the: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: VG+/VG. Dust Jacket. 372pp; clean + tight; ISBN: 0805075453. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industrial Complex

by Maureen Orth

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Very Good. 1st. Hardcover. Rip in upper right back dust-jacket, otherwise a fine reading copy. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity Industrial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity Industrial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $5.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edge and cover wear, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex used book

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity-Industial Complex

by Orth, Maureen

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc Date Published: 06 May, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 372pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous used book

The Importance of Being Famous

by Orth, Maureen

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805075458 ISBN: 0805075453

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Importance of Being Famous: Behind the Scenes of the Celebrity Industrial Complex