» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dragon Rider

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

About this title: When they are forced to leave their secret home in a Scottish village, a dragon named Firedrake and his pal Sorrel go in search of the "Rim of Heaven," a magical place said to be the last safe haven of the dragons. Although aided by a human orphan named Ben, Firedrake and Sorrel are also being hunted by a dangerous, and very determined, dragon slayer named Nettlebrand.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Dragon Rider used book

Dragon Rider

by Funke, Cornelia, And Bell, Anthea (Translated By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicken House Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780439456951 ISBN: 0439456959

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 523 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dragon Rider used book

Dragon Rider

by Funke, Cornelia, And Bell, Anthea (Translated By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicken House Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9780439456951 ISBN: 0439456959

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 523 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439543422 ISBN: 0439543428

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439543422 ISBN: 0439543428

Description: Very Good. 0439543428 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Funke, Cornelia; Bell, Anthea

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicken House/Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439685139 ISBN: 0439685133

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Funke, Cornelia

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439543422 ISBN: 0439543428

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Funke, Cornelia; Bell, Anthea

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Chicken House/Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439685139 ISBN: 0439685133

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439543422 ISBN: 0439543428

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Funke, Cornelia; Bell, Anthea

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicken House/Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439685139 ISBN: 0439685133

Description: Fair+ No Jacket. 8vo. {011662} Dragon Rider by Cornelia Funke and Anthea Bell. ISBN 0439685133. Published by Chicken House/Scholastic in 2004. HARD COVER 8vo Sci-Fi 5.23pp. {Book Condition} FAIR+ NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} not issued. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: bumped corners, edge wear, minor soiling, large tear(s) on Spine, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Rider used book

Dragon Rider

by Funke, Cornelia, and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicken House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439456951 ISBN: 0439456959

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 523 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439685139 ISBN: 0439685133

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Rider new book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439456951 ISBN: 0439456959

Description: New. Shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780439543422 ISBN: 0439543428

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780439543422 ISBN: 0439543428

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439685139 ISBN: 0439685133

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439685139 ISBN: 0439685133

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439543422 ISBN: 0439543428

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439543422 ISBN: 0439543428

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Rider used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439456951 ISBN: 0439456959

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Rider used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House ISBN-13: 9780439456951 ISBN: 0439456959

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Rider used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House ISBN-13: 9780439456951 ISBN: 0439456959

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Rider used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House ISBN-13: 9780439456951 ISBN: 0439456959

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Rider used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House ISBN-13: 9780439456951 ISBN: 0439456959

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Rider used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House ISBN-13: 9780439456951 ISBN: 0439456959

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Rider used book

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chicken House ISBN-13: 9780439456951 ISBN: 0439456959

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Lars, Burlingame, CA

"Funke sure knows how to put together a story. 'Dragon Rider,' written before the other two books of hers I have read, 'The Thief Lord' and 'Inkheart,' doesn't have the intellectual depth that those both have, and is more generic, but it kept me feverishly turning pages last weekend. The characters are outstanding, especially the homunculus Twigleg (just the very idea is so intriguing and Funke's scrawly sketches of him with his pompadourish shock of hair and long nose are so charming). It's a book all about such fantastic and enchanted beings, brownies and dragons, as well as rats and children. It covers a journey from Europe through Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, and up the Indus to the Himalayas, and taps into themes of mythical adventure, orphanhood, betrayal and true identity. Five hundred pages of fun. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Tamra, Draper, UT

"Wow! I love to listen to audio books and was excited to listen to this one by Cornelia Funke, read by Brennen Frasier. I think I loved listening to Brennen Frasier more than I liked the story, or he made me like the story more because of his amazing voice animation of all the characters in the book. The characters were fairy tale creatures and his voices were all so different, funny and real that I had a hard time at first believing that it was him reading them all. If you want to introduce your children to audio books, this would be a great beginning. I recommend it to anyone just for the sheer fun of listening to him. I did like the story too but I'm not sure I would have loved it as much if I just read the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Lina, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"Ini kisah petualangan tentang seekor naga bernama Lung dalam mencari jati dirinya, mengenai tempat dimana para leluhurnya dulu berasal. Kisah bermula dari pemberitahuan seekor tikus yang panik dan berkata tempat tinggal para naga akan terancam dengan kehadiran manusia, mendengar hal itu, Lung seekor naga muda memutuskan untuk melakukan perjalanan guna mencari tempat yang bernama Kaki Langit.

