» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way I Found Herof the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Way I Found Herof the World

by Rose Tremain

About this title: Young Lewis Little is spending the summer in Paris with his mother Alice, who is translating a medieval romance by best-selling novelist Valentina Gavrilovich. Lewis is only 13, but the moment he meets the beautiful and exotic Valentina, he falls in love. When she disappears under mysterious circumstances, Lewis sets out to find her. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Good in Good jacket. 88-Y: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Good. Former library book. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Herof the World used book

The Way I Found Herof the World

by Tremain, Rose

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Great reading condition, mylar jacket, normal library markings and discard markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Herof the World used book

The Way I Found Herof the World

by Tremain, Rose

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar Jacket, Normal Library Markings, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 10/14/1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Fine. 0374286663 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XB78. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. 0374286663. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling-DJ has mild wear at the edges. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Farrar, Straus and Giroux; New York; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 358 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS AND GIROUX Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MAY SHOW MINIMAL WEAR TO EXTREMITIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 1.33 x 9.63 x 6.48. 359pp. in protective cover. Minor bumping to ends of spine. Light DJ edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Readers Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Very Good/Wraps. Trade PB 0374286663 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Binding flaw on top of spine, a bubble in the glue. 359 pages. Uncorrected proof by Rose Tremain, the author of Restoration. Thirteen-year-old Lewis Little searches for Russian emigre Valentina Gavrilovich. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $17.91

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her new book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $19.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 10/14/1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: New. 1998 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Tremain, Rose

price: $30.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: As New/As New. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way I Found Her used book

The Way I Found Her

by Rose Tremain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374286668 ISBN: 0374286663

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.