» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Bouviers

by John H Davis

About this title: An intimate, 200-year account of the rise, fall, and recovery of one family's fortunes--of eccentrics, fabulous successes and scandalous failures. An intense epic of a family's tragedies and triumphs from a first cousin to Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis. 36 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bouviers

by Davis, John H.

price: $3.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Mild shelfwear, paper browning some, spine crease-a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers

by Davis, John H.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1969 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers: From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by Davis, John H.

price: $7.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780915765843 ISBN: 0915765845

Description: Very Good. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-915765-84-5. Book has slight bruising on head of spine. DJ has some faint marks on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers: From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by John H. Davis

price: $7.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Press Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915765843 ISBN: 0915765845

Description: Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Page edges have a few light smudges. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers

by John H. Davis

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9789157658456 ISBN: 9157658455

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers

by Davis, John H.

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. DJ browning, soiled, torn, with rubbed edges. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bouviers

by Davis John

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: National Press Date Published: 1993

Description: Mint Condition in Mint dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers

by Davis, John H.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY FSG 1969.

Description: VG cond. Illustrated by Illust. Binding is Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers

by John H. Davis

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing stated, book shows no wear, dustjacket is not price-clipped but is taped at top and bottom of spine and one corner where small closed tears were, chipping to bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers, From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by Davis, John H.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Press Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers, From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by Davis, John H.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Press Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers: From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by Davis, John H.

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Press Books ISBN-13: 9780915765843 ISBN: 0915765845

Description: Fine. 0915765845 1969 PORTRAIT of an AMERICAN FAMILY, Book and d/j are totally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by Davis, John H.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Press Books, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915765843 ISBN: 0915765845

Description: 19 B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 406pp(Index) DJ nicked at head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0915765845. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by Davis, John H.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Press Books, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915765843 ISBN: 0915765845

Description: 19 B/W Photos. Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W! * W/Dust Jacket 406pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0915765845. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers

by Davis, John H.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farar, Straus, & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: NF/VG slightly chipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by Davis, John H.

price: $26.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Press Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915765843 ISBN: 0915765845

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0915765845. 1993 National Press Books cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Tiny bit of wear at one corner of dust jacket. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover.; 9.25 x 1 x 6 Inches; 406 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers

by Davis, John H.

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cover. "The Bouviers" is an intensely human story, with moments of deep tragedy as well as of high triumph; it is also a portrait of American society from early 1800's to present, seen through the aspirations, failures, and achievements of one family. It will surely take its place among the great family biographies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers

by John H. Davis

price: $41.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bouviers: From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by John H. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Press Books ISBN-13: 9780915765843 ISBN: 0915765845

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bouviers: From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by John H. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Press Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915765843 ISBN: 0915765845

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bouviers

by Davis, John H.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Cover has creases, pages browning, name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bouviers: From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by John H. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915765843 ISBN: 0915765845

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bouviers: From Waterloo to the Kennedys and Beyond

by John H. Davis

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Press Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915765843 ISBN: 0915765845

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bouviers

by Davis, John H.

price: $4.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon

Description: A very good paperback. 32 black & white pictures. First Avon printing 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bouviers

by John H. Davis

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: AVON Book Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Protective tape on spineGeneral paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
An Engrossing Book, Jun 1, 2007
By lyndak, Englewood, NJ

"I enjoyed the book tremendously and despite all the books that have been
published about the Kennedys and Jackie, did learn some new facts
regarding her background and her family.
Mr. Davis' style of writing made the book an easy read and had me
stepping back in time to the long ago pre-WW II summers which were spent at their
East Hampton estate, Lasata. I highly recommend this book to people who
are interested in Jackie. It is not a book for Kennedy fans as it was
more focused on the Bouviers; however, it did bring you as far as her
marriage to JFK.
The condition of the book was better than expected and I will be an
avid customer of Alibris."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.