Sang naga perak, Lung tidak sendirian dalam melakukan petualangannya, dia ditemani oleh Bulubelerang seekor gadis Goblin yang sangat menyukai jamur, dalam perjalanannya mencari Kaki Langit, Lung dan Bulubelerang bertemu dengan seorang anak laki-laki yatim piatu bernama Ben, setelah membantu naga dan goblin meloloskan diri dari kejaran manusia, maka Lung memutuskan untuk mengajak serta Ben.

Tapi perjalanan mereka tidak selalu mulus, karena rupanya ada musuh yang suka memburu naga. Musuh itu bernama Nesselbrand, naga emas yang kejam, licik dan pembohong. Selain berusaha menemukan tempat bernama Kaki Langit, Lung dan kawan-kawannya juga harus menghindari bahaya selain Nesselbrand. Sebab dalam petualangannya, mereka bertemu dengan musuh lain seperti Basiliks, peri-peri jail penyesat, burung raksasa Roc maupun kurcaci-kurcaci licik yang suka meminta imbalan.

Namun selain musuh, dalam perjalanannya mereka juga mendapatkan banyak teman, seperti Proffesor Wisegrund sang arkeolog yang selalu ingin bertemu dengan mahluk-mahluk dongeng dan banyak memberi informasi mengenai keberadaan kaki Langit, lalu Kakiranting si homonculus mini yang berpengetahuan luas, Subaida Ghalib si peneliti naga nomor 1 di dunia, dll.

___________________________________________________________________
Kesan saya tentang buku ini : fun and adventurious. Untuk ukuran buku anak-anak kisah petualangannya seru tapi ringan namun tidak membosankan.

Selain seru, kisah ini dan juga kaya akan unsur mythologi. Selain banyak mahluk mythologi, ada juga unsur fabel disini yaitu binatang-binatang yang bisa berbicara dan bertingkah seperti layaknya manusia.

Membaca buku ini mengingatkan saya akan Narnia, selain tokoh utamanya anak-anak, mahluk mythologi dan fabel, juga sangat terasa petualangannya, bedanya mungkin kalau dalam Narnia, kebanyakan anak-anak harus masuk ke dunia lain dulu untuk bertemu dengan mahluk-mahluk ajaib, tidak demikian dengan Drachenreiter, yang diceritakan bahwa mahluk-mahkuk ajaib seperti naga, peri maupun jin memang ada di dunia nyata, hanya saja selama ini mereka menyembunyikan keberadaannya dari manusia.

Saat membacanya, saya merasa seperti anak-anak yang suka berpetualang, penuh rasa ingin tahu, selalu optimis akan cita-citanya dan selalu penasaran akan hal-hal baru, sesuatu yang kadang suka hilang saat kita dewasa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Hanny, Bandung, CA, Indonesia

"This is the loveliest tea-buddy fantasy book i've ever read so far. It's not heavy, nor it's light. Being the fantasy lover I am, I couldn't put the book away once I started reading it!

The story revolves around Firedrake the dragon (the name's Lung in Indonesian version), Sorrel the Brownie (Bulubelerang), and an orphan boy named Ben. Together they cross the world in attempt to search the highest place of the world - the mythical Rim of Heaven - the only place in the world where dragons can be safe forever. As the story walks by, we'll find so many mythical things that will draw us in to the book, like we were also experiencing the same event as they were.

I love this book. Cornelia Funke did very, VERY well. She gave out an enchanting spell, creating an exciting, heartwarming, and very lovely tale about the power of belief and bravery and how it's like to be actually home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Dragon Rider by Cornelia Funke

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Inkheart

Inkheart

by Cornelia Funke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Inkspell

Inkspell

by Cornelia Funke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.87!

Thief Lord

Thief Lord

by Cornelia Funke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

by J K Rowling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by J K Rowling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

by J K Rowling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.84!