About this title: The contradictions and paradoxes of Jean Cocteau, poet, novelist, playwright, and film-maker, can be called a deliberate scandal. The generosity and the egomania, the poise and the anguish of an opium-addicted homosexual, a man who knew everyone that mattered in the arts, and who climaxed an avant-garde life by entering, without seeming ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: b/w photos. very good+, vg+ dj, black cloth, a bit musty. 583 pgs, Masterful biography of the playwright, film-maker, poet, and artist who died in 1963. read more
Description: Good. Paperback. Softcover 2nd printing 1992 Nonpareil Books / David R. Godine. Noticeable average wear: SPINE CREASED; cover corners creased and flared. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. Language: English. 591 pages; Index; Bibliography; Notes; black-and-white photos. 'Jean Cocteau, a major French 20th-century artist, was a deliberate scandal. The astonishing variety of his work as a poet, novelist, playwright, and film-maker (The Blood of the ... read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition ex Lib.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Yes. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5"x9.5" This hard cover book has a black djw ith red, orange and blue lettering on the front and yellow and orange lettering on the spine of the dj. A biography on Jean Cocteau. Black and white photo and drawing illustrations throughout the book. 583 indexed pages. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: First edition. Very good in good dustwrapper. Hardcover has dustwrapper with frayed edges, several 1 inch or less tears at edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, 1970, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition bound in black cloth, illustrated, 583 pages. Book is VG, has light dust soling. Dj is frayed at the edges, tape repaired to the inside.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., MA
Date Published: 1970
Description: First edition. Very good or better in a Very good plus dustwrapper. Book and dustwrapper lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, book cover and foredges lightly soiled, dustwrapper has piece missing from spine top, lightly worn. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. : David R Godine Pub
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879236069ISBN:087923606X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor cover edge scuffs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good to Fair in Good to Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 583 pgs; with index, b/w photos, fore front of text block deckled. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879236069ISBN:087923606X
Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Binding/Spine warped from use but intact. Writing inside cover. Not pretty but functional. Shows wear. read more
Edition: Édition originale sur papier d'édition
Publisher: Buchet/Castel, Paris
Date Published: 1973
Description: Très bon état. Biographie du poète, écrivain, cinéaste et peintre français (1889-1963). Le poète comme Fregoli: le poète de salon: une sorte de feu d"artifice: la première guerre mondiale de Jean Cocteau: l"invention des années vingt: opium, Orphée et "le sang d"un poète": Cocteau, Jean Marais et la dixième muse. Nombreux appendices (parties du dossier militaire de Cocteau, un poème inédit, extrait de la "lettre plainte" de J. Cocteau). Traduit de l"anglais par Marcelle Jossua. 408 pp. in-8. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fine in near fine dust jacket, with very light wear at edges. 583 pgs.; 8vo; beige cloth, stamped black spine label lettered in gold. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.