About this title: After a dreadful summer with his relatives, Harry returns to the Hogwarts School despite warnings to face one terrible danger after another. Every bit as exciting as the first book, the continuation is filled with mystery, suspense, humor, and imagination.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lectorum Publications
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9788478884957ISBN:8478884955
Description: Good. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Library binding with no dust jacket. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lectorum Publications
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9788478886562ISBN:8478886567
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Emece
Date Published: 2000-01-01
ISBN-13:9788478886562ISBN:8478886567
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9788478886562. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Emece Editores 2000
Date Published: 2000
Description: ISBN. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Later Printing. Text in Spanish. read more
Edition: Spanish Language Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Emece Editores, Barcelona
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9788478884957ISBN:8478884955
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Picture-Cover Hardcover in VERY GOOD Condition. This is the SPANISH LANGUAGE EDITION. A clean, bright, snug ex-library book. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Salamandra
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9788498380132ISBN:8498380138
Description: New. In new dust jacket. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Harry Potter (Spanish), 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Salamandra
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9788498380187ISBN:8498380189
Description: New. In new dust jacket. Text in Spanish. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 287 p. Harry Potter (Spanish). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Turtleback
Publisher: Turtleback Books Distributed by Demco Media
Date Published: 2002-02
ISBN-13:9780606204910ISBN:0606204911
Description: Good. 2001. 'Good' to 'Very Good'. Ex library copy, never checked out. Corners of cover are dinged, pages are clean, tight and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Emece Editores, Barcelona
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9788478884957ISBN:8478884955
Description: Near Fine. 8478884955. First Spanish edition of HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, lower corners slightly bumped, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Edges tanning and little dirty., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Description: Good. 8478884955 EX-LIBRARY, READERWEAR AND SHELFWEAR ARE MINOR BUT PRESENT. LIBRARY MARKINGS ARE CONSISTANT WITH TYPICAL LIBRARY STICKERS AND STAMPS. read more
Description: New. 8478886567 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
"Even though I had watched the movie before reading this book, I could not put it down, it was definitely entertaining and suspenseful. New dangers reveal themselves in this capturing story as Harry Potter comes back to Hogwarts in his second year and finds that a deadly mystery awaits him. I think that J.K Rowling added a certain depth of mystery and seriousness to this book yet kept it refreshingly humorous.
The whole school is faced with danger when a message is written on the wall saying that the Chamber of Secrets has been open and a few students are found petrified, Harry fights with his two best friends, Ron Weasley and Hermione Granger, to solve the mystery behind these attacks.
Full of mysterious diary's, potions that change your appearance, heated Quidditch matches, and a beautiful Phoenix, this book can truly take suck you in.
introducing a few new characters, Dobby, a house elf who tells Harry that is not safe for him to return to Hogwarts, and the vain Gilderoy Lockhart, the new Defense against the Dark Arts teacher, both of which add more interest and humor to the story
Ron is still extremely loyal to Harry and tries is best to support him in any way possible, I think it was hilarious that his wand broke and always backfired on him, yet it saved both him and Harry at one point.
Hermione had more role in this book then in the first one, so I though it was interesting to see more action from her.
Fred and George Weasley are still in my opinion two of the best reasons to read this book, for once again they are supporting to Harry in a mischievous sort of way and they will never fail to put a smile on your face.
I think I like this one better then the first one if only by a little bit and I liked it much better then the movie."
"Since pretty much everyone I know has read these books, I figure reviewing them is pretty pointless. But with the new book coming out in a couple of weeks, I have to go through them beginning to end. To make the reviews more entertaining, I will be doing them in a variety of unexpected formats. For this review, I will be writing as someone who's just getting into Freudian theory.
From the very beginning, the true nature of this story is quite obvious - The Chamber of Secrets. There is only one "chamber of secrets" that is of any human concern, and it is no coincidence that the book of such a title was written by a woman.
By sending her young, immature male character, Harry (whose name, along with Tom and Dick, just happens to be one of the "universal" male names) into the mysterious Chamber, Rowling is exploring her memories of early childhood sexuality. The Chamber is filled not only with mystery, but danger and legend - its very existence is debated, which no doubt refers to the elusive female orgasm.
Ms. Rowling, whose sexual impulses have no doubt been unfulfilled over the years, is attempting to fulfill them by way of her own fiction. She has created a perfect sexual explorer in Harry Potter - a young, innocent and noble young man whose powers have not yet matured. Obviously a male that Rowling would feel comfortable with. This is especially interesting given the actual resident of the Chamber of Secrets - a huge, deadly serpent. And there's only one thing that a huge, terrible serpent can represent.
