» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Andre Jardin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville

by Jardin, Andre, and Davis, Andre (Translated by), and Davis, Lydia (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal wear. 2nd edition. Text in French, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 550 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville

by Jardin, Andre

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Ex-Library. biog. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville a Biography

by Andre Jardin

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0374278369. Former library book with usual tags and markings, with mylar cover; Interior is very good, clean and unmarked, binding is good.; 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 562 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville

by Jardin

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giraux, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocueville

by Jardin

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Jardin, Andrew

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 550pp. 'P' stamped bottom edge of book. Some rubbing to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville

by Jardin, Andre

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good+ Alexis de Tocqueville 1805-1859. Translated from the French by Lydia Davis with Robert Hemenway. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville: a Biography. Translated From the French By Lydia Davis With Robert Hemeway

by Jardin, André

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: NF/NF. Farrar Straus Giroux (1988), 8vo., 550 pp., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Andre Jardin

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover in very good condition. Mild shelfwear, light wear to head of spine. Dust jacket is price-clipped. Binding and interior in excellent condition. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Andre Jardin

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1988 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: ISBN 9780374278366. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Later printing. Tight clean unmarked copy but for slight dust soiling to top edge of pages. PR 6-9 3. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville

by Jardin, Andre, And Davis, Andre (Translated By), And Davis, Lydia (Translated By)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 550 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Jardin, Andre; Davis, Andre (Translator)

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing, 1989 Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 550pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville, a Biography

by Jardin, Andre

price: $28.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0374278369. 550 pages; Fine/Fine. A Bright, Beaufitul, Solid, Clean copy. Although Alexis de Tocqueville visited the US only once, his Democracy in America is even today considered the most perceptive work ever written on American society and politics. This is his biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tocqueville new book

Tocqueville

by Jardin, Andre, and Davis, Andre (Translated by), and Davis, Lydia (Translated by)

price: $32.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Brand New Hardcover book. Never Read. Dust Jacket shows light shelf wear. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 550 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kraftatl, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Jardin, Andre

price: $37.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: New. 0374278369 Excellent condition, hardback 1988, no marks, great cover and dust jacket, readit. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Jardin, Andre

price: $38.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374278369. 1988 stated second printing harcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Book looks new and unread. Dust jacket has slight rubbing. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville a Biography

by Jardin, Andre

price: $40.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Andre Jardin

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Good. Hardcover. Farrar..1988. Ex library copy with usual markings. Good standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blueverie Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Andre Jardin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Andre Jardin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Jardin, Andre

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 550 pp, index, usual library markings else very sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tocqueville, a Biography

by Jardin, Andre

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1989. ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0374278369 550pp. Book FINE CONDITION-no problems-dj Fine. Original price on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tocqueville: a Biography

by Jardin, Andre

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0374278369. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tocqueville

by Jardin, Andre

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374278366 ISBN: 0374278369

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0374278369. Previous owner's name on end paper. A nice clean, tight and unmarked book.; 8vo; 550 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.