» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

About this title: This biography of crime writer Patricia Highsmith (1921-95), author of STRANGERS ON A TRAIN and THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY, draws on her notebooks, diaries, and letters to create a portrait of a darkly obsessive, singularly unlikable (her friend and publisher called her "totally horrible....mean, unkind, unfriendly and cold"), and utterly fascinating woman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

price: $4.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582341989 ISBN: 1582341982

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

price: $4.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582341989 ISBN: 1582341982

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $4.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582344119 ISBN: 1582344116

Description: Good. 1582344116 25639 PB; spine creased, text clean, cover has light shelf wear w/crease & stain on top edge-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media ma i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $4.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344119 ISBN: 1582344116

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 534 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

price: $4.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582344119 ISBN: 1582344116

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $4.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344119 ISBN: 1582344116

Description: Fine. Highsmith, author of The Talented Mr. Ripley and Strangers on a Train, is discovered to be almost as enigmatic as any of her characters in this biography. 544 pp. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

price: $4.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 4/17/2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344119 ISBN: 1582344116

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

price: $6.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747568551 ISBN: 0747568553

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Shadow

by Andrew Wilson

price: $6.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747563143 ISBN: 0747563144

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

price: $7.53

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582344119 ISBN: 1582344116

Description: Very good. By Andrew Wilson; ISBN: 1582344116; Pub. : Bloomsbury USA; Pub. Date: 2004-04-17; Media: Paperback; Weight: 14.4 oz.; (747JZ05220950) 2004 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 534 PAGES, GENTLY READ BOOK. by Andrew Wilson; ISBN: 1582344116; Pub. : Bloomsbury USA; Pub. Date: 2004-04-17; Media: Paperback; Weight: 14.4 oz.; (747JZ05220950) 2004 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 534 PAGES, GENTLY READ BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Shadow

by Andrew Wilson

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780747568551 ISBN: 0747568553

Description: Like New. Previously read as evidenced only by reading crease on spine, else book looks brand new and appears never to have been read (covers are bright and shiny, interior clean crisp and tight). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $8.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747568551 ISBN: 0747568553

Description: New. 0747568553 **NEW** Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*g EE7-121. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Books, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780747563143 ISBN: 0747563144

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 534 pages-Illustrated with photographs and indexed-there is a small closed tear at the top edge of the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582341989 ISBN: 1582341982

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 534pp., index, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith new book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

price: $10.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 4/17/2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344119 ISBN: 1582344116

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747568551 ISBN: 0747568553

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344119 ISBN: 1582344116

Description: ISBN 1582344116. Trade paperback copy in near fine condition. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow-a Life of Patricia Highsmith used book

Beautiful Shadow-a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582341989 ISBN: 1582341982

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Thick 8vo, 9" tall. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve. ) Book condition fine, tight, bright, clean no marks. DJ has slight edgewear, bright, clean. Black cloth binding, 534 pages, 16 pages of b/w photographs on quality paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

price: $12.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747568551 ISBN: 0747568553

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

price: $13.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747563143 ISBN: 0747563144

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Andrew Wilson

price: $13.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780747563143 ISBN: 0747563144

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N/A Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780747563143 ISBN: 0747563144

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the white and photo illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Drawing on Highsmith's voluminous personal papers, and the testimonies of her closest friends, Andrew Wilson has written the first biography of the author described by Graham Greene as 'the poet of apprehension' and by Gore Vidal as 'one of our greatest modernist writers. ' 534 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Shadow a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $14.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780747563143 ISBN: 0747563144

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, Second Printing, 8vo., pp. 534 including index--Book condition VG+++ as new, no marks, pages clean--Dust-jacket VG+++ unclipped, no chips or tears protected by poly-fit sleeve, as new---"In this biography, Andrew Wilson, illuminates the dark corners of Highsmith's life, casts light on the mysteries of the creative process and reveals the secrets that the writer chose to keep hidden until after her death. " from the dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beautiful Shadow: a Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $14.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747563143 ISBN: 0747563144

Description: Good. 0747563144 Ex library stock in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith new book

Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith

by Wilson, Andrew

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582344119 ISBN: 1582344116

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 534 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Stephbencin, The United States

"An exhaustive and meticulously researched look at the life of Patricia Highsmith. Spending this much time inside her head is as unsettling but ultimately as satisfying as her novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Joey, Toronto, ON, Canada

"I have read this book again and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Bob, 06614-171

"A must for any Highsmith / Ripley fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Monica, Edmonton, AB, Canada

"I read this under duress. My husband made me but...I just didn't LIKE Patricia Highsmith! She was a truly awful person who ended up dying alone. It gives the reader insight into her fiction but was difficult for me to get through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith by Andrew Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.