About this title: In this landmark collection of essays, which Brodsky wrote in English, he contemplates poets and poetics, as well as his own autobiography, ethics, politics, and tradition. His favorite poets--Auden, Cavafy, Walcott--and others are explored.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780374185039ISBN:0374185034
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374185034. First edition. Remainder mark (? ) on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (slightly age tanned along the flap edges) dust jacket. read more
Description: ISBN 0374185034. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, light blue ink spotting on bottom edge of book, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, slight browning to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $25.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NY: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1986
Date Published: 1986
Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF. About fine in plain white printed wrappers. (Faint soil spot on front cover) National Book Critics Circle Award winner. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986).
Date Published: 1986
Description: First Edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Fine in beige card wrappers, as issued, printed in black. 8vo. 501 pp. Publisher's extensive promotional material laid-in. Brodsky was adamant that no review copies be sent out until all errors had been cor rected by hand. This copy one of only 6 that escaped correction. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1986 VIKING HARDBACK WITH COVER SHOWN, UNCLIPPED DJ. LOVELY FIRST EDITION OF THESE HIGHLY ABSORBING ORIGINAL ESSAYS ON SUBJECTS AS DIVERSE AS LENINGRAD, MANDELSTAM, AUDEN ET AL. LIGHT NATURAL AGING, MINOR SHELF-RUBBING TO DJ ONLY, LOVELY COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 3/1/1986
ISBN-13:9780374185039ISBN:0374185034
Description: Good. 0374185034 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 25, 657. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780374185039ISBN:0374185034
Description: Very Good/Near Fine- 8vo 0374185034 501 pp. No markings. Small dampstain on fore-edge of abuot 70 pages, not affecting text. DJ shows light shelf rubbing else NF. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780374185039ISBN:0374185034
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Quarter bound in black cloth along spine over gray paper covered boards, title lettered in gold on spine, 501 pages. Boards attractive and lightly worn-just a very small spot on lower page edges. Dust jacket has tiny spot of wear at tips of top front corner, flaps age toned. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1986-03
ISBN-13:9780374185039ISBN:0374185034
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New York. 1986. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket...501 pages. The lion pictured on the jacket is a detail of the coat of arms decorating the Sheremeteo Palace in Leningrad, for many years the residence of Anna Akhmatova. Modern poets have often displayed a strong affinity for writing essays. One thinks of W. K Auden or T. S. Eliot, Marina Tsvetaeva or Osip Mandelstam, Eugenio Montale or Czeslaw Milosz. In this, Joseph Brodsky is no exception. LESS THAN ONE, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.