» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winning Ways

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Winning Ways

by Sue Macy

About this title: A photo-essay that reveals the history of female athletes in the United States. This social history introduces readers to the impact that women have had on such varied sports as channel swimming, tennis, roller derby, baseball, and soccer. Illustrated with b&w photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Winning Ways used book

Winning Ways

by Macy, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways used book

Winning Ways

by Macy, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 217 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Sue Macy

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1996-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Good. Ex-library, has library markingsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Sue Macy

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Sue Macy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Sue Macy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Macy, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Sue Macy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Sue Macy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Macy, Sue

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways used book

Winning Ways

by Macy

price: $6.24

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winning Ways

by Macy

price: $6.26

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways used book

Winning Ways

by Macy

price: $6.58

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Wayswin used book

Winning Wayswin

by Macy

price: $6.96

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Macy, Sue

price: $7.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, excellent condition, book is practically brand new as the library closed shortly after opening, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways-a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways-a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Macy, Sue

price: $8.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. , NY, states Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Hardcover, 217 pp, Ex lib with minimal stamps. No cardpocket installed. DJ in mylar protector with flaps pasted to eps. Else NF in NF DJ. Slight edge wear. Tight, clean and square as new. History of women athletes, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Macy, Sue

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 217 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Macy, Sue

price: $14.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION! ! Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library FIRST EDITION! ! This book is in good condition with normal wear. No writing or underlining. There is stamping from the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Sue Macy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Sue Macy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Sue Macy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Ways (958b-07) used book

Winning Ways (958b-07)

by Macy, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition-first printing Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Henry Holt, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1996 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: b/w photos. book is in good+ condition. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 215 pgs. Photo History of American Women in Sports. women athletes/United States/history ex-lib. Few marks-no pckt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Macy, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Good. Great book! HArdback. Former library copy w/markings. In good overall condition. Great price! 131. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Sue Macy

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1996-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Good in good dust jacket. New book with Friends of Library stamp inside. Very tight.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports used book

Winning Ways: a Photohistory of American Women in Sports

by Sue Macy

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805041477 ISBN: 0805041478

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. Used, good. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. fff. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.