» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pleasures of Imagination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Pleasures of Imagination

by John Brewer

About this title: An historical examination of the arts and literature in Britain during the 18th century. It was during this period that the audience for books, plays, concerts, and paintings expanded greatly and helped give rise to the first professional artists--who lived off the sales of their work rather than patronage--of modern times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century new book

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century

by John Brewer

price: $69.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Farrar Straus and Giroux ed Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 9/30/1997 ISBN-13: 9780374234584 ISBN: 0374234582

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pleasures of Imagination used book

The Pleasures of Imagination

by Brewer, John

price: $94.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374234584 ISBN: 0374234582

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Scarce. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century new book

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century

price: $184.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374234584 ISBN: 0374234582

Description: New. Stated First Farrar, Straus & Giroux Edition-Out-of-Print-dust jacket preserved and protected with Brodart, non-adhesive clear jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century used book

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century

by Brewer, John

price: $31.62

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374234584 ISBN: 0374234582

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century used book

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century

by John Brewer

price: $34.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780374234584 ISBN: 0374234582

Description: Very Good. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. 721 pp. Fine, lacking dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century (Hardcover) used book

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century (Hardcover)

price: $51.47

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374234584 ISBN: 0374234582

Description: Very good. Excellent Condition OFFICIAL US 1st Edition 1997 Hardcover w/DJ. Next Day Ship Guaranteed! No highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wap Central Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century used book

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century

by Brewer, John

price: $65.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374234584 ISBN: 0374234582

Description: Very Good/Near Fine in Very Good/near Fine jacket. Ex-library copy in great condition. pictures always available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century used book

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century

by John Brewer

price: $69.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374234584 ISBN: 0374234582

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century new book

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century

by John Brewer

price: $69.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780374234584 ISBN: 0374234582

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century used book

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century

by John Brewer

price: $130.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780374234584 ISBN: 0374234582

Description: Like New. FIRST FSG EDITION NEVER READ CLEAN AND TIGHT NO MARKS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century new book

The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century

by John Brewer

price: $171.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374234584 ISBN: 0374234582

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Gramarye, Fairfax, VA

"Quite possibly the best cultural history book that I read in 2008 -- A masterful study of the intricate connections and networks that developed English culture in the long eighteenth century. Very informative and highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.