» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom from the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom from the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

by Willis Barnstone (Editor), Marvin Meyer (Editor)

About this title: Gnosticism, steeped as it is in individualism, introspection, and personal revelation, is especially appealing to personal seekers who have turned away from formal religion. The publication of several best-selling Gnosticism-related studies and the roaring success of THE DA VINCI CODE have dusted up great public interest in the Gnostic texts in a public that is increasingly turned off by orthodoxy, dogma, and big religion. Poet and literature professor Willis Barnstone and Gnostic scholar Marvin Meyer present an exhaustive compendium of primary-source Gnostic texts, artfully translated by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds used book

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

price: $6.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 12/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9781570622427 ISBN: 1570622426

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set) used book

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set)

price: $8.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: Fine. 1590306422 REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set) used book

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set)

by Editor, Willis Barnstone; Marvin Meyer (Editor)

price: $8.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2008-11-25 ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: Very good condition. Book, 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom From the Ancient and Medieval Worlds used book

The Gnostic Bible Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom From the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

by Barnstone, Willis & Marvin Meyer

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781590306420. As new; still sealed in original shrinkwrap. Includes 3 cds.; Book and Audio-CD Set; 0.8 x 7.6 x 5.3 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds used book

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570622427 ISBN: 1570622426

Description: Very Good. Slight jacket wear with minor scuffing to edges. Minor marking on first page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gnostic Bible (Includes Three Audio Cds; Slipcased) (Q) new book

Gnostic Bible (Includes Three Audio Cds; Slipcased) (Q)

by Barnstone, Willis & Meyer, Marvin

price: $17.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom From the Ancient and Medieval Worlds used book

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom From the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

by Barnstone, Willis; Meyer, Marvin (Eds. )

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570622427 ISBN: 1570622426

Description: 1570622426. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds new book

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

price: $20.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570622427 ISBN: 1570622426

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds used book

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

price: $21.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570622427 ISBN: 1570622426

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight hardcover; jacket has 2 small slits at spine; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds new book

The Gnostic Bible Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

by Willis Barnstone & Marvin Meyer

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570622427 ISBN: 1570622426

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1570622426. Untouched, unmarked book, no remainder marks; 2.2 x 9.69 x 6.3 Inches; 880 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom From the Ancient and Medieval Worlds used book

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom From the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

by Barnstone, Willis (Ed. ); Meyer, Marvin (Ed. )

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570622427 ISBN: 1570622426

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Rubbed at spine head, else a fine, clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 860 pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Sections include Early Wisdom Gospels, Sethian Literature, Valentinian Literature, Thomas and Other Syrian Literature, Hermetic Literature, Mandaean Literature, Manichaean Literature, Islamic Mystical Literature, Cathar Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom From Ancient and Medieval World-Pagan, Jewish, Christian, Mandaean, Manichaean, Islamic, and Cathar used book

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom From Ancient and Medieval World-Pagan, Jewish, Christian, Mandaean, Manichaean, Islamic, and Cathar

by Multiple Authors. Edited By Willis Barnstone & Marvin Meyer

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala 2003 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570622427 ISBN: 1570622426

Description: ISBN 1570622426. Hardback. Book Club Edition. Very Good condition book, with slight rubs to cover corners, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible Book and Audio-Cd Set: new book

The Gnostic Bible Book and Audio-Cd Set:

by Barnstone, Willis Meyer, Marvin

price: $33.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mixed media product Publisher: SHAMBHALA PUBLICATIONS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: BRAND NEW MIXED MEDIA PRODUCT. 224 pages. The gnostics were religious thinkers who believed that salvation was found through mystical knowledge and personal religious experience. their scriptures are texts of remarkable beauty. this set includes an audio programme that helps listeners experience that beauty by listening to the texts in poetic readings. (Mixed media product) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set) new book

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set)

by Willis Barnstone

price: $8.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set) new book

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set)

price: $11.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set) new book

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set)

by Editor-Willis Barnstone; Editor-Marvin Meyer

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2008-11-25 ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: New. Brand new-book and audio cd set-wrapped, Shambhala 2008. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds used book

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom Form the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

by Barnstone, Willis & Meyer, Marvin

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570622427 ISBN: 1570622426

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine slant. Light wear. Some crimping to edges of jacket. Heavy book, may require extra postage for international or expedited delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set) new book

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set)

by Barnstone, Willis

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590306422. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom From the Ancient and Medieval Worlds used book

Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom From the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

by Barnstone, Willis/ Meyer, Marvin

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SHAMBHALA PUBNS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570622427 ISBN: 1570622426

Description: VG/VG-; minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Bible used book

The Gnostic Bible

by Barnstone, Willis And Marvin Meyer

price: $13.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust jacket. Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570622427 ISBN: 1570622426

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdo new book

The Gnostic Bible: Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdo

by Barnstone, Willis And Meyer, Marvin

price: $14.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PAP/COM Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: New. Gnosticism was a wide-ranging religious movement of the first millennium C.E. whose adherents sought salvation through knowledge and mystical experience. Sample the gnostics in their own words with this unique book-and-audio set. The book, The Gnosti... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set) new book

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set)

by Barnstone, Willis

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK W/AUDIO CD Publisher: Shambhala Publications ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set) new book

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set)

by Barnstone, Willis

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK W/AUDIO CD Publisher: Shambhala Publications ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set) new book

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set)

by Barnstone, Willis

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK W/AUDIO CD Publisher: Shambhala Publications ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set) new book

The Gnostic Bible (Book and Audio-Cd Set)

by Barnstone, Willis

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK W/AUDIO CD Publisher: Shambhala Publications ISBN-13: 9781590306420 ISBN: 1590306422

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.