» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Iiza Vieth, Iiza Veith, Ilza Veith (Translator)

About this title: Written in the form of a dialogue in which the emperor seeks information from his minister Ch'i-Po on all questions of health and the art of healing, 'The Yellow Emperor's Classic' has become a landmark in the history of Chinese civilization. Its influence has reached neighboring cultures as well. since 1949, when this first translation of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Ilza Veith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine (Chapters 1-34) used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine (Chapters 1-34)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Good. 1972-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Veith, Ilza

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Vieth, Iiza, and Veith, Iiza, and Veith, Ilza (Translated by)

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Plourde, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Veith, Ilza (Translator)

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Good+ 0520021584. 9 pages have ink underlining, one page corner creased, pages slightly toning, shelfwear; 281 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Translator-Ilza Veith

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Good. *** Softcover in Good + condition. Binding slightly cracked, but pages secure and clean. No previous owner names. Crease to spine, light edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine (Chapters 1-34) used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine (Chapters 1-34)

by Ilza Veith

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Fine. 0520021584. A clean copy! ; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 281 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine. [Subtitle]: New Edition used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine. [Subtitle]: New Edition

by Vieth, Ilza

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 1972 (second printing 1973). ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Very good condition. 260pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine: Chapters 1-34 used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine: Chapters 1-34

by Emperor Of China Huang Ti

price: $17.83

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine (Chapters 1-34) new book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine (Chapters 1-34)

price: $19.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: New. 0520021584 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's classic of internal medicine. Chapters 1-34 used book

The Yellow Emperor's classic of internal medicine. Chapters 1-34

by Veith, Ilza

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley: London (2 Brook St., W1Y 1AA) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. vg ++ xxi, 260p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. New ed. originally published 1966. Bibliographyp.91-94. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Veith, Ilza

price: $35.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Fine; Collectible. Great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Small whiteout mark on inside of front cover. Has vertical crease on back cover. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine (Chapters 1-34) used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine (Chapters 1-34)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Very Good. 0520021584 Clean book in great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Vieth, Iiza, and Veith, Iiza, and Veith, Ilza (Translated by)

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Media4U, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Translator-Ilza Veith

price: $5.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Used-Very Good. Very Good Softcover. Minor shelf wear, clean text and tight binding. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine (Chapters 1-34) used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine (Chapters 1-34)

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Very Good. Clean text, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Veith, Ilza

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Veith, Ilza

price: $7.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (bb4) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Veith, Ilza

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkely, Los Angeles, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Very Good- No Jacket as Issued. 8vo, 260p, index. Written in the form of a dialogue in which the emperor seeks information from his minister Ch'i-Po on all questions of health & the art of healing. A landmark in the history of Chinese civilization. Demonstrates how far Eastern though & its history have become increasingly more important factors in present-day knowledge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Frog Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Veith, Ilza

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Good. No Jacket. Some underlining and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Veith, Ilza

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Berkeley: University of California, 1972. 260 pages. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight but is beginning to brown around edges. ISBN: 0520021584. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Veith, Ilza

price: $11.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Near Fine. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Same day shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yellow Emperors Classic used book

Yellow Emperors Classic

by Veith, Ilza

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine used book

The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine

by Veith, Ilza (Translator)

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520021587 ISBN: 0520021584

Description: Good- Pages yellowed, edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented, creased, and starting to split. Corners of spine dented and chipped. Covers scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.