» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Talking to the Sun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Published in association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art. "The effort to match classic and little-known poems with works of art from the various collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art has resulted in a spectacular book".--Kirkus Reviews.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Good. Good. writing on front end page. no marks. no d.j. edgewear. crease in spine. tight binding. clean & clear text. hardback 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 11/15/1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch~Kate Farrell

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Farrell, Kate

price: $5.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 112 p. col. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun used book

Talking to the Sun

by Koch, Kenneth (Selected by), and Farrell, Kate (Introduction by)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. book and DJ are in very good condition, pages are clean and unmarked, DJ shows signs of wear with edgewear and small tears, cover of the book has crease down the middle from the protective covering coming loose. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun used book

Talking to the Sun

by Koch And Ferrell

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate

price: $6.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 11/15/1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Very Good. 0805001441 Book has some wear on dust jacket only and previous owners inscription on inside cover, otherwise book is in GREAT shape! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. # read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Talking to the Sun-Illus. Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kemmeth & Farrell, Kate, Selected & Intro By Koch

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt & Met. Mus. of Art

Description: Good. B000LCGOXY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Koch, Kenneth

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Good. Previous owners notes, marks inside. Pictorial hardcover. No store stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch And Kate Farrell

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art Henry Holt and Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with a small tear to top back cover. Has a gift inscription on inside front cover otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Koch, Kenneth; Farrell, Kate

price: $16.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Good. 0805001441 This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $16.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very nice hardcover; light shefl wear to jacket; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun, used book

Talking to the Sun,

by Kenneth Koch And Kate Farrell,

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art & Henry Holt Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. An illustrated anthology of poems for young people, some edgewear to the bottom of the spine edge otherwise this hardback book condition is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun, an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun, an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Koch, Kenneth & Farrell, Kate. Ed..

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Henry Holt & METROPOLITAN, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Glossy Color Ilust. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 9x10" Oversize VERY GOOD DJ 112PG colorful ilustrations thruout book. Short Poems, Rhymes..10 9 8 7 6 PRINT LINE. NICE INDEX. unclipt (S14.95)DUST JACKET Shows Many MG characters on border around Castle land(duplicated on cover & DJ....all on WHITE DUST JACKET.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Good. Slight wear, mildew or coloring. May have minimal highlights or markings on some pages. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People used book

Talking to the Sun: an Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People

by Kenneth Koch, Kate Farrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805001440 ISBN: 0805001441

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Shannon, Jackson, WY

"There's something about this combination of art and poetry that brings out the best characteristics in both. It provides a visual, even if they're from different eras or cultures as they often are, giving the art a context and the poetry an identity, making them both relevant. Like other reviewers, I got my hands on this when I was young but I still love this book and think it's a great read for any age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By Rachel, Raymond, ME

"A relative gave this to me when I was about 10, and it was one of my favorites. It has such a wonderfully ecclectic mix of poetry and artwort and it just came together perfectly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 5, 2008
By Kate, Durham, NC

"A book of poetry and art presented in a really accessible way. I first got this book when I was ten and I really enjoy revisiting it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2007
By Emily, Saint Louis, MO

"I received this book for my 9th birthday, and it is the first book of poetry I personally owned. It introduced me to the poetry of Langston Hughes, which has become a life-long love. I used to sit up at night memorizing "Juke Box Love Song." This is a great book for introducing kids to poetry without condescending to them. The poems that are included are manageable, but the collection doesn't underestimate the audience. The inclusion of art pieces with the poetry is a wonderful way to engage young readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Talking to the Sun by Kenneth Koch (Selected by), Kate Farrell (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.