About this title: A photo-essay that reveals the history of female athletes in the United States. This social history introduces readers to the impact that women have had on such varied sports as channel swimming, tennis, roller derby, baseball, and soccer. Illustrated with b&w photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805041477ISBN:0805041478
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805041477ISBN:0805041478
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805041477ISBN:0805041478
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805041477ISBN:0805041478
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805041477ISBN:0805041478
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805041477ISBN:0805041478
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805041477ISBN:0805041478
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, excellent condition, book is practically brand new as the library closed shortly after opening, usual markings. read more
Edition: 1st Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. , NY, states
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805041477ISBN:0805041478
Description: Hardcover, 217 pp, Ex lib with minimal stamps. No cardpocket installed. DJ in mylar protector with flaps pasted to eps. Else NF in NF DJ. Slight edge wear. Tight, clean and square as new. History of women athletes, read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION! !
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805041477ISBN:0805041478
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library FIRST EDITION! ! This book is in good condition with normal wear. No writing or underlining. There is stamping from the library. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: first edition-first printing
Binding: hardback binding
Publisher: Henry Holt, N.Y.
Date Published: cr.1996
ISBN-13:9780805041477ISBN:0805041478
Description: b/w photos. book is in good+ condition. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 215 pgs. Photo History of American Women in Sports. women athletes/United States/history ex-lib. Few marks-no pckt. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. Used, good. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. fff. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.