|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Published in association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art. "The effort to match classic and little-known poems with works of art from the various collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art has resulted in a spectacular book".--Kirkus Reviews.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Talking to the Sun
(40 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. writing on front end page. no marks. no d.j. edgewear. crease in spine. tight binding. clean & clear text. hardback 1985. read more
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Good. 0805001441 May have some shelf wear All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Kenneth Koch~Kate Farrell
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Kenneth Koch~Kate Farrell
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tight binding and clean text, light edge wear to dust jacket, gift inscription inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Good. No Jacket. [S] Glossy illustrated boards. Gift inscription to Erica from Santa on ffep in red ink. Wear to boards corners, head/tail of spine, and boards edges at tail near spine. Small surface chip from upper board at center near spine edge. Light wear to fore-edges of leaves. Color illus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALCON Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun
by
Koch And Ferrell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Koch, Kenneth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Good. Previous owners notes, marks inside. Pictorial hardcover. No store stamps. read more
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Koch, Kenneth And Kate Farrell (Editors).
Edition: 2nd Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Square format: about 9.5 inches. 112 pages. Indexes, appendix. Description: Lavishly illustrated in b&w and color with a wide variety of artwork--classical paintings, pottery, Eastern paintings, folk art, and more. The poetry is also from a wide range of sources, with some that will appeal to the very young, and much that will appeal to older children, young adults, and adults. pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 9 1/2 x 9 1/2. Illus Index 112pp. read more
|
|
Talking to the Sun
by
Farrel, Kenneth Koch @ Kate
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Fine/Very; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8050-0144-1 A collection of poetry intended for young readers, illustrated by art works. Both the poetry and the art are universal-from many diverse cultures. A beautiful book as a gift. read more
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Kenneth Koch And Kate Farrell
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art Henry Holt and Company, N. Y.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with a small tear to top back cover. Has a gift inscription on inside front cover otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Corliss Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Good. 0805001441 This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Kenneth Koch; Kate Farrell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: New. NEW-Hardcover--* * [ [ May have lite shelf wear-We ship all orders with tracking-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! -Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days-Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0805001441-SKU # 12000018550. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KCs Books Plus,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun,
by
Kenneth Koch And Kate Farrell,
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art & Henry Holt
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. An illustrated anthology of poems for young people, some edgewear to the bottom of the spine edge otherwise this hardback book condition is fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tarmans Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Kenneth Koch; Kate Farrell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 1985-11-15
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: New. Brand New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
My Dog Suki,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Very Good. 0805001441 Collectible Item, Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Book Cover. Item in Great Condition! ! ! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wisdom Bookstore,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Kenneth Koch Kate Farrell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Writing Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun-Illus. Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Kemmeth & Farrell, Kate, Selected & Intro By Koch
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt & Met. Mus. of Art
Date Published: 1985
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BoweryBay,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Good. 0805001441 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun; an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Koch, Kenneth; Kate Ferrell
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Henry Holt 1987.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1 Copy Available; Near Fine Hardback in Very Good+ Dustjacket; 9.5 x 9.5"; Internals are very clean, wear to DJ spine ends, edges & corners; 1/4" tear top back flapfold play, accompanied by guitar chords, and suitable for the piano, organ, guitar, violin or recorder. A fingering chart for the guitar chords is also included; Illustrated Throughout; 5th printing edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old Thyme Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talking to the Sun
by
Koch, Kenneth & Kate Farrell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0805001441. Clean laminated boards with solid, squared binding. Clean interior. Color Illustrations 0.6 x 9.5 x 9.2 Inches 112 pages The fortunate explorer of this magnificent volume will be enriched by new perspectives on the everlasting foundations on which artists build, in words and pictures. With exquisite care, Koch and Farrell chose paintings and creations in other media from the Metropolitan Museum's extensive exhibits to illustrate poems about love in its ... read more
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young Peopl
by
Koch, Kenneth/ Farrell, K
Edition: 1985
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 6/1/1985
ISBN-13: 9780805001440
ISBN: 0805001441
Description: GOOD / PO'S INSCRIPTION in FAIR jacket. 0805001441: Binding: HRD. read more
|
|
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
by
Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate
| | | |