» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

About Looking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About Looking

by John Berger

About this title: John Berger writes eloquently about the role of the viewer in looking at works of art--or indeed at anything. His ruminations take him not only to museums but to zoos and photography archives. Berger, who began his career as a painter, won sometimes controversial acclaim as an art critic during his 10-year stint at the New Statesman, where he argued cogently for the value of realism over abstraction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

About Looking

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by Berger, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Good. 0394739078 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-OB2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by John Berger

price: $2.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 3/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

About Looking used book

About Looking

by John Berger

price: $2.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679736554 ISBN: 0679736557

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

About Looking used book

About Looking

by John Berger

price: $3.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679736554 ISBN: 0679736557

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by Berger, John

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Good+ Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, edgewear, front cover wavy perhaps moisture exposure but no dampstain, light soiling on edges, firm binding, pages clean and unmarked, NO age toning, 200 pages, perfectly acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

About Looking used book

About Looking

by Berger, John, and Laslocky, J (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679736554 ISBN: 0679736557

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

About Looking used book

About Looking

by John Berger

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780679736554 ISBN: 0679736557

Description: Like New. Like new paperback. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by John Berger

price: $6.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0394739078. Back cover has been folded back on both corners. Some wear. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by John Berger

price: $6.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Published 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by Berger, John

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumping, marks, stickers, edgewear, chipping-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs due to dent-Few marks on book pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by Berger, John

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's bookplate/flyleaf & blind stamp at back. Dust spotting/top edge. Another copy available. Divided into three sections: a very affecting essay on animals in captivity (zoos), photography, and miscellaneous essays on art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by Berger, John

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Very Good. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by Berger, John

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: For the Wild Birds, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by Berger, John

price: $8.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, bottom corner of the endpaper is clipped, Good used copy Wraps, 198pp. B&W photos and illus. A collection of essays about the search for meaning within and behind what is looked at. Some rather esoteric essays on sculpture and photography with writings on the work of Millet, Courbet, Turner, Magritte, Fasanella, Frances Bacon. (1.4 JM FO 13/0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by Berger, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. One spine crease running down the centre. Another copy available. Divided into three sections: a very affecting essay on animals in captivity (zoos), photography, and miscellaneous essays on art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by Berger, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9/91 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/ Random, New York Date Published: c1980

Description: Garry Winogrand cover photo. near fine, trade paper, photo black/gray covers. Tight. 205+ pgs, ISBN: 0-679-93655-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

About Looking By Berger, John

by John Berger

price: $10.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1980-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: New. Excellent condition. Tight binding. Clean pages. Cover has very minor scuffing from rubbing against other books. No creases. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

About Looking new book

About Looking

by John Berger

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679736554 ISBN: 0679736557

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by Berger, John:

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Pictorial Paperback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Very Good +++ ART: ABOUT LOOKING: 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. 200 pages. Black and white photographs. The search for meaning within and behind what is looked at--why an object viewed ten years after first observed, looks quite different a decade later. Discusses how the world looked to different people ad how these perspectives were reflected in the work of particular artists--Millet, Courbet, Turner, Magritte and others. "This is a book for those who wish to look". // Tiny edgewear. Tiny wear to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

About Looking used book

About Looking

by Berger

price: $13.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679736554 ISBN: 0679736557

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

About Looking new book

About Looking

by Berger, John, and Laslocky, J (Editor)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679736554 ISBN: 0679736557

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

About Looking

by Berger, John

price: $14.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394739076 ISBN: 0394739078

Description: Very good. 198 p. A collection of essays written from 1970 to 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

About Looking new book

About Looking

by Berger, John

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1992-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780679736554 ISBN: 0679736557

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679736554. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Erdem, Vancouver, Canada

"Tell me something I don't know Berger, tell me something I don't know... Visual culture fully dumbed down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Rakshya, The United States

"Great essays. My favourite is a description of a field in the last essay. I will never forget it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Rick, New York, NY

"Return to my old intro to Art Theory; 'old' being the key word here... mindblowing thoughts from the late 1970s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Smoothw, The United States

"An interesting enough collection of essays, although I would say that only the first and last in the collection are really essential. The rest read exactly as they are, newspaper or magazine columms with one or two interesting ideas not greatly developed, with a certaim ephemeral quality that comes from anything that is meant to be put in next weeks recycling. There is also a certain repition, which might have come either from a deadline or the rigidity of marxist analysis, However the first essay remains essential because it looks at a common institution, a zoo, that is seemingly little thought about, and does it in a convincing manner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of About Looking by John Berger

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ways of Seeing

Ways of Seeing

by John Berger

see all from $3.26!

new only from $5.58!

Sense of Sight

Sense of Sight

by John Berger

see all from $2.65!

new only from $9.00!

The Shape of a Pocket

The Shape of a Pocket

by John Berger

see all from $4.37!

new only from $7.79!

Another Way of Telling

Another Way of Telling

by John Berger, Jean Mohr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.02!

Learning to Look: A Handbook for the Visual Arts

Learning to Look: A Handbook for the Visual Arts

by Joshua Charles Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

Ways of Seeing: 2based on the BBC Television Series

by John Berger

see all from $1.99!