» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

At Century's End

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Providing thoughtful accounts of the way things actually are--and where they are headed--this compilation of articles, essays and interviews by 30 of the world's leading thinkers provides insightful perspectives on our world at the end of the century. Contributors include Shimon Peres, Francois Mitterand, Nelson Mandela, Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, and Pierre Trudeau.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
At Century's End used book

At Century's End

by Gardels, Nathan, And Images Publishing, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alti Publishing Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 328 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Century's End used book

At Century's End

by Gardels, Nathan, And Moyers, Bill (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alti Publishing Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9781883051143 ISBN: 1883051142

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Bill Moyers~Nathan P. Gardels

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781883051143 ISBN: 1883051142

Description: Very Good. Library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Nathan Gardels

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times new book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Images Publishing Dist A/C

price: $2.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alti Publishing Date Published: 3/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: New. 1883051053 Thanks ZA39. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Bill D. Moyers; Editor-Nathan P. Gardels

price: $2.93

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alti Publishing Date Published: 1997-07 ISBN-13: 9781883051143 ISBN: 1883051142

Description: Good. No DJ. Clean book, owners name inside front page. Edges mildly dirty. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

At Century's End (Hardcover, 1996) new book

At Century's End (Hardcover, 1996)

price: $3.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, mint condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Gardels, Nathan P. [Editor]

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALTI Publishing, La Jolla, Ca: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright solid copy in dust jacket. 1883051053. 309 p.; Foreword by Bill Moyers. Compilation of Articles from New Perspectives Quarterly. Includes essays and interviews by Solzhenitsyn; Milosz; Brezinski; Illich; Toffler; Naipaul; Trudeau; Berlin; Paz; and Others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Century's End; great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End; great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Gardels, Nathan, and Moyers, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alti Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883051143 ISBN: 1883051142

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New book with tiny black dot on bottom edge signifying publisher's remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. Includes contributions by Isaiah Berlin, Damiel Boorstin, Abigniew Brzezinski, Carlos Guentes, Nelson Mandela, Akio Morita, Octavio Paz, Shimon peres, David Rockefeller, Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, Alvin & Heidi Toffler, Lee Kuan Yew, Oliver Stone, and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Oak Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Gardels, Nathan P.

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A L T I Publishing, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. Picture of the book E-Mailed upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Gardels, Nathan P. (Editor); Moyers, Bill (Foreword).

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alti Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Fine anthology. Foreword by Bill Moyers. Contributors range from Daniel Boorstin and Zbigniew Brzezinski to Nelson Mandela, Octavio Paz and Carlos Fuentes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Gardels, Nathan

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALTI Pub, La Jolla, Calif Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. A fine copy in like jacket. A very collectible copy. First printing. xv, 309 p. ; 24 cm. Compilation of articles from New perspectives quarterly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alti Publishing ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Very good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alti Publishing ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alti Publishing ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alti Publishing ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Frances Lincoln

price: $2.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781883051143 ISBN: 1883051142

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Moyers, Bill

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alti Publishing Date Published: July 1, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781883051143 ISBN: 1883051142

Description: Good. History: Ancient: Early Civilization. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End used book

At Century's End

by Gardels, Nathan, and Moyers, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alti Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End used book

At Century's End

by Gardels, Nathan, and Moyers, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alti Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library markings/labels and/or stamps. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Moyers, Bill

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: Alti Pub, LA Jolla, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781883051143 ISBN: 1883051142

Description: G+ to VG. 08vo-over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 309pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; priviouse owner's name; articles collected are issues of the last half decade, the dissolution of the world of the Cold War. This book reflects on the emergence of a still unclear future. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Moyers, Bill (Ed. )

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alti Pub, LA Jolla, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inked underlining & marginalia; jacket clean. Literary Studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Gardels, Nathan

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alti Pub., Lajolla, CA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1883051053. Compilation of articles from New Perspectives: Isaiah Berlin, Carlos Fuenetes, Octavio Paz, Aleksander Solzhenitsyn, Daniel Boorstein, etc. A nice clean, tight and unmarked book.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Moyers, Bill D.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alti Pub Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781883051143 ISBN: 1883051142

Description: Very Good. 1883051142 Underlining on few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times used book

At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times

by Gardels, Nathan

price: $6.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ALTI Pub., c1995 ISBN-13: 9781883051051 ISBN: 1883051053

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.