» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magnitude 8

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Magnitude 8

by Philip L Fradkin

About this title: The archetypal natural disaster defined on the verge of the millennium. To understand the cataclysmic earthquake that will tear California apart one day, Philip L. Fradkin has written a dramatic history of earthquakes and an eloquent guide to the San Andreas Fault, the world's best-known tectonic landscape. The author includes vivid stories of earthquakes elsewhere: in New England, the central Mississippi River Valley, New York City, Europe, and the Far East. Always, he combines human and natural drama to place the reader at the epicenter of the most instantaneous and unpredictable of all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Magnitude 8 used book

Magnitude 8

by Fradkin, Philip L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8 used book

Magnitude 8

by Fradkin, Philip L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magnitude 8 Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Fradkin, Philip L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780520221192 ISBN: 0520221192

Description: Berkley: University of California Press 1999 1st printing 336 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, fore edge curled o/w very good/near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Good. Ex library has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 10/14/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 10/14/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Pub Date: 10/14/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520221192 ISBN: 0520221192

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520221192 ISBN: 0520221192

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520221192 ISBN: 0520221192

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520221192 ISBN: 0520221192

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520221192 ISBN: 0520221192

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8 used book

Magnitude 8

by Fradkin, Philip L

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. Earthquakes and life along the San Andreas Fault read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whistle Stop Emporium, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1999-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780520221192 ISBN: 0520221192

Description: Like New. Slightly warped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Fradkin, Philip L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520221192 ISBN: 0520221192

Description: Very Good. Unread. Creases to corners of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Fradkin, Philip L.

price: $2.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520221192 ISBN: 0520221192

Description: Fair. Fair. Fair.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKCRITIC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Good in Good. jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520221192 ISBN: 0520221192

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Philip L. Fradkin

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780805046960 ISBN: 0805046968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault

by Fradkin, Philip L.

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520221192 ISBN: 0520221192

Description: Fine. 0520221192 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.