New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Geoffrey Chaucer

About this title: THE COMPLETE POETRY AND PROSE OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER is intended to make Chaucer's texts accessible with a minimum of scholary interference. The critical, biographical, and linguistic essays are grouped at the end so as not to impede the approach to the text. By doing so, the student is able to enjoy the richness and humor of The Canterbury Tales as well as the beauty of Troylus and Criseyde. This collection will create a deeper appreciation for Chaucer and his genius.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Complete Poetry and Prose

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $7.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030802737 ISBN: 0030802733

Description: Good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Fisher, John

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: Good. 1989 hardcover, 2nd edition; issued without dust jacket. Cover has light creasing at the spine flap and small corner bumps; occasional underlining and marginal notes within; else clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Chaucer, Geoffrey. Ed. John Fisher

price: $28.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: red cloth Publisher: HRW, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: 1040pp, gutter cracked but binding sturdy o/w fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer: Second Edition used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer: Second Edition

by Fisher, John H. (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fort Worth Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: 0030286123 Second edition, VG/no DJ, 1040pp, text is bright and fresh-in VG++ cond. w/some marginalia noted, blank plate to ffep, boards are rubbed & not pretty, wear to corners-now covered with fabric corners, heavy paper wrap applied to boards to improve look. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete Poetry and Prose

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $59.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 1977-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780030802737 ISBN: 0030802733

Description: Very Good. *** Hardcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Corners very lightly bumped. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer new book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Chaucer, Geoffrey, and Fisher, John H (Editor)

price: $185.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1056 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poetry and Prose new book

The Complete Poetry and Prose

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $268.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: New Hardcover, (1989) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete Poetry and Prose

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: $5.60

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1977 Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030802737 ISBN: 0030802733

Description: Very Good. Thomson Learning 1977 1977 Edition no dj, light wear to brown cloth with reflective gold lettering on front and spine. Spine lettering is faded, text has an occassional small pen or pencil mark. Product DescriptionTHE COMPLETE POETRY AND PROSE OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER is intended to make Chaucer's texts accessible with a minimum of scholary interference. The critical, biographical, and linguistic essays are grouped at the end so as not to impede the approach to the text. By doing so, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Fisher, John

price: $5.79

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. HEAVILY COCKED SPINE. TEXT IS GREAT. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: hardback with no Dust Jacket Publisher: Thomson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Chaucer, Geoffrey And Fisher, John H.

price: $10.40

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030802737 ISBN: 0030802733

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Fisher, John H.

price: $11.50

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030802737 ISBN: 0030802733

Description: Good. No Jacket. No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bumped corners/spine. A few bent page corners. Underlining/margin notes in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer, By Fisher, 2nd Edition used book

Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer, By Fisher, 2nd Edition

by Fisher, John H. /Chaucer, Geoffrey/ Hodges, John C.

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: Fine Hardcover. Not Pretty. Much Highlighting/Coloring; Some Bent Pages; Small Tear on Front Cover(Taped); Frayed Corners. SKU: 14802648 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780030286124. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Fisher, John H.

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030802737 ISBN: 0030802733

Description: Good. Hardback in good condition. writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer;

by Fisher, John H., Editor;

price: $14.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1977 Date Published: 1977

Description: Hardback/fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Fisher, John H.; Hodges, John C., Prof

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heinle, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: Good. No DJ. Some reading wear to exterior. Some notes/underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Complete Poetry & Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Chaucer And Fisher

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780030802737 ISBN: 0030802733

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Complete Poetry & Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Chaucer And Fisher

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780030802737 ISBN: 0030802733

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Complete Poetry & Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Chaucer And Fisher

price: $20.70

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780030802737 ISBN: 0030802733

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Fisher, J. H. , Editor

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt 1977

Description: 1st not stated Hardbound Nr Fine no DJ Large 8vo, 1040. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $22.04

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd (April 1989) Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030802737 ISBN: 0030802733

Description: Good. 0030802733. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer [Hardcover] By Fisher, John used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer [Hardcover] By Fisher, John

by John H. Fisher

price: $25.26

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle Date Published: 1989-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: Very Good. Clean cover, tight binding, highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Fisher, John H.; Hodges, John C., Prof

price: $32.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heinle, Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: Good. No Jacket. Second edition. No DJ. Boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. Half-title page has small tear. A couple creased pages. Notes/underlining in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Poetry & Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer,

by Fisher, John H.,

price: $35.52

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030802737 ISBN: 0030802733

Description: Holt, Hardcover, very good condition. -1, 034 Pages, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer used book

The Complete Poetry and Prose of Geoffrey Chaucer

by John H. Fisher

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780030286124 ISBN: 0030286123

Description: Very good