» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ed Ruscha

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ed Ruscha

by Richard Marshall

About this title: Restlessly inventive, Ruscha (pronounced roo-SHAY) has remained a step ahead and apart from the art trends and movements of his time. Pop Art, Conceptual Art, Surrealism, Photo-Realism, and today's renewed focus on painting resonate in a body of work that ultimately defies categorization. Born in Omaha, Nebraska, in 1937, Ruscha lived in Oklahoma City until he moved permanently to Los Angeles in 1956, where he studied at the Chouinard Art Institute until 1960. Side jobs in typography and layout, a revelatory trip to Europe, and influential encounters with Jasper Johns' art contributed to an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Marshall, Richard D.

price: $19.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714845487 ISBN: 0714845485

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a phaidon "non-mint"/remainder mark. may have very minor tearing to the dustjacket still NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Marshall, Richard D.

price: $19.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 6-14-05 ISBN-13: 9780714845487 ISBN: 0714845485

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a phaidon "non-mint"/remainder mark. may have very minor tearing to the dustjacket still NICE! 3.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard D. Marshall

price: $51.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear, a clean copy with a tight binding. *l. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Ruscha new book

Ed Ruscha

by Marshall, Richard

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: New. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" wide. 272 pages. 324 color illustrations. New book in pictorial boards sealed in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Issued without dustjacket. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Ruscha new book

Ed Ruscha

by Marshall, Richard D.

price: $125.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Phaidon Press, London-Christie's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: New. No Jacket, As Issued. 272 pp., 324 illustrations in color. Pictorial covers. Includes, list of exhibitions, bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Marshall, Richard D.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Phaidon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: Good + Folio. Head/Tail of spine slightly bumped. Some minor scuffing on front board. Pages crisp and clean. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard Marshall

price: $36.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd, Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845487 ISBN: 0714845485

Description: Used-Very Good. Unused. A small rip on top of jacket otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard Marshall

price: $37.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845487 ISBN: 0714845485

Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Non-mint-slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by (Ruscha Ed) Marshall Richard D

price: $50.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Phaidon Date Published: 2005 (2003) ISBN-13: 9780714845487 ISBN: 0714845485

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. The first paperback of the first monograph on Ruscha's work. Thematically and loosely chronologically arranged. Ed Ruscha (b.1937), West Coast artist. 290x250, 271pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by (Ruscha, Edward). Marshall, Richard

price: $52.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd, New York. 2003 (2005) ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: (RUSCHA, EDWARD). Marshall, Richard. ED RUSCHA. New York. 2003 (2005). : Phaidon Press Ltd., First Edition Thus. 4to. Wrappers in Dust Jacket. Artist Monograph. Fine. 272pp, 324 color illustrations. With a bibliography and exhibition history. This is the most comprehensive monograph to date on the paintings, drawings, graphic work, photographs and artist's books of the legendary Edward Ruscha. A pristine copy of the 2005 paperbound edition. 0-7148-3908-6 Inventory Number: 011744. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard Marshall

price: $54.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: Used-Like New. Unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard D. Marshall

price: $58.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: Near Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Remainder copy but in excellent condition, no markings, tears or stains. Very attractive book and definitive collection, 271 pages. Digital image available upon request, oversized titles may incur additional shipping. Excellent addition to anyones collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha new book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard D. Marshall

price: $58.39

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714845487 ISBN: 0714845485

Description: New. -The first monograph on Ed Ruscha (b.1937) which looks at the prolific and many-faceted career of an artist whose work has been variously described as Pop, Conceptual and Surrealist-Ruscha initially gained attention in the early 1960s with paintings, drawings and photographic books that focused on his fascination with his adopted home of Los Angeles-Brings together a wealth of quotes by Ruscha himself, allowing him to speak about his art in his own words-Includes more than 250 works by ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha new book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard D. Marshall; Edward Ruscha

price: $65.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha new book

Ed Ruscha

by Marshall, Richard

price: $69.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: New. Ed Ruscha initially gained attention for paintings, drawings and photographs that focused on his fascination with his adopted home of Los Angeles. This monograph examines the multifaceted career of an artist whom one could describe as Pop, Conceptual, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Marshall, Richard D

price: $71.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha new book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard D. Marshall

price: $75.78

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714845487 ISBN: 0714845485

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. -The first monograph on Ed Ruscha (b.1937) which looks at the prolific and many-faceted career of an artist whose work has been variously described as Pop, Conceptual and Surrealist-Ruscha initially gained attention in the early 1960s with paintings, drawings and photographic books that focused on his fascination with his adopted home of Los ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Marshall, Richard

price: $77.45

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: As New. No Jacket. 10"h x 12"w. Still in plastic covering about half an inch thick, 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha new book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard Marshall

price: $83.34

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phaidon Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book is the first monograph on Ruscha's work; it looks with discernment and insightful detail at the prolific and many-faceted career of an artist whose work has been variously described as pop, conceptual, or surreal. 324 color illustrations. ISBN10: 0714839086. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha new book

Ed Ruscha

by Marshall, Richard D.

price: $91.22

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845487 ISBN: 0714845485

Description: New. 0714845485 PHAIDON PRESS (06/16/2005) Weight: 1672g. / 3.68lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard D. Marshall

price: $91.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845487 ISBN: 0714845485

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha used book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard D. Marshall

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha new book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard D. Marshall

price: $192.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha new book

Ed Ruscha

by Marshall, Richard D.

price: $193.19

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714839080 ISBN: 0714839086

Description: New. 0714839086 PHAIDON PRESS (01/01/1999) Weight: 1938g. / 4.27lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Ed Ruscha new book

Ed Ruscha

by Richard D. Marshall

price: $199.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780714845487 ISBN: 0714845485

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.