About this title: Providing thoughtful accounts of the way things actually are--and where they are headed--this compilation of articles, essays and interviews by 30 of the world's leading thinkers provides insightful perspectives on our world at the end of the century. Contributors include Shimon Peres, Francois Mitterand, Nelson Mandela, Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, and Pierre Trudeau.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALTI Publishing, La Jolla, Ca:
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781883051051ISBN:1883051053
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright solid copy in dust jacket. 1883051053. 309 p.; Foreword by Bill Moyers. Compilation of Articles from New Perspectives Quarterly. Includes essays and interviews by Solzhenitsyn; Milosz; Brezinski; Illich; Toffler; Naipaul; Trudeau; Berlin; Paz; and Others. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alti Publishing
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781883051143ISBN:1883051142
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New book with tiny black dot on bottom edge signifying publisher's remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. Includes contributions by Isaiah Berlin, Damiel Boorstin, Abigniew Brzezinski, Carlos Guentes, Nelson Mandela, Akio Morita, Octavio Paz, Shimon peres, David Rockefeller, Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, Alvin & Heidi Toffler, Lee Kuan Yew, Oliver Stone, and many others. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A L T I Publishing, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781883051051ISBN:1883051053
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. Picture of the book E-Mailed upon request. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alti Publishing
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781883051051ISBN:1883051053
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Fine anthology. Foreword by Bill Moyers. Contributors range from Daniel Boorstin and Zbigniew Brzezinski to Nelson Mandela, Octavio Paz and Carlos Fuentes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALTI Pub, La Jolla, Calif
Date Published: c1995
ISBN-13:9781883051051ISBN:1883051053
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. A fine copy in like jacket. A very collectible copy. First printing. xv, 309 p. ; 24 cm. Compilation of articles from New perspectives quarterly. read more
Description: Very good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alti Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781883051051ISBN:1883051053
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alti Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781883051051ISBN:1883051053
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library markings/labels and/or stamps. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: paper back
Publisher: Alti Pub, LA Jolla, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781883051143ISBN:1883051142
Description: G+ to VG. 08vo-over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 309pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; priviouse owner's name; articles collected are issues of the last half decade, the dissolution of the world of the Cold War. This book reflects on the emergence of a still unclear future. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alti Pub., Lajolla, CA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781883051051ISBN:1883051053
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1883051053. Compilation of articles from New Perspectives: Isaiah Berlin, Carlos Fuenetes, Octavio Paz, Aleksander Solzhenitsyn, Daniel Boorstein, etc. A nice clean, tight and unmarked book.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.