Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: An historical examination of the arts and literature in Britain during the 18th century. It was during this period that the audience for books, plays, concerts, and paintings expanded greatly and helped give rise to the first professional artists--who lived off the sales of their work rather than patronage--of modern times.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Pleasures of Imagination
(11 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century
by
John Brewer
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st Farrar Straus and Giroux ed
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 9/30/1997
ISBN-13: 9780374234584
ISBN: 0374234582
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Pleasures of Imagination
by
Brewer, John
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780374234584
ISBN: 0374234582
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Scarce. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374234584
ISBN: 0374234582
Description: New. Stated First Farrar, Straus & Giroux Edition-Out-of-Print-dust jacket preserved and protected with Brodart, non-adhesive clear jacket cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cellar of Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century
by
Brewer, John
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780374234584
ISBN: 0374234582
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Biblioasis ,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century
by
John Brewer
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1997-09-30
ISBN-13: 9780374234584
ISBN: 0374234582
Description: Very Good. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. 721 pp. Fine, lacking dust jacket. read more
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century (Hardcover)
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374234584
ISBN: 0374234582
Description: Very good. Excellent Condition OFFICIAL US 1st Edition 1997 Hardcover w/DJ. Next Day Ship Guaranteed! No highlights. read more
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century
by
Brewer, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780374234584
ISBN: 0374234582
Description: Very Good/Near Fine in Very Good/near Fine jacket. Ex-library copy in great condition. pictures always available upon request. read more
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century
by
John Brewer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780374234584
ISBN: 0374234582
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century
by
John Brewer
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1997-09-30
ISBN-13: 9780374234584
ISBN: 0374234582
Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sequitur Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century
by
John Brewer
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1997-09-30
ISBN-13: 9780374234584
ISBN: 0374234582
Description: Like New. FIRST FSG EDITION NEVER READ CLEAN AND TIGHT NO MARKS NEW. read more
The Pleasures of the Imagination: English Culture in the Eighteenth Century
by
John Brewer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780374234584
ISBN: 0374234582
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
rating
5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Gramarye ,
Fairfax, VA
"Quite possibly the best cultural history book that I read in 2008 -- A masterful study of the intricate connections and networks that developed English culture in the long eighteenth century. Very informative and highly recommended."
Customer rating:
4.5
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
4 out of 4
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.