» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Monet's House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This book is the first to take readers on a tour of the glorious house where Monet and his wife and their eight children lived for 40 years. Exquisite photographs by Guy Bouchet reveal each room, authentically propped to appear exactly as it did when the artist lived there. 200 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior

by Heidi Michels

price: $4.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1997-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior

by Heidi Michels

price: $4.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior new book

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior

by Heidi Michels

price: $33.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1997-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior

by Heidi Michels; Photographer-Guy Bouchet

price: $39.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1997-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. FIRST US EDITION, 1st printing. Practically brand new! Light wear to lower corner tip of front panel of dustjacket, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior

by Michels, Heidi

price: $40.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Fine. 0517706679 First American Edition, First printing! The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the corners and edges of dust jacket. Apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior

by Heidi Michels; Photographer-Guy Bouchet

price: $46.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1997-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Like New. Stated FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. First printing with FULL numberline. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, minor wear on edges of dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior

by Heidi Michels; Guy Bouchet

price: $49.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior

by Michels, Heide; Ivor, Helen (Translated By)

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Bouchet, Guy (Photographs by) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 144 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 26 cm. Translated from the French. Gently browsed, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards, small corner crease on two leaves. Stated "First American Edition. " Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An intimate ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior

by Heidi Michels

price: $25.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1997-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Good. 0517706679. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior

by Michels, Heide; Bouchet, Guy

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Profusely Illustrated in Color. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0517706679 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior

by Bouchet, Guy; Michels, Heide

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Fine in Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 4to. Previous owner's name on inside. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionistic Interior

by Heidi Michels

price: $56.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior

by Michels, Heide; Bouchet, Guy

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517706679. Has the usual library markings and some slight wear to the cover edges.; Ex-Library; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior

by Michels, Heide; Bouchet, Guy

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Blue Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Square Quarto. DJ shows very minor edge wear and curling. No tears or soiling. Illustrated end papers. Beautiful full color photographic plates. Printed entirely on glossy stock. A beautiful copy. Near mint condition. Gift Quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior used book

Monet's House: an Impressionist Interior

by Michels, Heide; Bouchet, Guy

price: $31.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517706671 ISBN: 0517706679

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. Minor wear to binding edges, corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Monet's House is Fabulous!, Feb 14, 2008
By MonetLover, Garnet Valley, PA

"This book is not to be missed! If you love Monet, as I do, you will find this more personal look into Monet's life a wonderful journey. I keep it on my coffee table, and unlike many "coffee table books" this one actually gets looked at all the time! I get lost in the rooms that he wandered through, entertaining his many friends, who were often fabulous artists. I have always loved the colors and style of his paintings, but to see the same use of colors in the home was a wonderful discovery. Until I saw this book, I could only imagine how and where he lived. It brings a personal Monet into my home. I love it!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.