About this title: This biography of crime writer Patricia Highsmith (1921-95), author of STRANGERS ON A TRAIN and THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY, draws on her notebooks, diaries, and letters to create a portrait of a darkly obsessive, singularly unlikable (her friend and publisher called her "totally horrible....mean, unkind, unfriendly and cold"), and utterly fascinating woman.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582341989ISBN:1582341982
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582341989ISBN:1582341982
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 1582344116 25639 PB; spine creased, text clean, cover has light shelf wear w/crease & stain on top edge-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media ma i l. wt2lbpf. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781582344119ISBN:1582344116
Description: Fine. Highsmith, author of The Talented Mr. Ripley and Strangers on a Train, is discovered to be almost as enigmatic as any of her characters in this biography. 544 pp. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780747568551ISBN:0747568553
Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2004-05-03
ISBN-13:9780747568551ISBN:0747568553
Description: Like New. Previously read as evidenced only by reading crease on spine, else book looks brand new and appears never to have been read (covers are bright and shiny, interior clean crisp and tight). read more
Edition: First Edition-Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Books, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780747563143ISBN:0747563144
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 534 pages-Illustrated with photographs and indexed-there is a small closed tear at the top edge of the DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582341989ISBN:1582341982
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 534pp., index, photographs. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781582341989ISBN:1582341982
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Thick 8vo, 9" tall. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve. ) Book condition fine, tight, bright, clean no marks. DJ has slight edgewear, bright, clean. Black cloth binding, 534 pages, 16 pages of b/w photographs on quality paper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780747568551ISBN:0747568553
Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780747563143ISBN:0747563144
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the white and photo illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Drawing on Highsmith's voluminous personal papers, and the testimonies of her closest friends, Andrew Wilson has written the first biography of the author described by Graham Greene as 'the poet of apprehension' and by Gore Vidal as 'one of our greatest modernist writers. ' 534 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780747563143ISBN:0747563144
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, Second Printing, 8vo., pp. 534 including index--Book condition VG+++ as new, no marks, pages clean--Dust-jacket VG+++ unclipped, no chips or tears protected by poly-fit sleeve, as new---"In this biography, Andrew Wilson, illuminates the dark corners of Highsmith's life, casts light on the mysteries of the creative process and reveals the secrets that the writer chose to keep hidden until after her death. " from the dust-jacket. read more
"An exhaustive and meticulously researched look at the life of Patricia Highsmith. Spending this much time inside her head is as unsettling but ultimately as satisfying as her novels."
"I read this under duress. My husband made me but...I just didn't LIKE Patricia Highsmith! She was a truly awful person who ended up dying alone. It gives the reader insight into her fiction but was difficult for me to get through."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.