» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Fighter General-the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond (Col. ) And Trevor J. Constable

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1990th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Am Press Publishing ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 355 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in gold. Endpapers and pages are crisp and clean. Frontispiece photo. This is a vivid account of a dynamic leader, a member of the Luftwaffe High Command and his battles with Goering and Hitler, triumphs and tragedies, friends and foes. Illustrated with many vintage and rare photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Color illustrated front and back covers. Light rubbing. Very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Colonel Raymond F.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ampress Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0962551902. 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond/Constable, Trevor J.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AmPress Publishing, Zephyr Cove Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Fine/Fine. 355 p., frontis, photos, glossary, appendix, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond/Constable, Trevor J.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AmPress Publishing, Zephyr Cove Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: VG/VG. 355 p., frontis, photos, glossary, appendix, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter General the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond F. & Trevor J. Constable

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ampress Pub., Bx-29 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: 0962551902. Hardcover. 8vo. Amrpess. 1990. 355 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-29; 1.3 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond F.; Constable, Trevor J.

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND PRINTING Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Ampress, Pasadena, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: B&W Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed Bookplate attached to the fly bearing Picture of Galland in his Dress Uniform. Signed by hime in Black Felt Tip as well as having Tolliver's and Constables signature in Pencil below his name. To the side of the bookplate, Galland has written, "To Derek, With best personal wishes from all three of us! 11/14/93" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter General, the Life of Adolf Galland

by Colonel Raymond F. Toliver And Trevor J. Constable

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: AmPress Publishing, Zephyr Cove, Nevada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Very Good++ in Near Fine+ jacket. Signed by Author This is a "Must Have" biography from World War II, signed by the author on the free page and with the signature of Adolf Galland under his Frontispiece. This is a black cloth hard back in Very Good++ condition with a Near Fine+ jacket. 2nd printing, original price on jacket. This is a very firm and bright book. The covers are clean & bright. There is a slight bump to the bottom corners with just a little spine end wear. The edges are in very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland (Autographed)

by Toliver, Raymond (Autographed)/Constable, Trevor J. (Autographed)

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AmPress Publishing, Zephyr Cove Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Fine/Fine. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY GENERAL GALLAND AND BOTH AUTHORS, 355 p., frontis, photos, glossary, appendix, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Colonel Raymond And Trevor J. Constable [Signed]

price: $225.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1990, 1st edition, fine condition, with a fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Ampress Publishing, Zephyr Cove, 355 pages. During World War II Adolf Galland became Germanys greatest fighter Pilot, initially rising to Hilter's brief favor, and with the decline of the Luftwaffe due to, Hitler's micro managing, and the overwelming superiority of the Allied Air Forces in men and planes, Germany lost the Air War. Hitler dismissed him and Goering blamed Galland for ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Colonel Raymond F. And Trevor J. Constable [Signed]

price: $225.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1990, 1st edition, fine condition, with a fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Ampress Publishing, Zephyr Cove, 355 pages. During World War II Adolf Galland became became Germanys greatest fighter pilot, initially rising to Hitler's brief favor and with the decline of the of the Luftwaffe, due to Hitler's micro managing, and the overwellming superiority of the Allied Air Force, men and planes, Germany lost the air war. Hitler dismissed Galland and Goering ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond F.; Constable, Trevor J.

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ampress, Pasadena, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Chipping and tearing to edges of jacket. Binding glue weak at a few points in text, but no loose pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighter General the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond F. & Trevor J. Constable

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ampress Pub., Zephyr Grove Nevada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0962551902. Pristine gift condition Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. Not ex-library, not a book club, not a remainder.; Photographs; 1.3 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 355 pages; Adolf Galland began World War II in Poland, as a lieutenant and squadron commander, flying obsolescent ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Norm Johnson, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond F.; Constable, Trevor J.

