» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by John Buchan

About this title: John Buchan is the father of the modern spy thriller. This is so even though the Hannay books are not, strictly speaking, about spies at all in the professional sense of the word. They are about penetration of the enemy, about lonely escape and wild journeys, about the thin veneer that stands between civilsation and barbarism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Four Adventures Richard Hannay used book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John, and Winks, Robin W (Introduction by)

price: $4.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay

by John Buchan

price: $6.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879236557 ISBN: 0879236558

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by Buchan, John

price: $14.23

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Very Good. 0879238712 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by Buchan, John

price: $16.68

Ships from PR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Good. Just a few pages with marks or underlines. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Adventures Richard Hannay new book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John, and Winks, Robin W (Introduction by)

list price: $20.95

our price: $18.86

you save: $2.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John Buchan

price: $29.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 4/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780879236557 ISBN: 0879236558

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John Buchan

price: $29.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 4/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780879236557 ISBN: 0879236558

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by John Buchan

price: $4.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps; Greenmantle; Mr. Standfast; the Three Hostages used book

Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps; Greenmantle; Mr. Standfast; the Three Hostages

by Buchan, John/ Winks, Robin

price: $9.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GODINE Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by Buchan, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by Buchan, John

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: GODINE, DAVID R, PUBLISHER, INC ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by John Buchan

price: $11.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by Buchan, John

price: $13.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Very Good. 0879238712 1990 softcover edition, minor shelf wear, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr... used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr...

by John Buchan

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Good. 1995 3rd Printing David R. Godine Pub Trade Paperback; text clean/unmarked; color cover few scuffs/corner creases/edge wear; spine slight bow/strong; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 672pp; 4 novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr... used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr...

by John Buchan

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Very Good. 1995 3rd Printing David R Godine Pub Trade Paperback; text clean/unmarked; color cover few surface scratches/edge wear; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 672 pages; 4 novels. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by John Buchan

price: $15.30

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages new book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps/Greenmantle/Mr. Standfast/the Three Hostages

by John Buchan

price: $16.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Four Adventures Richard Hannay new book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John And Winks, Robin W.

price: $16.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAVID R GODINE Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan, John Buchan

price: $27.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879236557 ISBN: 0879236558

Description: Acceptable. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, COVER IS WORN, NO DUST JACKET, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Adventures Richard Hannay

by Buchan

price: $27.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: April, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879236557 ISBN: 0879236558

Description: Acceptable. 0879236558. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay new book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay

by John Buchan

price: $29.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Four Adventures of Richard Hannay: the Thirty-Nine Steps / Greenmantle / Mr. Stand-Fast / the Three Hostages

by Buchan, John

price: $70.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, N/A Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879236557 ISBN: 0879236558

Description: n/a. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is still in plastic wrapping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay

by John Buchan

price: $92.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Publisher Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879236557 ISBN: 0879236558

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay

by John Buchan

price: $150.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Publisher Date Published: 1988-04 ISBN-13: 9780879236557 ISBN: 0879236558

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Four Adventures of Richard Hannay, the used book

Four Adventures of Richard Hannay, the

by Buchan, John

price: $14.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PB Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879238711 ISBN: 0879238712

Description: Introduction By Robin Winks. NF. No DJ. PB. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding clean and tight, no marks. 672 pages of pure thriller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books First, DC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Very exciting book, Jun 22, 2009
By Khlit, Virgina

"This is the ultimate adventure book, and well-written too, which is an anomaly for most adventure stories. Set during WWI in the shadow of a dying British empire, Richard Hannay, who is quite a normal person, is caught up in four different adventures, combating German spies, Muslim uprisings, and infiltrators. Any boy from 10 to 100 would love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Joyce, The United States

"A departure from my genres of choice (spy novel vs chick lit or historical romance) ... again, prompted by curiosity about omissions made or liberties taken by last year's BBC adaptation of the first adventure (The 39 Steps).

And partly because it is a departure and partly because it was published "before my time" - I had a difficult time "absorbing" it. So much so, that I only got through "The Thirty-Nine Steps" (which the TV adaptation did not seem to retain too much of?) and "Greenmantle" before I reached the "no-more-renewals-allowed" 7-week deadline at the local library. Or maybe it's just 'cause I'm a lazy reader - when it's not work-related, I don't really want to have to think too much, I have realized."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Jerry, Kenmore, WA

"I read Greenmantle, but my edition is a really spiffy cloth cover, Stodder and Houghton, 1963, I think from Britain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Gretchen, Santa Monica, CA

"I love spy fiction. I love early 20th Century fiction. So the Richard Hannay novels of John Buchan were a no brainer. The Thirty-Nine Steps is the most well-known, and justifiably so, but Greenmantle is his masterpiece. If you like Tom Clancy, if you can't get enough John Le Carre, run out and read these novels because John Buchan started it all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Four Adventures Richard Hannay by John Buchan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The island of sheep

The island of sheep

by John Buchan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Mr Standfast

Mr Standfast

by John Buchan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.59!

Three Hostages

Three Hostages

by John Buchan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Thirty-Nine Steps

Thirty-Nine Steps

by John Buchan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Last Supper

The Last Supper

by Charles McCarry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.38!

Greenmantle

Greenmantle

by John Buchan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.12!