» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: The revolutionary Hyde School in Bath, Maine, has been profiled on 60 Minutes, Donahue, and the Today Show. Hyde's founder, Gauld, tells the school's amazing 27-year success story. Filled with powerful personal stories of Hyde students and parents. "A revolutionary book on education".--M. Scott Peck.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

Character First: Joseph W. Gauld (Hardcover, 1993)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, mint condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Joseph W. Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: ICS Press Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Joseph W. Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: ICS Press Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Joseph W. Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Joseph W. Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Very good. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $3.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ics Pr, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Good. Reliable sturdy hardcover in a full dust jacket. Some shelf wear to the covers. A bit of scuff to the page edge. Tight binding. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this presentable edition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Joseph W. Gauld

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $4.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Fine. 1558152628 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Character First: the Hyde School Difference used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1558152628. Spine of DJ bleeds some into inside of DJ else VG. Price on DJ is $18.95.; 6.2 x 9.3 inches; 179 pages; From dust jacket: "" Courage " Integrity " Leadership " Curiosity " Concern These values are sadly missing from today's schools. Joe Gauld knew this too well as a teacher, coach, and administrator at secondary schools that were supposed to be among the best in the country. He saw a system preoccupied with students' ability and academic achievement, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ics Pr, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 177 pages; Third printing; With foreword by Cher; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names; Blue cloth covered boards with a gold title; Dust-jacket is unfaded with modest shelf and edge wear mainly to top edge and top of spine; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Joe Gauld knew too well as a teacher, coach and administrator at secondary schools, that the school ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center for Self-Governance, CA, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Photos. VG+, Owner's Name End Page in Near Fine jacket. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First

by Gauld, Joseph W, and Cher (Foreword by)

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 179 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press; Institute for Self-Governance, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/small closed tear, unclipped price; owrner's name; foreword by CHER; 179 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute for Contemporary Studies, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd printing book is tight with no markings, dj has a few minor creases along the edges great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Joseph W. Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Joseph W. Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Joseph W. Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Joseph W. Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: New. Daily shipping. Your satisfaction guaranteed or 100% of your money back! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character First

by Gauld, Joseph W, And Cher (Foreword By)

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 179 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Joseph W. Gauld

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Third Printing Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $3.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Fine condition hardback in like jacket: clean text, tight binding, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ICS Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Excellent Book. Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 1/2" Book and jacket are in fine condition. 179 pages are clean with b/w photography. A revolutionary book on education, teaching, civility and relationships formed in teaching. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character First: the Hyde School Difference

by Gauld, Joseph W.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ics Pr, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558152625 ISBN: 1558152628

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Octavo. Clean and unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Brooke, Fairfax, VA

"~~I finished reading Gauld's book last night. I did, indeed, enjoy it very much. He has established a project of great significance to the future of American education. There is too much to be said as to the structure of his school approach to outline here. A few things tand out for me: "the growth of students parallels the growth of their teachers;" "growth, not grades, is the true measure of human development and the best predictor of how a student will fare upon 'graduating' into life;" students undergo 'dysystematization,' " a process by which we help students rid themselves of the unproductive habits and attitudes learned in the system." For an explanation of the latter statement, the book is worth a read alone.

~~My only disagreement with Gauld is to see "the mother as the spiritual cornerstone of the family." Leaving Dad to one side, on the "outs," is to deny a child a very forceful and life-long relationship that will have an equal, and lasting, "spiritual" influence. Also, this view, I believe, does nothing more than foster sterotypes and creates indirect harm for all around.

~~Overall, though, I was very pleased. Now, I will turn to the follow-up "The Biggest Job We'll Ever Have.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.