price: $18.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AmPress Publishing, Pasadena, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Yes jacket. Cloth, 335 pps. with index. Illustrated. Second printing. Biography of one of the most famous German military aviators of his time, WWII ace Adolph Galland who served in the Luftwaffe Fighter Arm from its foundation to its finish. Highly decorated for his exploits in the Battle of Britain, he was soon at loggerheads with Goering over unrealistic fighter tactics. Promoted to General of the Fighter Arm at age 29, he inherited a vast range of complex, chronic problems and struggled ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Colonel Raymond F. & Trevor J. Constable

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AmPress Publishing, (, Zephyr Cove, NV Date Published: 1990. ) ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Very near fine in a like dustjacket. Hardcover-Biography of the most famous German fighter ace and airman of his generation; Adolf Galland began World War II in Poland, as a lieutenant and squadron commander, flying obsolescent biplanes. He ended the war as a Lieutenant General flying Me 262 jet fighters. Illustrated with many photographs, Introduction by Gen. James H. Doolittle. Glossary, appendix, index. 355 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond F.; Constable, Trevor J.

price: $27.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ampress Pub. ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: New. 0962551902 Not remainder. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighter General the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Colonel Raymond F. And Constable, Trevor J.

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Zephyr Cove, Nevada: AmPress Publishing, (1990). Very Good in a Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond F.; Constable, Trevor J.

price: $46.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ampress, Zephyr Cove, Nevada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author Nice clean, tight copy. Small tear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BridgeTown Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighting General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, R.F. & Constable, T.J.

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AmPress Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Half Moon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond F.; Constable, Trevor J.

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irvine, CA, U.S.A. : AmPress Publishing, 1990 Date Published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) Near fine / Near fine. Hardback, 1990, bookplate signed by all three men, 2nd printing. Lisa 100. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Tolvier, Rf; Constable, Trevor J.

price: $95.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781199305640 ISBN: 1199305642

Description: Like New. Signed; First Edition; Condition: Fine; Dust Jacket Condition: Fine; Notes: First Edition. Signed. Small 4to, 355 pgs. Signed by Colonel Raymond F. Toliver in ink on publisher's page. Photo reproduction of Adolf Galland signed in pencil by Galland and both authors pasted to ffep. Book is clean and solid with a clean, crisp DJ.; s. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighter General the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond F. Constable, Trevor J.

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AmPress Publishing, Zephyr Cove, Nevada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Adolf Galland Signed by Galland under his frontis photo and also by both authors on adhesives label affixed to title page. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighter General. the Life of Adolph Galland (Isbn: 0962551902)

by Toliver, Col. Raymond F. & Trevor J. Constable

price: $450.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AmPress Publishing, Zephyr Cove, NV Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the authors: “ To my pal Art Neff-With fondest Aloha & warmest appreciation, Trevor Constable. ” and “ To my friend Art Neff with much appreciation for your efforts to produce this book! With warmest personal wishes and HORRIDO! Raymond F. Toliver. ” Also signed and inscribed by the book's subject, former German fighter ace and airman, Adolpho Galland: “ To Art and the lovely Marvine, all the best. Yours, Dolpho. 14, March ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond F.; Constable, Trevor J.

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: AmPress Publishing, Irvine, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Mnay black & white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRANDVIEW BOOK GALLERY, NV, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Colonel Raymond F.; Constable, Trevor J.

price: $24.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zephyr Cove, Nevada: AmPress, 1990, Zephyr Cove, Nevada Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall-Folio. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall-Folio. Book has 355 pages with several illustrations. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj at corners. Very, very nice copy. The most famous German fighter ace and airman of his generation. Adolf Galland began WWII as a lieutenant and squadron commander, flying biplanes. He ended the war as a Lieutenant General-and was again a squadron commander-flying Me-262 jets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fighter General: the Life of Adolf Galland

by Toliver, Raymond F.; Constable, Trevor J.

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AmPress Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780962551901 ISBN: 0962551902

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed Signed by Galland and signed and inscribed by Toliver; DJ front flap creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.