» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Out-Of-Sync Child

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is an exploration of Sensory Integration Dysfunction, "the inability to process information received through the senses." The possible symptoms are bewilderingly broad. A child can be rambunctious, withdrawn, clumsy, fearful, hostile, ultra-sensitive, or lacking much apparent sensitivity, among many other unwanted traits. The three broad types are tactile (the sense of touch), vestibular (involving balance and gravity), and propriaceptive (dealing with ligaments, joints, and muscles). The author devised tables and checklists to help analyze a child's behaviors. She offers strategies for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Out-Of-Sync Child used book

The Out-Of-Sync Child

by Kranowitz, Carol Stock, M.A., and Silver, Larry B, M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Fair. 1998; Paperback; Contains notes|Contains underlining; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction

by Carol Stock Kranowitz; Foreword-Larry B. Silver

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. Remainder mark on top page edge. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction

by Carol Stock Kranowitz; Foreword-Larry B. Silver

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Creased back cover corner. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction

by Kranowitz, Carol Stock

price: $7.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Good. Nice unmarked copy. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction

by Carol Stock Kranowitz; Foreword-Larry B. Silver

price: $8.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Like New. Appears unread, clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder, Revised Edition new book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder, Revised Edition

by Carol Stock Kranowitz

price: $8.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399531651 ISBN: 0399531653

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder, Revised Edition used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder, Revised Edition

by Carol Stock Kranowitz

price: $8.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399531651 ISBN: 0399531653

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction

by Carol Stock Kranowitz; Foreword-Larry B. Silver

price: $8.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Like New. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction

by Kranowitz, Carol Stock

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Very Good. Very good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction new book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction

by Carol Stock Kranowitz

price: $9.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 3/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-Of-Sync Child used book

The Out-Of-Sync Child

by Kranowitz, Carol Stock, M.A., and Silver, Larry B, M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $9.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Thompson, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfun... used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfun...

price: $9.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Fine. New book with some slight shelf wear. One page caught a tiny dogear from shelf wear. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorde... new book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorde...

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399531651 ISBN: 0399531653

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder, Revised Edition used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder, Revised Edition

by Kranowitz, Carol Stock

price: $11.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399531651 ISBN: 0399531653

Description: Fine. 0399531653 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder, Revised Edition new book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder, Revised Edition

by Carol Stock Kranowitz~Lucy Jane Miller

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 02 August, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780399531651 ISBN: 0399531653

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-Of-Sync Child new book

The Out-Of-Sync Child

by Kranowitz, Carol Stock, M.A., and Miller, Lucy Jane (Preface by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399531651 ISBN: 0399531653

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Out-Of-Sync Child used book

The Out-Of-Sync Child

by Kranowitz, Carol Stock, M.A., and Silver, Larry B, M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $13.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A115_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder new book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder

by Kranowitz, Carol Stock

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780399531651 ISBN: 0399531653

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399531651. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction

by Kranowitz, Carol Stock

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Berkley Publishing, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. This 5 x 7.5 trade paperback book has the author's name and title in white lettering on the red spine and in white and red lettering on the illustrated cover. The first accessible, clearly written guide to Sensory Integration Dysfunction, and a drug free approach that offers new hope for parents. 322 pages. Owner's label. Few markings. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction

by Kranowitz, Carol Stock

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Good. 0399523863 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction used book

The Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Integration Dysfunction

by Carol Stock Kranowitz

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Copin used book

Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Copin

by Kranowitz, Carol Sto

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@ ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Out of Sync Child used book

Out of Sync Child

by Kranowitz, Carol

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399523861 ISBN: 0399523863

Description: Good. Body of book slightly warped, ie rippled feel. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder used book

Out-of-Sync Child: Recognizing and Coping With Sensory Processing Disorder

by Kranowitz, Carol Stock

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@ ISBN-13: 9780399531651 ISBN: 0399531653

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Ki, The United States

"Don't get me wrong--this is probably still the best book out there for sensory-disorder, but MAN!

Someday, a loving and merciful person will get out there and write "The Complete Idiot's Guide to Sensory Processing Disorder; The Practical Version," and when they do, I'll be the first customer.

This book was dense, and difficult. If all you're looking for is straightforward practical advise on how to help your child, skip to the back, get a pencil and paper, and extract it from the final chapters.

Yes, this book is important. Yes, this book is valuable. But . . . oh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Demere, The United States

"This is an amazing, ground-breaking look into Sensory Integration Dysfunction. Kranowitz does an excellent job of explaining what SID is, how to identify it, and what steps to take."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"Everyone has some piece of a sensory issue (tags on clothing, not wanting to get dirty, etc.). Good angle on a "sensory diet" and how to find a balance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Leanna, Westminster, CO

"This book helped me understand what the sensory overload my son was experiencing and how to help him deal with it. i don't think I would have survived if a wonderful therapist hadn't recommended it. The author has great suggestions for activities that helped so much when my son was overloaded and upset."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Out-Of-Sync Child by Carol Stock Kranowitz, M.A., Larry B Silver, M.D. (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.