» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Intimate Companions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Intimate Companions

by David Leddick

About this title: The photographer George Platt Lynes, painter Paul Cadmus, and dance impresario and writer Lincoln Kirstein, along with various friends and colleagues, were part of a group of influential figures in American art from the 1920s to the 1950s. Drawn from interviews and archival material, this book profiles their lives and those of their largely gay ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Intimate Companions used book

Intimate Companions

by Leddick, David

price: $3.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, cardholder, dust jacket covered in clear plastic. Pages clean & bright with little wear. Clear plastic cover has a few light scuffs. 316 p. Contains: Illustrations, Index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions used book

Intimate Companions

by Leddick, David

price: $3.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle new book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $4.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: New. 0312208987 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln... used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln... new book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln... new book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln... new book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln... used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein and Their Circle (Hardcover) new book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein and Their Circle (Hardcover)

by Leddick, David

price: $5.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle new book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: New in New jacket. 9.64 x 6.44 x 1.11. 1st Printing. Crisp Firm Clean copy! 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle new book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: New. 0312208987 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Fine. 0312208987 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by David Leddick

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Dustjacket in very good conditio. STATED FIRST EDITION. Full Number Line.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln... new book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln...

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle used book

Intimate Companions a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $17.75

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: b&w photo illus. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo. dustwrapper. 316pp. A study of the lives of painter Paul Cadmus, photographer George Platt Lynes, and critic Paul Kirstein, and the art circle that gathered around them during the period of the late 1920's to the early 1950's; first edition stated, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle used book

Intimate Companions a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $17.75

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: b&w photo illus. Fine as new in Fine DJ. 8vo. dustwrapper. 316pp. A triple biography, and history of a fertile period in the New York art scene, from the late 1920's-early 1950's; studies the lives and works of photographer George Platt Lynes, painter Paul Cadmus, and critic Lincoln Kirstein, and the group of artists that gathered around them; illustrated with b&w photos and examples of the artists' work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein and Their Circle, used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein and Their Circle,

by Leddick, David,

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Hbk 8vo, 316 pp ilustr ISBN: 0312208987 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 316 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition: April 2000. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Photographer George Platt Lynes, painter Paul Cadmus, and critic Lincoln Kirstein played a major role in creating the institutions of the American art world from the late 1920s to the early 1950s. The three created a remarkable world of gay aesthetics and desire in art with the help of their ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: b/w Illustrations. Very Good+/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0312208987 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, & Their Circle used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, & Their Circle

by David Leddick

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $29.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 316 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmu, Lincoln Kirstien, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Black hb binding. B&W illustrations. Sources, index. Acct of relationship between 3 gay men in the 1950s New York art scene. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Cloth, Green Foil Titles Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ slightly curled at edges, no tears or chips. Copy clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with B/W photos, erotic sketches, engravings and drawings. 316pp with sources and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle used book

Intimate Companions: a Triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle

by Leddick, David

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardback w/Dustjacket Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312208981 ISBN: 0312208987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2000 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, tight; Pages bright, unmarked; Glossy DJ colorful, edgeworn; Black boards flat, lightly bumped; No remainder mark, no writing, no highlighting; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.