» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Was There: The Buried City of Pompeii

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Was There: The Buried City of Pompeii

by Shelley Tanaka, Greg Ruhl (Illustrator)

About this title: The "I Was There" narrative of this suspenseful story tells of a city frozen in time by disaster--and what it might have been like to live and die there. Informative sidebars, full-color illustrations, and a compelling narrative will pull young readers into the action of history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There) used book

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There)

by Shelley Tanaka

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There) used book

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There)

by Shelley Tanaka

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There) used book

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There)

by Shelley Tanaka

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii used book

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii

by Tanaka, Shelley

price: $2.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 0786802855 some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was There: The Buried City of Pompeii used book

I Was There: The Buried City of Pompeii

by Tanaka, Shelley

price: $2.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Ruhl, Greg. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pgs, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear, lower cover near spine has smal holes marks on front & back, scuff marks on lower front cover & side edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. I Was There Books (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There) used book

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There)

by Tanaka, Shelley

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Very Good. 0786802855. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buried City of Pompeii new book

The Buried City of Pompeii

by Tanaka, Shelley

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: New. Some shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buried City of Pompeii: I Was There used book

The Buried City of Pompeii: I Was There

by Tanaka, Shelley

price: $9.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Ruhl, Greg (illustrator) Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 11 1/2" X 9 1/4", Oblong. Slight cornerwear to book. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Diagrams & maps by Jack McMaster, Historical consultation by Elizabeth Lyding Will. Photographs by Peter Christopher. Decorated endpapers, 48 pages, no stamps or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Buried City of Pompeii: What It Was Like When Vesuvius Exploded used book

Buried City of Pompeii: What It Was Like When Vesuvius Exploded

by Tanaka, Shelley

price: $17.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, dj has a small tear at base of spine in back, edges are curling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Buried City of Pompeii What It Was Like When Vesuvius Exploded used book

The Buried City of Pompeii What It Was Like When Vesuvius Exploded

by Tanaka Shelley

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Near Fine Publisher: Hyperion/madison Press Book, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Greg Ruhl. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Harrdcopy DJ back top edge has one small tear, book is in "like new" condition. With fascinating text and splendid, accurate illustratios, this book recreates the lost world of this buried Roman city and---based on archaeological detective work---describes how Eros the steward might have lived and how he came to die in his master's house..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There) used book

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There)

by Shelley Tanaka

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Buried City of Pompeii: What It Was Like When Vesuvius Exploded (I Was There) used book

The Buried City of Pompeii: What It Was Like When Vesuvius Exploded (I Was There)

by Tanaka, Shelley; Ruhl, Greg (Illustrator)

price: $5.25

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket: Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There) new book

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii (I Was There)

by Shelley Tanaka

price: $27.34

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii used book

I Was There: the Buried City of Pompeii

by Shelley Tanaka

price: $44.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786802852 ISBN: 0786802855

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.