Rowling's sexual past is the fertile ground in which this book was grown. It is her cathartic attempt to win over the guilty feelings that she's repressed from her former sexual life, the one she regrets more than anything else, by manufacturing a hero. That hero, in Harry Potter, represents the type of man for whom she would "open" her "chamber - pure of heart and noble of intention and, most importantly, under her control. The vanquishing of the serpent-symbol is her victory, leaving her free to explore other aspects of her life, including the eventual resolution of the Electra complex that appears to have been built up around Professor Dumbledore..."
"One of the things that has disappointed me most about the Harry Potter books (and I'm writing this having read only 4 of them at this point) is the smallness of the characters. (I ask that you forgive my nearly redundant use of some words in this review, but I can think of no better way to describe my feelings about these books.) When one reads books, one might expect "evil" characters to be petty, for their meanness to be somehow small and vindictive in nature. Malfoy's meanness is small and petty, and everyone who reads it realizes that he is NOT the real evil force in these books (at least not in the first 4). However, when I read a book, I never expect the "good" characters to have that same smallness of character. Harry, Ron & Hermione (although Hermione less so than the boys overall) all return Malfoy's small meanness to him, making their characters less somehow. I suppose I don't expect teenagers to exhibit dramatically noble behavior when faced with petty meanness, but I expect more of heroes of books than of normal people. The books, while entertaining, offer no uplifting value - I feel like I've been dragged through the dregs of high school again after reading these books, not like I've been lifted to a higher plain, either morally or intellectually.
I want to add, however, that even though I struggled with this issue while I read the books, I did enjoy them and would recommend them to people looking for a fun, easy read."
"While home with the Dursleys (who had taken away all his school books, broom, and wand) for the summer, Harry Potter is upset he has not yet received any mail from his friends Ron, Hermione and Hagrid. On his twelfth birthday (July 31), Harry is visited by Dobby, a house-elf, who warns Harry that he will be in mortal danger if he returns to Hogwarts. Harry ignores Dobby's dire warning and is determined to return. Dobby reveals he has been collecting Harry's letters to make it seem as though his friends had forgotten him, hoping Harry might then not want to return to Hogwarts. Since he will have to use force to change Harry's mind, Dobby decides to use a charm to destroy a pudding that Aunt Petunia has made for an important dinner party attended by Uncle Vernon's potential client and the client's wife. Harry is blamed by the Ministry of Magic for Dobby's charm and is told that if he does magic outside school again, he will be expelled. On learning that Harry cannot perform magic outside school, the Dursleys, previously fearful of his magic, locks Harry in his room as a prisoner, even fitting bars onto the bedroom window.
A few days later, Fred, George and Ron Weasley come to Harry's rescue in their father's enchanted Ford Anglia. After a few weeks at the Burrow, the Weasleys and Harry go to Diagon Alley, traveling by Floo Powder. Harry accidentally gets sent to Knockturn Alley in a store that Draco Malfoy (Harry's worst enemy) and his father, Lucius are visiting. Harry, (with the help of Hagrid) gets back to Diagon Alley and finds the Weasleys. While at Flourish and Blotts Harry yet again runs into Lucius Malfoy (who gets into a fight with Mr. Weasley). After a pleasant month together in the Weasley house, everyone heads to Platform 9¾ at King's Cross Station to take the Hogwarts Express back to school. To their shock, Harry and Ron are unable to enter the barrier between platforms 9 and 10. In desperation, they fly to Hogwarts in the car, crashing into the Whomping Willow and damaging Ron's wand. The semi-sentient car ejects them and their belongings and disappears into the Forbidden Forest. Harry Potter soon finds he is the unwanted centre of attention of three people: the new Defence Against the Dark Arts Professor, Gilderoy Lockhart, Colin Creevey, a (rather annoying) first-year photographer, and Ron's sister, Ginny Weasley, who fancies Harry. Events take a turn for the worse when the legendary Chamber of Secrets is opened and a monster stalks the castle, with the power to leave people "petrified" - alive but frozen. To the horror of Hogwarts, the monster petrifies several students. According to legend, the Chamber was built by Salazar Slytherin and can only be opened by his heir, in order to purge Hogwarts of "all those who were unworthy to study magic" - Muggle-born wizards. Many suspect Harry is the heir of Slytherin, especially after he inadvertently speaks Parseltongue (the language of snakes), a rare ability that an infant Harry gained from Voldemort during the evil wizard's failed murderous attack. This is unknown to Harry at the time, who actually begins to suspect himself of being the heir of Slytherin, especially as the Sorting Hat attempted to put him in Slytherin last year, but put him in Gryffindor after Harry's pleading.
