» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Magic & Medicine of Plants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The only book that brings together: an authoritative, stunningly illustrated field guide; a how-to book for identifying, collecting, and reserving plants; the fascinating story of the legends and lore of medicinal plants; and a do-it-yourself guide to planting and using herbs in cooking, cosmetics, and health. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Magic & Medicine of Plants used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic and Medicine of Plants used book

Magic and Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic & Medicine of Plants used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780966833300 ISBN: 0966833309

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic and Medicine of Plants used book

Magic and Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780966833300 ISBN: 0966833309

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic and Medicine of Plants used book

Magic and Medicine of Plants

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic & Medicine of Plants used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic & Medicine of Plants used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic & Medicine of Plants used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic & Medicine of Plants used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic & Medicine of Plants used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic & Medicine of Plants used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic & Medicine of Plants used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $2.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic and Medicine of Plants used book

Magic and Medicine of Plants

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1986-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Good. Different cover. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic and Medicine of Plants used book

Magic and Medicine of Plants

by Robert Dolezal

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Very Good. Hardcover With NO Dust Jacket. Slight Shelf Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Previous Owners Name On The First Page. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic and Medicine of Plants used book

Magic and Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic & Medicine of Plants new book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $10.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW in PRISTINE condition NO DUST JACKET ISSUED Colorful printed cover A SMOKE FREE book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Printed cover boards do not match cover depicted read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic & Medicine of Plants used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic and Medicine of Plants new book

Magic and Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic & Medicine of Plants used book

Magic & Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic and Medicine of Plants used book

Magic and Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Very Good/None as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0895772213 Book shows slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic and Medicine of Plants used book

Magic and Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Reader's Digest, Pleasantville, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. From time immemorial man has relied on plants to treat sicknesses and soothe aches and pains. 464 pages, illustrated, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic and Medicine of Plants used book

Magic and Medicine of Plants

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest, Pleasantville, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. Very good-, hardcover, no dust jacket, slight warping on bottom edge of pages (below text), color illustrations, 484pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Magic and Medicine of Plants new book

Magic and Medicine of Plants

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: $18.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895772213 ISBN: 0895772213

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Essential!, Aug 10, 2009
By ctrygirl, Chesapeake, Ohio

"This book, no longer in print, is absolutely an essential to the library of those who want to live self sufficiently off the land and utilize the natural healing of plants instead of manufactured medicines. It even has recipes for how to utilize the plant, it's parts, and warnings on plants one would never imagine could be harmful. It is an irreplaceable addition to anyone's library who sells, digs, buys or uses herbal medications or poutices, or just wants to learn more about their local plants! I recommend this to everyone, regardless if they use herbal remedies for it gives complete picture of plant, where to plant it, temperature zones and so forth along with information on how the plant was used in past times and how it can be used safely today! PRICELESS!!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By William, The United States

"Combines mythology, folklore, history, botany, and horticulture.

Includes dozens of my favorite plants, including angelica, lemon balm, basil, bitter nightshade, borage, bugleweed, cardinal flower, chinese lantern, comfrey, coneflower, culver's root, daffodil, elderberry, feverfew, foxglove, hop, horehound, jimsonweed, and many others.

I read the library copy, but worth buying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2007
By claire, Santa Fe, NM

"I love this reference on plants and herbs. I'm sure there are "better" ones out there, but this will give you the basics including pictures and an in-depth history of the uses of each plant. Helpful for anyone interested in the healing arts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.