New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies

by Edith Mayo, Hillary Rodham Clinton (Foreword by)

About this title: A comprehensive collective biography of the First Ladies of the United States. This book documents the lives of these women and also explores their achievements in the White House and beyond. Original source material was heavily used in the preparation of this book which is illustrated with photographs supplied by the Smithsonian Institution and the Library of Congress.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, & Issues used book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, & Issues

by Edith Mayo~Edith P. Mayo~Doris Faber

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, & Issues used book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, & Issues

by Edith Mayo~Edith P. Mayo~Doris Faber

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, & Issues used book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, & Issues

by Edith Mayo~Edith P. Mayo~Doris Faber

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues used book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues

by Mayo, Edith P.

price: $18.65

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition, Third Printing Binding: Cloth Spine Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 10 1/4 X 8 1/4. Pages are bright, tight and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards peripheral edges and corners unworn. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. No apparent wear. Former owners bookplate on front inner boards. Copiously illustrated with Color & B/W photos & drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, & Issues used book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, & Issues

price: $23.79

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0805017518 ISBN 13: 9780805017519 Not first printing. bk# 25.2. f43. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies Their Lives, Times, and Issues used book

Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies Their Lives, Times, and Issues

by Mayo, Edith P.

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1996, first edition, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8... ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: ISBN 0-8050-1751-8 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.25 in. ); 302pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows bumped, broken cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues used book

Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues

by Doris Faber

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues used book

Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues

by Faber, Doris

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Jacket. 302pp. Small name sticker inside front board. Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0805017518. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues used book

Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues

by Faber, Doris

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Good- in Good- jacket. Ex-Library 1996, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, B&W photos, Color photos, 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues used book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues

by Editor-Edith P. Mayo

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1996-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Good. Slight edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. Writing inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues used book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues

price: $9.70

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Fine. 1104Thanks for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues used book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues

by Faber, Doris

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies; Their Lives, Times and Issues

by Mayo, Edith, Editor

price: $13.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 5th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NYC Date Published: 1996

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues used book

Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues

by Faber, Doris

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 x 10 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the color photo illustrated dust jacket cover with an off-white spine. Part women's history, social history, and American history, this accessible reference book is important reading not just for young women, but for anyone interested in the story of our country. 302 pages. 4th Printing. Small water stain on back of spine. Owner's label. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues used book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies: Their Lives, Times, and Issues

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: Good. Stamp on flyleaf, stamp on top edge, book in great shape overall Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting Friendly Service. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TSA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Good

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies used book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies

by Edith Mayo

price: $41.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Reprint Binding: Laminated Boards Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 302 pages, fully illustrated throughout in B&W and Colour. The story of 43 remarkable women whose individual stories combine to reflect the story of America and American women-they were the wives of the Presidents of America. Foreword by Hillary Clinton-who may well turn out to be the first ever woman President-spooky, huh! Weighs 1.3kg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies new book

The Smithsonian Book of the First Ladies

by Mayo, Edith, and Clinton, Hillary Rodham (Foreword by)

price: $80.85

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805017519 ISBN: 0805017518

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.