Harry, Ron, and Hermione attempt to discover the Heir of Slytherin's identity. Using Polyjuice Potion brewed by Hermione, Ron and Harry disguise themselves as Slytherin students, Crabbe and Goyle, hoping to learn whether Draco Malfoy is the Heir. Malfoy, they learn, does not know who the Heir of Slytherin is, but he inadvertently provides Harry and Ron with an important clue about the Chamber of Secrets. Later, Harry finds a blank diary belonging to Tom Riddle and decides to keep it. The attacks increase throughout the year, petrifying more students, including Hermione. All activities, including Quidditch, are cancelled, and students are not allowed to leave their dormitories or classes without their teachers. Finally, a message written on a wall declares that Ginny Weasley has been taken into the Chamber, where "her skeleton will lie forever."
With the help of Ron and Moaning Myrtle, Harry discovers the entrance to the Chamber of Secrets. They force Gilderoy Lockhart, a fraud that wipes clean other wizards' memories and claims their achievements, to go with them. Once they find the entrance to the Chamber, Lockhart attempts to use Ron's broken wand to erase Harry and Ron's memories, but the spell backfires on to himself and brings the ceiling caving in, separating Harry from Ron and Lockhart. Lockhart revives, but has now lost his own memory.
Harry makes it to the Chamber where he finds an unconscious Ginny. He also meets a young man named Tom Riddle, who claims to be a "memory". Harry learns that Ginny, under the control of Lord Voldemort, opened the Chamber. Voldemort, whose real name is Tom Marvolo Riddle (the anagram of which is "I am Lord Voldemort"), imprinted his memory in an enchanted diary, in order to one day continue the work he began when he opened the Chamber fifty years ago - ridding Hogwarts of non-pureblood witches and wizards. It was later revealed in Half-Blood Prince that Riddle imprinted part of his soul into the diary, thus turning it into a Horcrux. Hagrid, a Hogwarts student at the time, was blamed for the attacks and expelled.
Tom Riddle's soul fragment grows more powerful as it steals life from Ginny's body, and it tries to kill Harry by setting loose a basilisk (the monster responsible for petrifying the students). But Dumbledore's phoenix, Fawkes, arrives carrying the Sorting Hat, from which Harry draws out the sword of Godric Gryffindor. Fawkes blinds the basilisk, destroying its fatal gaze, and Harry slays it with the sword. In attempting to slay the basilisk, Harry's arm has been pierced by the creature's poisonous fang, and Riddle is happy that he seems to have killed Harry. Fawkes returns to heal Harry with his tears (phoenix tears have healing power), and Harry stabs the diary with one of the basilisk's poisonous fangs, destroying the fragment of Riddle's soul. Ginny awakens from her near-death state and recovers fully, along with the other attacked students: Hermione, Justin Finch-Fletchley, Colin Creevey, and Penelope Clearwater; as well as Nearly Headless Nick (the ghost of Gryffindor Tower) and Filch's cat, the ever-watchful Mrs. Norris. Dumbledore dispels Harry's fears that he should have been put into Slytherin rather than into Gryffindor when he tells Harry that it is his choices that define him and not his abilities, and that Harry could not have wielded the sword of Gryffindor if he did not truly belong to that house. With Ron and Harry granted two-hundred points each for their adventure, Gryffindor wins the House Cup for the second year in a row.
With Dobby's help, Harry realises Lucius Malfoy, Draco's father, slipped the diary into Ginny's cauldron when he encountered the Weasleys in a Diagon Alley bookshop. Dobby reveals he is the Malfoys' servant, and knowing their treachery, had been trying to protect Harry all year. In gratitude, Harry hides his sock, still covered with slime from the Chamber of Secrets, in the diary, and hands it to Lucius. Lucius throws the sock away, where it is caught by Dobby. This constitutes, in Dobby's eyes, a gift of clothing - the traditional manner in which a master frees a house-elf from servitude. Lucius Malfoy, irate over Harry having tricked him into freeing his servant, attempts to attack Harry. However, a grateful Dobby intervenes and blasts Lucius with a spell. A disheveled Lucius gathers himself and exits Hogwarts, declaring that Harry will soon meet the same end as his parents for his meddling"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.