» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plants, People, and Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Plants, People, and Culture

by Michael J. Balick, Paul Alan Cox

About this title: Discoveries of new drugs, organic pesticides, and other plant uses based on research in traditional cultures are increasingly common. The study of human/plant interactions which draws on the methods of antropology, botany, pharmacology and other disciplines is reported here. The text highlights the discovery of new drugs and chemical compounds and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany

by Balick, Michael J. & Paul Alan Cox

price: $25.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Botanical Council, TX, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780615129532 ISBN: 0615129536

Description: Photos. G+, Damp Stain Top Corner. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. Long note on end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plants, People, and Culture. the Science of Ethnobotany

by Balick, Michael

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Scientific American Library, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plants, People and Culture

by Michael J. Balick; Paul Alan Cox

price: $36.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780615129532 ISBN: 0615129536

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no spine creases, no writing, some page corner creases, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants, People, and Culture new book

Plants, People, and Culture

by Balick, Michael J, Professor, and Cox, Paul Alan

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, NEW W/NO MARKINGS, NEXT DAY SHIPPING (SMOKE FREE) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Scientific American Library Series, 60. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants, People, and Culture used book

Plants, People, and Culture

by Balick, Michael J, Professor, And Cox, Paul Alan

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Looks NEW inside. CLEAN text. NO marks. Great research copy. Dust jacket clean & glossy. Near gift quality. Check our reliability, then compare & enjoy best value. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Scientific American Library Series, 60. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library) new book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library)

by Michael J. Balick; Paul Alan Cox

price: $51.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. 1996 edition, book reflects age; otherwise in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American... new book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American...

price: $54.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: New. Brand New Hardback-No dust jacket if one was even issued with it-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library) used book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library)

by Michael J. Balick, Paul Alan Cox

price: $7.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: Good in good jacket. Clean pages good condition overall sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library) used book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library)

by Michael J. Balick, Paul Alan Cox

price: $7.62

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, dust jacket has some water damage, inscribed to someone else by Paul Cox 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library) used book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library)

by Michael J. Balick

price: $7.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Printing, 1996 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library) used book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library)

by Balick, Michael J.; Cox, Paul Alan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: Good. 0716750619 Edge worn. Name in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plants, People, and Culture

by Michael J. Balick

price: $16.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1996

Description: Like New. Clean text, tight binding, clean cover--like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plants, People and Culture

by Balick, Michael J.; Cox, Paul Alan

price: $28.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780615129532 ISBN: 0615129536

Description: Fair. 0615129536 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library) used book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library)

by Michael J. Balick

price: $29.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, 1996 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: Very Good. 0716750619. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American... used book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American...

price: $32.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: Collectible; Like New. Excellent condition. First priting. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast shiping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library) used book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library)

price: $56.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plants, People and Culture

by Michael J. Balick; Paul Alan Cox

price: $59.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780615129532 ISBN: 0615129536

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library) used book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library)

by Michael J. Balick

price: $63.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plants, People and Culture

by Michael J. Balick

price: $88.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780615129532 ISBN: 0615129536

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Plants, People and Culture

by Michael J. Balick

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780615129532 ISBN: 0615129536

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library) used book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library)

by Michael J. Balick; Paul Alan Cox

price: $125.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: Like New. First Edition. First Printing. This book is number 60 in the series. Ships in 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PELEKANOS BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library) new book

Plants, People, and Culture: the Science of Ethnobotany (Scientific American Library)

by Michael J. Balick, Paul Alan Cox

price: $132.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scientific American Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780716750611 ISBN: 0716750619

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plants, People and Culture

by Michael J. Balick, Paul Alan Cox

price: $23.70

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780615129532 ISBN: 0615129536

Description: Very Good. Reprint. 2005 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Clare, Brooklyn, NY

"and so begins my obsession with ethnobotany.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By samantha, Ithaca, NY

"excellent book on ethnobotany."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.