» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cocteau

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cocteau

by Francis Steegmuller

About this title: The contradictions and paradoxes of Jean Cocteau, poet, novelist, playwright, and film-maker, can be called a deliberate scandal. The generosity and the egomania, the poise and the anguish of an opium-addicted homosexual, a man who knew everyone that mattered in the arts, and who climaxed an avant-garde life by entering, without seeming ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cocteau: a Biography (Nonpareil Books, No 40) used book

Cocteau: a Biography (Nonpareil Books, No 40)

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $4.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879236069 ISBN: 087923606X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocteau: a Biography (Nonpareil Books, No 40) used book

Cocteau: a Biography (Nonpareil Books, No 40)

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $6.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 11/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780879236069 ISBN: 087923606X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $13.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: b/w photos. very good+, vg+ dj, black cloth, a bit musty. 583 pgs, Masterful biography of the playwright, film-maker, poet, and artist who died in 1963. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocteau: a Biography used book

Cocteau: a Biography

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879236069 ISBN: 087923606X

Description: Good. Paperback. Softcover 2nd printing 1992 Nonpareil Books / David R. Godine. Noticeable average wear: SPINE CREASED; cover corners creased and flared. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. Language: English. 591 pages; Index; Bibliography; Notes; black-and-white photos. 'Jean Cocteau, a major French 20th-century artist, was a deliberate scandal. The astonishing variety of his work as a poet, novelist, playwright, and film-maker (The Blood of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainiac Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition ex Lib. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Yes. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5"x9.5" This hard cover book has a black djw ith red, orange and blue lettering on the front and yellow and orange lettering on the spine of the dj. A biography on Jean Cocteau. Black and white photo and drawing illustrations throughout the book. 583 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocteau

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $71.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocteau: a Biography used book

Cocteau: a Biography

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879236069 ISBN: 087923606X

Description: G in Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cocteau: a Biography (Nonpareil Books, No 40) used book

Cocteau: a Biography (Nonpareil Books, No 40)

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879236069 ISBN: 087923606X

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $6.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1970

Description: G+ / G+ GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. EX-LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL MARKINGS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nonpareil Book #40: Cocteau used book

Nonpareil Book #40: Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9780879236069 ISBN: 087923606X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cocteau: a Biography used book

Cocteau: a Biography

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. : David R Godine Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879236069 ISBN: 087923606X

Description: Good. Trade paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cocteau: a Biography used book

Cocteau: a Biography

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780879236069 ISBN: 087923606X

Description: Paperback, used book. Good-. Film & Television: Film & Television; Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: First edition. Very good in good dustwrapper. Hardcover has dustwrapper with frayed edges, several 1 inch or less tears at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic, Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: VG in VG jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, 1970, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition bound in black cloth, illustrated, 583 pages. Book is VG, has light dust soling. Dj is frayed at the edges, tape repaired to the inside.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., MA Date Published: 1970

Description: First edition. Very good or better in a Very good plus dustwrapper. Book and dustwrapper lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, book cover and foredges lightly soiled, dustwrapper has piece missing from spine top, lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/NONE. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cocteau: a Biography used book

Cocteau: a Biography

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. : David R Godine Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879236069 ISBN: 087923606X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor cover edge scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 583 Pages First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little Brown, 1970, First Edition

Description: V/G, V/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Good to Fair in Good to Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 583 pgs; with index, b/w photos, fore front of text block deckled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Cocteau: a Biography (Nonpareil Books, No 40) used book

Cocteau: a Biography (Nonpareil Books, No 40)

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $18.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879236069 ISBN: 087923606X

Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Binding/Spine warped from use but intact. Writing inside cover. Not pretty but functional. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Édition originale sur papier d'édition Publisher: Buchet/Castel, Paris Date Published: 1973

Description: Très bon état. Biographie du poète, écrivain, cinéaste et peintre français (1889-1963). Le poète comme Fregoli: le poète de salon: une sorte de feu d"artifice: la première guerre mondiale de Jean Cocteau: l"invention des années vingt: opium, Orphée et "le sang d"un poète": Cocteau, Jean Marais et la dixième muse. Nombreux appendices (parties du dossier militaire de Cocteau, un poème inédit, extrait de la "lettre plainte" de J. Cocteau). Traduit de l"anglais par Marcelle Jossua. 408 pp. in-8. ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bertrand Tremblay, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocteau

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in near fine dust jacket, with very light wear at edges. 583 pgs.; 8vo; beige cloth, stamped black spine label lettered in gold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. F. Wilkinson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.