About this title: An intimate, 200-year account of the rise, fall, and recovery of one family's fortunes--of eccentrics, fabulous successes and scandalous failures. An intense epic of a family's tragedies and triumphs from a first cousin to Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis. 36 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-915765-84-5. Book has slight bruising on head of spine. DJ has some faint marks on back. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Press Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780915765843ISBN:0915765845
Description: Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Page edges have a few light smudges. FIRST EDITION. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing stated, book shows no wear, dustjacket is not price-clipped but is taped at top and bottom of spine and one corner where small closed tears were, chipping to bottom of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Press Books, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780915765843ISBN:0915765845
Description: 19 B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 406pp(Index) DJ nicked at head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0915765845. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Press Books, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780915765843ISBN:0915765845
Description: 19 B/W Photos. Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W! * W/Dust Jacket 406pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0915765845. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Press Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780915765843ISBN:0915765845
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0915765845. 1993 National Press Books cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Tiny bit of wear at one corner of dust jacket. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover.; 9.25 x 1 x 6 Inches; 406 pages. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cover. "The Bouviers" is an intensely human story, with moments of deep tragedy as well as of high triumph; it is also a portrait of American society from early 1800's to present, seen through the aspirations, failures, and achievements of one family. It will surely take its place among the great family biographies. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux
Date Published: 1969-01-01
Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Press Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780915765843ISBN:0915765845
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: AVON Book
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Protective tape on spineGeneral paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
"I enjoyed the book tremendously and despite all the books that have been published about the Kennedys and Jackie, did learn some new facts regarding her background and her family. Mr. Davis' style of writing made the book an easy read and had me stepping back in time to the long ago pre-WW II summers which were spent at their East Hampton estate, Lasata. I highly recommend this book to people who are interested in Jackie. It is not a book for Kennedy fans as it was more focused on the Bouviers; however, it did bring you as far as her marriage to JFK. The condition of the book was better than expected and I will be an avid customer of Alibris."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.