New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag - Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag - Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion

by Anita Shreve, Michael Pietsch (Editor)

About this title: A photographer travels to an island off the coast of New Hampshire where two women were murdered more than 100 years ago. As she becomes obsessed with these crimes, she also becomes convinced that her husband is having an affair with another woman. Unable to work, she is driven to an act of horror.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Weight of Water: a Novel Tag-Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion used book

The Weight of Water: a Novel Tag-Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion

by Shreve, Anita, And Pietsch, Michael (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Anita Shreve

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Anita Shreve

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Anita Shreve

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small Edition Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag-Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion used book

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag-Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion

by Shreve, Anita, and Pietsch, Michael (Editor)

price: $2.65

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirlene Cooper, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag-Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion used book

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag-Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion

by Shreve, Anita, and Pietsch, Michael (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First edition. Stated First, 1st printing # row Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Remainder with a mild slant. Unread, no marks no damage, like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. Mail the same day. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag-Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion used book

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag-Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion

by Shreve, Anita, and Pietsch, Michael (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First edition. first printing # row Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. remainder, appeares unread. Mild slant. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. MAIL THE SAME DAY. THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve, Anita

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Station, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve, Anita

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, New York, Toronto, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Publisher's Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246 pp. Flawless book in pristine condition. Ready to go. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag - Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion new book

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag - Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion

by Shreve, Anita, and Pietsch, Michael (Editor)

price: $3.89

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve, Anita

price: $4.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: 1997 HC, DJ & All in VG/almost like-new condition, marked-out name on inside fly sheet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag-Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion new book

The Weight of Water: A Novel Tag-Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion

by Shreve, Anita, and Pietsch, Michael (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve, Anita

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Head is bumped; wraps have a little edge wear. Trade paperback. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Weight of Water: a Novel Tag-Author of Resistance and Strange Fits of Passion

by Shreve, Anita, And Pietsch, Michael (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Will be well protected for safe shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AixenPvc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight O Water new book

The Weight O Water

by Shreve, Anita

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Advance Readers Copy Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Book is in brand new perfect condition with tight binding and no marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve, Anita

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Advance Reader's Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lower spine corner bumped-not bad. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve

price: $8.07

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve

price: $8.12

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 15th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve, Anita

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author This is a signed on title page, softcover, Advance Readers Edition, first edition, first printing of The Weight of Water by Anita Shreve. The book published in 1997 by Little, Brown & Co. : Boston, MA is in very good condition with slight edgewear and without dust jacket at published. 246 pages. ISBN 0316789976. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve, Anita

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1997; Near Fine; Near Fine d/j; First Edition (stated), First Printing (full number line); Somone's name and phone number written on blank ffep, small remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water: A Novel new book

The Weight of Water: A Novel

by Shreve, Anita, and Pietsch, Michael (Editor)

price: $13.90

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, Second printing, 1997 Little, Brown and Company, Full-Size Hardcover, Unclipped dustjacket, "The Weight of Water" by Anita Shreve, Mystery, New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve, Anita

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Black remainder mark to fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve, Anita

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown-Advance Reader's Edition, Uncorrected Proof Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316789974 ISBN: 0316789976

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246 pages. In Very Good+ condition, no dust jacket. In 1873, on an island off the coast of New Hampshire, two women were murdered in a fit of passion. More than a century later, another woman goes to the island to shoot a photo-essay about the legendary crime--and finds herself gripped by uncontrollable passions of her own. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Steinbeck, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Weight of Water used book

The Weight of Water

by Shreve, Anita

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover